what type of visa do I need?

#1 Nov 1st, 2012, 17:43
Join Date:
Nov 2012
Location:
UK
Posts:
3
  • RyanC is offline
#1
I got legally married to an Indian girl in UK who was on study visa. We go married in Aug 2012,In Jan 2013 ,we want to go to India to get married again.Need to apply for a visa, don't know what kind of visa should I apply for?what will be the duration of Indian visa?Please kindly advice asap. I need to send my passport for visa to Indian embassy in UK in November only.
#2 Nov 1st, 2012, 18:53
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
North Rhine-Westphalia
Posts:
7,152
  • Golghar is offline
#2
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanC View Post I got legally married to an Indian girl in UK who was on study visa. We go married in Aug 2012,In Jan 2013 ,we want to go to India to get married again.Need to apply for a visa, don't know what kind of visa should I apply for?what will be the duration of Indian visa?Please kindly advice asap. I need to send my passport for visa to Indian embassy in UK in November only.
You are married so you can't get married again (unless you have divorced in the meantime). You should apply for a so-called "X-visa". Check here for details.
#3 Nov 1st, 2012, 19:00
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,651
  • nycank is offline
#3
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanC View Post I got legally married to an Indian girl in UK who was on study visa. We go married in Aug 2012,In Jan 2013 ,we want to go to India to get married again.
You are going to have a religious ceremony/exchange of vows. You got married once, that is enough.
#4 Nov 22nd, 2012, 14:23
Join Date:
Nov 2012
Location:
UK
Posts:
3
  • RyanC is offline
#4
Thank you very much all of you for replying .yes you all right ( instead of saying married I should have said tradition way)we are going to exchange vows in Indian traditional way.
Indian office in my city ( in UK) told me , since I am married to an Indian girl ,i can apply for 5 years multiple entry Visa. but official web site for Indian visa says it only available for Indian origin only.
I dont know should I apply for tourist visa?please kindly help me with type of visa I should apply for. i need to have visa valid for longer period as my wife intend to travel often , and she wants me to accompany her all the time,it will be hassel all the time applying for visa ten -fifteen days in advance
#5 Nov 22nd, 2012, 14:35
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,978
  • Nick-H is offline
#5
Quote:
Indian office in my city ( in UK) told me , since I am married to an Indian girl ,i can apply for 5 years multiple entry Visa. but official web site for Indian visa says it only available for Indian origin only.
The published information on "X" ("Entry") visas has always been like that. It is used as a sort of miscellaneous category for well recognised instances such as spouse of a person on an employment visa (as one example).

As the spouse of an Indian national, you too are entitled to this visa. In fact, after one (or two or ..., this depends on where you are!) year[s] of marriage, you can apply for a PIO card, which gives you 15 years of not having to worry about visas at all. You become a sort of honorary person of Indian origin.
#6 Nov 22nd, 2012, 15:25
Join Date:
Nov 2012
Location:
UK
Posts:
3
  • RyanC is offline
#6
Thank you very much for the importent information. this just to confirm can I choose 5 years multiple entry visa category in my application?
#7 Nov 22nd, 2012, 17:04
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,978
  • Nick-H is offline
#7
As far as I am aware (have had PIO card for past few years) yes you can. Obviously, you will have to provide evidence of your marriage.

When I did all this stuff, I applied for two years, and they gave one. I didn't care: it allowed me to live with my wife in India, and, before it expired I had the PIO. You may not be given the full five years first time around, don't fret about that, it is a step on the path. The trouble is that they do not refund visa fees, so you pay for what you apply for. When I did it, it was still face-to-face with consular staff, not through VFS.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success