Proof needed while waiting for entry visa after marriage

#1 Apr 22nd, 2010, 20:00
Join Date:
Feb 2009
Location:
varanasi
Posts:
234
  • Quetzal is offline
#1
I finally managed to get my marriage certificate and applied for entry-visa in Delhi end of february. I am still in the waiting line. I got the letter from the home ministry and FRO Varansi has send their report about our marriage and home to Delhi.
At the moment I do not have a valid visa as my tourist visa has expired and only posess a quite informal handwritten letter letter of the Varansi FRO officer in charge with his stamp saying that the case is pending.
I know that I am allowed in the country as long as the visa has not been rejected but what about travelling?
I got big problems with the police in Pushkar who were not even willing to call the FRO Varanasi to check if everything is okay.
What paper do I need? They wanted a copy of the application letter for entry visa and a file numer which I do not have as the response of home ministry to FRO Varanasi is given in a sealed envelope. Any information most welcome!
#2 Apr 23rd, 2010, 02:59
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,655
  • nycank is offline
#2
Why Pushkar ? To exit India you need to get your visa situation kosherized/normalized/regularized by paying a fine/fees/penalty whatever, then get an an exit permit.
#3 Apr 25th, 2010, 13:10
Join Date:
Feb 2009
Location:
varanasi
Posts:
234
  • Quetzal is offline
#3
The situation is normal. I am waiting for entry visa after marriage. In the meantime you do not need a visa you only have to apply one week before your former visa is running out. After reports of some of the people on this forum it can take more than a year to finally get the entry visa in India. I am okay here in Varanasi because the hotel as well as FRO knows exactlly what the situation is and inform me as soon as they will receive some letter from the home ministry in Delhi concerning the visa.
I was staying for almost 3 weeks in Udaipur only having the letter of FRO Varanasi without any problem. Pushkar just seems to be getting a tough place for tourist plus it is a really small place and they do not want to risk anything. Pushkar is likely to attract trouble of tourists staying longtime in India. Maybe I would have managed better with the FRO in next biger city Ajmer but it was already evening so I probably would not find the person in charge in the office. For this time I had enough of the problem so going back to Varanasi was the easy way out. By the way I have my ashram in ushkar- I am not going there to get my visa sorted out !
#4 Nov 21st, 2010, 23:53
Join Date:
Nov 2010
Location:
InTransit
Posts:
5
  • ZoEb is offline
#4

Question Upadate please ...!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quetzal View Post The situation is normal. I am waiting for entry visa after marriage. In the meantime you do not need a visa you only have to apply one week before your former visa is running out. After reports of some of the people on this forum it can take more than a year to finally get the entry visa in India. I am okay here in Varanasi because the hotel as well as FRO knows exactlly what the situation is and inform me as soon as they will receive some letter from the home ministry in Delhi concerning the visa.
I was staying for almost 3 weeks in Udaipur only having the letter of FRO Varanasi without any problem. Pushkar just seems to be getting a tough place for tourist plus it is a really small place and they do not want to risk anything. Pushkar is likely to attract trouble of tourists staying longtime in India. Maybe I would have managed better with the FRO in next biger city Ajmer but it was already evening so I probably would not find the person in charge in the office. For this time I had enough of the problem so going back to Varanasi was the easy way out. By the way I have my ashram in ushkar- I am not going there to get my visa sorted out !
Hi, I would greatly appreciate if you could post an update on your situation. My wife and I are in a similar situation. Thanks.
#5 Dec 1st, 2010, 17:34
Join Date:
Feb 2009
Location:
varanasi
Posts:
234
  • Quetzal is offline
#5
I will finally have managed to get the entry visa next week after more than 6 months. In the meantime I stayed almost all the time in Varanasi so I did not find the perfect solution. As I learnt in the Forum my situation was special in the way that after the new visa regulation I only managed to get only a 1 month visa in Nepal which was not extendable. with a longer tourist visa an extension up to 3 month and probaply another 3 month is possible and in this case I suppose you will get the visa stamp in the passport. Also my visa was formally extended with the entry visa but practically I understand I will get the entry visa backwards from the terminating date of tourist visa
PLease describe your case in more detail. I am ready to help if I can. Regular papers would include a residence permit paper which is of course only given after the visa but maybe goes as an exception with registration which is necessary after 6 month (this I only learn now as never anybody takes time to explain something)

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success