Showing results 1 to 25 of 300
Search took 0.01 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: namaskaram
Forum: For Citizens of India - Passport and Visa Questions May 23rd, 2018, 14:37
Replies: 3
Views: 189
Posted By namaskaram
My husband (NRI) has the permanent Indian address...

My husband (NRI) has the permanent Indian address printed in his passport.
Forum: Pets and Pet Care in India May 16th, 2018, 15:06
Replies: 13
Views: 552
Posted By namaskaram
You need to get information from three different...

You need to get information from three different parties:

1) the requirements of the country you are leaving so that the cat is allowed to leave
2) the requirements of the airline
3) the...
Forum: For Citizens of Other Countries - Visa and PIO/OCI Questions May 7th, 2018, 17:22
Replies: 21
Views: 783
Posted By namaskaram
I used to get 180 days at a stretch but my last...

I used to get 180 days at a stretch but my last visas also had only 90 days but the length of the visas were extended. Depending on the country you come from, it is easier to get visas with a...
Forum: For Citizens of Other Countries - Visa and PIO/OCI Questions Apr 30th, 2018, 14:00
Replies: 11
Views: 536
Posted By namaskaram
An there is also this system (forgot the name)...

An there is also this system (forgot the name) where the airline staff can check what the requirements for the visas are.
Forum: For Citizens of Other Countries - Visa and PIO/OCI Questions Apr 17th, 2018, 14:13
Replies: 13
Views: 569
Posted By namaskaram
I used an app for scanning my OCI application so...

I used an app for scanning my OCI application so that I could upload the documents. I improved size and contrast with a photo editing software.

The copies on paper I had made in a copy center.
Forum: For Citizens of Other Countries - Visa and PIO/OCI Questions Apr 17th, 2018, 14:05
Replies: 30
Views: 752
Posted By namaskaram
Generally, if you have two (or more)...

Generally, if you have two (or more) citizenships, you have to enter those countries with the respective passport and you will be only treated like a citizen of the country you are in. Let´s say I am...
Forum: For Citizens of Other Countries - Visa and PIO/OCI Questions Apr 13th, 2018, 18:39
Replies: 18
Views: 723
Posted By namaskaram
Are you already married for at least 2 years?...

Are you already married for at least 2 years? Then you could apply for an OCI card in your homecountry. That might be faster than in India and with it you can travel to India and will not have to...
Forum: Marriage related Visa Questions Apr 11th, 2018, 18:21
Replies: 4
Views: 296
Posted By namaskaram
There is a family reunion visa but for that you...

There is a family reunion visa but for that you need to want live in your homecountry.

It is even a bit tougher for a spouse to get a tourist visa! On the one hand, a spouse of a European has...
Forum: Marriage related Visa Questions Apr 11th, 2018, 14:16
Replies: 341
Views: 74,321
Posted By namaskaram
You do not need a lawyer for this at all and you...

You do not need a lawyer for this at all and you cannot hire the Vertrauensanwalt/lawyer yourself. It is a lengthy and annoying process but you can do it without the help of a lawyer. It is pretty...
Forum: Marriage related Visa Questions Apr 11th, 2018, 14:02
Replies: 4
Views: 296
Posted By namaskaram
Unfortunately not, as far as I know. But I think...

Unfortunately not, as far as I know. But I think you can apply for a 5 year visa which would give you a little more time.
Forum: Marriage related Visa Questions Apr 11th, 2018, 13:55
Replies: 1
Views: 247
Posted By namaskaram
Once you are married an he is a Portugese...

Once you are married an he is a Portugese citizen, you can come with him to Europe. If you go with him to Portugal, you need to check with the Portugese Embassy in India about the procedure and if...
Forum: Marriage related Visa Questions Apr 7th, 2018, 13:44
Replies: 341
Views: 74,321
Posted By namaskaram
1. No, you do not have to. But I would advise you...

1. No, you do not have to. But I would advise you to register (nachregistrieren) your marriage. It is not necessary but very advisable as you will hold a German marriage certificate in the end and...
Forum: Marriage related Visa Questions Apr 5th, 2018, 20:29
Replies: 341
Views: 74,321
Posted By namaskaram
You need the apostille from Kopenhagen on your...

You need the apostille from Kopenhagen on your marriage certificate. Either you go there yourself with the marriage certificate or you can send it there.

He also needs the A1 test from the...
Forum: For Citizens of Other Countries - Visa and PIO/OCI Questions Apr 3rd, 2018, 17:34
Replies: 4
Views: 307
Posted By namaskaram
You need to be married for 2 years until she can...

You need to be married for 2 years until she can apply for an OCI card.

Until then working isn't allowed but she can stay with a valid X visa.
Forum: For Citizens of Other Countries - Visa and PIO/OCI Questions Mar 22nd, 2018, 15:26
Replies: 53
Views: 1,929
Posted By namaskaram
There is no longer the necessity to have the name...

There is no longer the necessity to have the name of the spouse in the passport :-).

Good luck and have a safe journey!
Forum: For Citizens of Other Countries - Visa and PIO/OCI Questions Mar 18th, 2018, 14:06
Replies: 53
Views: 1,929
Posted By namaskaram
Try to make sure they do not blacklist you for...

Try to make sure they do not blacklist you for any further visa applications.
Forum: Kerala Mar 2nd, 2018, 18:50
Replies: 18
Views: 964
Posted By namaskaram
I found this article on BBC:...

I found this article on BBC: http://www.bbc.com/news/world-asia-india-43222925
Forum: Marriage related Visa Questions Mar 1st, 2018, 23:47
Replies: 341
Views: 74,321
Posted By namaskaram
Hi Hannes, it is well hidden and the questions...

Hi Hannes, it is well hidden and the questions you have to answer are ridiculous and confusing but it can hardly be denied and is for free.
Forum: Marriage related Visa Questions Feb 19th, 2018, 15:07
Replies: 2
Views: 590
Posted By namaskaram
Let your fiancé ask the respective marriage...

Let your fiancé ask the respective marriage registrar in Colombo which papers you two need.

After the marriage, she can apply for an X entry visa. With that she can stay in India with you but...
Forum: For Citizens of Other Countries - Visa and PIO/OCI Questions Jan 31st, 2018, 17:16
Replies: 9
Views: 434
Posted By namaskaram
After marriage (I am German, my husband is...

After marriage (I am German, my husband is Indian), I travelled with a tourist visa and later an entry visa to India. No problems at all. Next time I will use my OCI card (available after two years...
Forum: Marriage related Visa Questions Jan 30th, 2018, 19:50
Replies: 7
Views: 763
Posted By namaskaram
You can only get married legally once, even to...

You can only get married legally once, even to the same person! What you get on top of that as a religious blessing does not count (and should not be registered). Or you get a religious marriage that...
Forum: For Citizens of Other Countries - Visa and PIO/OCI Questions Jan 30th, 2018, 19:43
Replies: 26
Views: 1,751
Posted By namaskaram
I would try to apply for an OCI card. I have no...

I would try to apply for an OCI card. I have no clue how the rules/logic are in your case but as a spouse of an Indian you would have had the right to stay (and even work) in India as long as you...
Forum: Marriage related Visa Questions Jan 15th, 2018, 15:47
Replies: 4
Views: 545
Posted By namaskaram
The X visa is for free if you live and apply for...

The X visa is for free if you live and apply for it in Germany (I had to pay a huge amount when I was living in UAE). The OCI card costs money but is valid lifelong, so it is cheaper when you travel...
Forum: Marriage related Visa Questions Jan 12th, 2018, 16:28
Replies: 4
Views: 545
Posted By namaskaram
The free X-Visa is the correct visa for you! You...

The free X-Visa is the correct visa for you! You can get it immediately after the marriage. (The OCI card is only an Option after two years of marriage.)

Congratulations on your marriage! I wish...
Forum: India Expat Area Dec 31st, 2017, 21:33
Replies: 4
Views: 914
Posted By namaskaram
I think you can get married under the "Foreign...

I think you can get married under the "Foreign Marriage Act" in the Indian Embassy in Abu Dhabi. However, you should ask them for advice as nycank already mentioned :-).
Showing results 1 to 25 of 300

 
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success