Renewing an Indian employment visa in nearby country

#1 Nov 25th, 2008, 21:01
Join Date:
Mar 2008
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
393
  • Rockyp44 is offline
#1
Has anyone renewed their employment visa in a country OTHER than their home country? Where? How long did it take?
#2 Nov 25th, 2008, 21:09
Join Date:
Aug 2008
Location:
New Zealand
Posts:
728
  • judecg is offline
#2
Just wondering, is there a reason why you are not renewing in India? I was told by the FRRO that it was very simple to renew the employment visa... just to bring all the same documents I had registered there in the first place, two weeks before the visa expired. Now... obviously this is India and every FRRO officer can tell you something a little different but have you asked? I'd hate to think you made a big expensive trip overseas when you could easily do it here
#3 Nov 26th, 2008, 03:05
Join Date:
Mar 2008
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
393
  • Rockyp44 is offline
#3

The reason why

Yes, my friend's company pays for home leave, but he prefers to travel around Asia instead.
#4 Nov 26th, 2008, 03:10
Join Date:
Aug 2008
Location:
New Zealand
Posts:
728
  • judecg is offline
#4
Ah.. ok. Well that's nice Hmm.. in that case I don't really know. I can tell you that when I was converting from an employment visa to an X visa in Bangkok I noticed they did specify only legal Thai residents could apply for employment visas there. So I'm guessing that it could be problem. Good luck. Let us know if you find anything out.
#5 Nov 26th, 2008, 03:13
Join Date:
Jan 2005
Location:
yörp
Posts:
21,997
  • machadinha is offline
#5
Assuming your friend remains working for the same company, why would he have to renew it?

If s/he needs to extend it for a longer period than it was originally meant for, and assuming they still meet the criteria that got them the visa in the first place, I'd assume it's something for them to work out with the FRRO indeed. You'd think their own embassy should also be able to advise them.

If, on the other hand, they need a new employment visa for some reason (change of jobs or employer or whatever), I know no better than that by all accounts this needs to be applied for in one's home country yes.
#6 Nov 26th, 2008, 03:31
Join Date:
Aug 2008
Location:
New Zealand
Posts:
728
  • judecg is offline
#6
Employment visas have to be renewed every year... even with the same company. It is supposed to be a very simple process. If you change jobs then you have to get a whole new employment visa back in your home country.
#7 Nov 26th, 2008, 03:38
Join Date:
Jan 2005
Location:
yörp
Posts:
21,997
  • machadinha is offline
#7
Exactly, but the renewal like you say should be possible in-country no?

On re-reading, the OP makes it sound like the home visit would be dependant on the visa renewal. This makes no sense to me. You're probably entitled to the home leave (possibly interchangeable with any other holiday stipulations?) depending on your contract, then if you want to change that around to an Asia tour and your employer's OK with it, just go ahead I'd say. Manage the visa thing according to the rules in the meantime. Like you (Jude) and I seem to agree, I'm not aware you should have to leave the country for it at all anyway.

Anyway, there are phone books, yellow pages, embassies, ministries, and yada yada to check on all of this. I never really get people who go "Hey guys, here's something that is really of essential bearing on my daily life for the foreseeable future, now let me not pick up the phone for it to contact the obvious resources, but let's ask some anonymous web board full of strangers instead." I mean it goes just a little beyond the possibility of missing the bus to Agra, doesn't it.

Well, good luck with it in any case. If it's your (Rocky's) friend who you're arguably doing a good deed for by asking, tell them to get on the ff'ing phone already. Assuming they managed to acquire an expat job as something more than a janitor, you'd think they can and have the resources to just look a little more after themselves no?
#8 Nov 26th, 2008, 03:44
Join Date:
Aug 2008
Location:
New Zealand
Posts:
728
  • judecg is offline
#8
Well I think it's either a visit home or to Asia.... so if you can't renew in an Asian country, better to know beforehand. Unless of course, their friend can secretly renew in India before leaving and then take the trip... which would be a bit sneaky and taking advantage of the generosity of the company of course!

Knowing how hard it is to get reliable info in India... I always like to check things on IM. You folks have always helped in the past. Might be someone who has done this very thing, you never know. And this is for a friend... it's nice to help out
#9 Nov 26th, 2008, 17:04
Join Date:
Mar 2008
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
393
  • Rockyp44 is offline
#9

Renewing an employment visa

Yes, my friend is continuing with the same company.
Yes, his multi-entrance visa is good for only 1 year, and it's actually less than 1 yr. because he did not fly out the day he received the visa to India.
No, the company is not exactly helping him figure this out.
Yes, he gets a home leave trip (or a trip to Timbuktu as long as it is equal to a ticket home and back) but does not want to go home--he wants to travel in Asia.
Yes, it is often the case that someone on India Mike has gone through exactly the same experience recently and will be more English proficient and explain all that is necessary the 1st time as compared to the local agency, official, clerk, etc.

THIS is why we use India Mike, to help each other.

Anyway, it seems that this was answered in one of the Related threads links at the bottom of the page. One applies for an extension, which takes 3 months to be accepted or rejected. If accepted, then you get another 9 months, equalling one year.
#10 Nov 26th, 2008, 17:14
Join Date:
Aug 2008
Location:
New Zealand
Posts:
728
  • judecg is offline
#10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockyp44 View Post Yes, it is often the case that someone on India Mike has gone through exactly the same experience recently and will be more English proficient and explain all that is necessary the 1st time as compared to the local agency, official, clerk, etc.

THIS is why we use India Mike, to help each other.

Anyway, it seems that this was answered in one of the Related threads links at the bottom of the page. One applies for an extension, which takes 3 months to be accepted or rejected. If accepted, then you get another 9 months, equalling one year.
Exactly Rocky IM isn't the law but it sure can be helpful and give you lots of great info when we're faced with all these obtuse Indian government departments. Especially when the company isn't helping (and I can relate to that!) Don't worry.. perhaps machadinha just didn't get enough sugar in his chai...

As I mentioned.. the FRRO in Mumbai said it would take 2 weeks. Of course that could take longer depending on what city you're in... I would get all the documents put together and trot along to the local one and see what they say. Otherwise, start looking at all the Indian embassy websites around Asia and see if they have the same policy as Thailand. I think Singapore is the same, if not stricter. Good luck, and it's nice you're helping out your friend.

Speaking of chai... time for one myself!
#11 Nov 26th, 2008, 20:14
Join Date:
Jan 2005
Location:
yörp
Posts:
21,997
  • machadinha is offline
#11
Well, sorry if I put that a little sharply.

In any case and to sum up: So does or doesn't one need to leave the country to renew (or extend or whatever it may be called) the employment visa? From all of the above it would seem not.

If not, how does the visit whether home or abroad figure into it? Aren't the two perfectly separate phenomena?
#12 Nov 26th, 2008, 20:16
Join Date:
Aug 2008
Location:
New Zealand
Posts:
728
  • judecg is offline
#12
No worries

Um... yeah, they are kinda moot points really. You don't have to leave, but the poster's friend wants to have a trip I think, so the question is, are there any countries in Asia they can do this. As of now I don't know of any. Either do it here or your home country (I suspect).
#13 Nov 26th, 2008, 20:36
Join Date:
Jan 2005
Location:
yörp
Posts:
21,997
  • machadinha is offline
#13
Hm, well, I still don't get it. Correct me if I'm wrong, but: You renew the visa in-country no? You take a home leave or any other holiday, whether self-financed or (partly) by your employer if so arranged by your contract, right? I still don't see what the one has to do with the other. Nor why one would want to use said leave to deal with the renewal abroad (if that's allowed even, one wonders), when doing so in India would seem that much easier and assuming that's covered by all the applicable stipulations, if again it isn't required in the first place.

I think and unless I'm overlooking something Rocky's friend is confusing themselves by getting two entirely different things mixed up. And so I guess you summed it up quite nicely when you said:

Quote:
Originally Posted by judecg View Post I would get all the documents put together and trot along to the local [FRRO] and see what they say.
Note that I left behind a link to the Bureau of Immigration, with directions on how to get to the FR(R)O anywhere in the country, in my post #5 above, if it's needed.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success