Process of filing an visa after getting married in India to Europe citizen in Germany

#1 May 1st, 2016, 06:29
Join Date:
May 2016
Location:
Ahmedabad
Posts:
5
  • Mosarahit is offline
#1
Hi , this is Mohit(Hindu) living in India and my girl friend sara(Christian) lives in Germany since last 12 years and having a Italian passport .Now we are planning to do marriage in India as per special marriage act , after getting the marriage done and having a marriage certificate , now what is the process of filing an visa after marriage for me to go Germany and staying with her permanently there ?
#2 May 1st, 2016, 11:15
Join Date:
Aug 2012
Location:
Dubai/Hannover/Trivandrum
Posts:
332
  • namaskaram is offline
#2
Hi, make sure that you follow the Indian law regarding the marriage and that your documents are without mistakes (especially your name, date of birth, place of birth, etc. should be the same on your documents like passport, birth certificate, marriage certificate). That will be checked later on by a lawyer.

I think that you do not need to have the A1 language test, because your (future) wife is an Italian living in Germany. She uses her "Freizügigkeitsrecht" within the EU. But if you want to have a chance to get a good job in Germany, you should learn German as fast as possible.

You will have to apply for a "Familienzusammenführung" - family reunion in India. Usually through VFS. Have a look on their homepage which papers you need. It might take 3-6 months (sometimes longer) for checking the documents. www.vfs-germany.co.in/mumbai/long_term_visa.html
#3 May 1st, 2016, 20:05
Join Date:
May 2016
Location:
Ahmedabad
Posts:
5
  • Mosarahit is offline
#3
If I am applying visa after marriage , does it necessary that my wife income should be atleast like 700 or 800 euro every month
#4 May 1st, 2016, 20:08
Join Date:
May 2016
Location:
Ahmedabad
Posts:
5
  • Mosarahit is offline
#4
Also can u explain me what is family reunion in India ?and how can I apply this ?
#5 May 2nd, 2016, 19:25
Join Date:
Aug 2012
Location:
Dubai/Hannover/Trivandrum
Posts:
332
  • namaskaram is offline
#5
If your wife is German, then she does not need to earn any money for the family reunion.
If you are married and you are coming to Germany with the family reunion visa, you both could even apply to get help from the government moneywise.

Regarding the family reunion visa: I meant that you will have to apply in India for the family reunion visa. The German embassy will make the decision and VFS is the agency where you have to hand in your application.

Do you already speak German?
#6 May 2nd, 2016, 19:34
Join Date:
May 2016
Location:
Ahmedabad
Posts:
5
  • Mosarahit is offline
#6
No I don't speak German . Only I am going to Germany not my family , still I need to file for family reunion visa ?
#7 May 3rd, 2016, 10:59
Join Date:
Aug 2012
Location:
Dubai/Hannover/Trivandrum
Posts:
332
  • namaskaram is offline
#7
I think you will not need the A1 test, because your wife is an Italian who lives in Germany. You will get the visa without the test. What I do not know is if she has to earn a certain amount of money because she is a foreigner in Germany.

But you will need the language for a job and for getting along in Germany. Do not expect Germany to be like India where you get along with English pretty well. What kind of job do you want to do? It is really advisable that you start learning German as soon as possible.

The visa is called family reunion visa, because you and your wife are a family. It has nothing to do with your parents or siblings.
#8 May 13th, 2016, 03:01
Join Date:
May 2016
Location:
Ahmedabad
Posts:
5
  • Mosarahit is offline
#8
After I get married , can I apply my visa after 6 months to go permanently to Germany or is there any restriction in this ?
#9 May 15th, 2016, 12:57
Join Date:
Aug 2012
Location:
Dubai/Hannover/Trivandrum
Posts:
332
  • namaskaram is offline
#9
I would say that there is no restriction after your marriage. You might not even need the A1 test, which Indian spouses of Germans need. But I am not the one who gives you the visa. So please check with VFS: www.vfs-germany.co.in/mumbai/long_term_visa.html And let them know that your spouse to be is an Italian living in Germany. You can use her "Freizügigkeit" as an member of the EU to move to your spouse without the A1 test (at least as far as I know).
#10 May 15th, 2016, 14:42
Join Date:
Oct 2010
Location:
on the run
Posts:
14
  • travel romeo is offline
#10
Außenseiter mit Außenseiter as they call it ( Outsider want to get married with outsider ) , either you have sufficient money and stable business in India , Income tax certificates etc or get ready for herculean task to get simple visa , things are quite easy and simple if native get married with ousider . Try your luck as nothing is easy in life .
सैर कर दुनिया की गालिब जिंदगानी फिर कहां, जिंदगानी गर रही तो नौजवानी फिर कहां।
#11 Jul 31st, 2016, 22:27
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
boston
Posts:
660
  • Boston123 is offline
#11

Denmark, favourable wedding destination

It looks like there is a place in Denmark that's welcoming of couples wanting to get married in a hurry..... With no bureaucratic hassles.

http://www.nytimes.com/2016/07/31/tr...e=sectionfront
#12 Aug 1st, 2016, 14:49
Join Date:
Aug 2012
Location:
Dubai/Hannover/Trivandrum
Posts:
332
  • namaskaram is offline
#12
It is true that it is pretty easy to get married in Denmark and in some cases it is the best thing to do. But, if a German citizen is one of the spouses, you will have the paperwork after the marriage. You do not avoid it but do not have to do it before the marriage. Depending on the situation, it is better to do the paperwork beforehand and get married in Germany.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success