Spouse visa to India

#1 Sep 7th, 2010, 00:55
Join Date:
Sep 2010
Location:
india
Posts:
5
  • tariqdar is offline
#1
Hi All,

Can please anybody let me know how to apply visa for spouse from USA to India. I got married with the perminent resident in USA and need to apply visa for her to india ( i am Indian Citizen). Can you please suggest what are the options available. Appricaate your help

Thanks
Tariq Dar
#2 Sep 7th, 2010, 02:58
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
Canadian in Switzerland
Posts:
221
  • NatashaC is offline
#2
The most efficient long-term option would be to have you wife apply for her PIO assuming she qualifies(which is an exemption from her needing a visa). However, there is a minimum time that one needs to be married to do this.

My understanding is that a foreign national can enter India on a tourist visa and then convert to an entry visa after the marriage ... but given that you are already married it would seem to follow that an entry visa would be the most appropriate. Things do seem to be somewhat more complicated if your wife has ever held citizenship of Pakistan, Bangladesh or Sri Lanka.



*disclaimer - I am not an Indian national nor a foreigner married to an Indian - just a member who has read many of the similar threads dealing with visa requirements for foreign spouses. I suggest you refer to some of these yourself - similar threads are listed on the bottom of the page -- start with
http://www.indiamike.com/india/india...tizen-t113156/
#3 Sep 7th, 2010, 03:35
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
Utah
Posts:
2,011
  • curtdfw is offline
#3
As Natasha says, PIO is her best option, assuming you've been married at least one year. Good for 15 years, she can work, etc. Shouldn't take more than a month to get in the US if the paperwork is in order. It typically takes longer if done in India.

If it's been less than a year, the best option is an X or Entry visa. No employment privileges in India, but she wouldn't need to leave after 180 days, as she would for a Tourist visa.

PS: I'm married to an Indian national, hold PIO card.
“She was not quite what you would call refined. She was not quite what you would call unrefined. She was the kind of person that keeps a parrot.” – Mark Twain
#4 Sep 7th, 2010, 07:34
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,655
  • nycank is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by tariqdar View Post Hi All,

Can please anybody let me know how to apply visa for spouse from USA to India. I got married with the perminent resident in USA and need to apply visa for her to india ( i am Indian Citizen). Can you please suggest what are the options available. Appricaate your help
What passport does your wife hold ? Since you mentioned Permanent Resident; one would assume that she holds a non-US passport.
#5 Sep 10th, 2010, 09:34
Join Date:
Sep 2010
Location:
india
Posts:
5
  • tariqdar is offline
#5
She holds pakistani passport and leaving here with her parents from last 10 years. Her family got the citizenship but here case is underprocess
#6 Sep 10th, 2010, 09:35
Join Date:
Sep 2010
Location:
india
Posts:
5
  • tariqdar is offline
#6
Thanks a lot!!!Appricaate your help
#7 Sep 10th, 2010, 09:36
Join Date:
Sep 2010
Location:
india
Posts:
5
  • tariqdar is offline
#7
Thanks a lot!!!Appricaate your help!!
#8 Sep 10th, 2010, 09:37
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
Utah
Posts:
2,011
  • curtdfw is offline
#8
As she has Pakistani heritage, PIO is not possible -- X visa only.
#9 Sep 10th, 2010, 09:41
Join Date:
Jul 2007
Location:
Jaane Kahaan
Posts:
380
  • Alohaguy is offline
#9
You are in for a big hassle if she holds a Pakistani passport. Check other threads here regarding Visa for Pakistani citizens. Even if she becomes a US citizen, you will have to jump through all kinds of hoops for a PIO card or entry visa. I wish you good luck, you will need it!
#10 Sep 10th, 2010, 10:23
Join Date:
Sep 2010
Location:
india
Posts:
5
  • tariqdar is offline
#10
Can you plese elobrate this. Please suggest the best option and what is process for apply...
#11 Sep 10th, 2010, 10:37
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
Utah
Posts:
2,011
  • curtdfw is offline
#11
Search the site on 'marry Pakistan' and you'll get several helpful threads like this one.
#12 Sep 10th, 2010, 10:40
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,655
  • nycank is offline
#12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tariqdar View Post She holds pakistani passport and leaving here with her parents from last 10 years.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tariqdar View Post Can you plese elobrate this. Please suggest the best option and what is process for apply...
You have not even told us which indian consulate has juridiction for where, she or you are current residents of, and where in India, it at all, you want to settle ?

As, my friend Sherlock, would say - "Devil, My Dear Watson is in the details."
#13 Oct 17th, 2010, 16:40
Join Date:
Oct 2010
Location:
delhi
Posts:
2
  • sunrise001 is offline
#13
Hello..
Well I can think that you can give me good advice.This is what I am worried about:I came to India with a 6 months tourist visa to spend some time with my boyfriend who is Indian nationality and his family.I am Serbian nationality and my visa expires on the 10th November.We decised to get married here and India and applyed for it , but the problem is that the marriage act will be this week ,so I don't know what to do because of the fact that my visa expires soon (in 4 weeks).What will they do in Ministry og home affairs , will they have enough time to extend my staying here or will they say go back to your country and come again?And if I go back what is procedure there and when can I come back to be with my husband..? I don't know ... but I think that everything is too complicated and takes too much time here in India ,even simple things .Please tell me more about it , what shall I do , will they say OK you can stay here , or I have to go back , and when I can come again.
Tnaks a lot, I appriciate all your answers
#14 Oct 17th, 2010, 18:13
Join Date:
Mar 2009
Location:
Green grass of home
Posts:
1,960
  • Wildhorse is offline
#14
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunrise001 View Post I came to India with a 6 months tourist visa to spend some time with my boyfriend who is Indian nationality and his family.I am Serbian nationality and my visa expires on the 10th November.We decised to get married here and India and applyed for it
I was just going to refer you to my reply to 'your' question on another thread because there is a striking similarity between two posters and I thought it was the same person. Just two days ago someone else from Serbia asked a similar question, her visa expires on November 14th but she can't get married because her boyfriend is already married....

Unfortunately I cannot tell you what the MHA will do but I'm sure that other people who have been in the same situation will be able to give you more information.
All I can say (from reading other posts) is that you may have to return to your home country for some time. But wait for other replies which might be more helpful.[/QUOTE]
#15 Oct 17th, 2010, 18:41
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,979
  • Nick-H is offline
#15
I can't tell you what they will do, either, but, if they accept your application to convert to X visa, then you should be able to stay in India while they consider it, even if that takes months and months, even though your original tourist visa will have expired. It may cause you problems, though, if you need or want to travel outside India.

If they do not accept the application, then, obviously, you have to leave India and apply from elsewhere.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success