Please advise how to get visa for my fiancée after marriage

#1 Jul 7th, 2016, 20:34
Join Date:
Apr 2016
Location:
Not set
Posts:
19
  • jit dps is offline
#1
She is from Belarus. She got 180 days tourist visa. We are planning to get married this year. After marriage, she will have extra a month visa to expire 180 days. What should we do after marriage so that she can stay here in India ? Please advice. Thank you.
#2 Jul 7th, 2016, 22:23
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,808
  • Nick-H is offline
#2
Your question is answered in so many threads nearby to this one. The clue is... "X visa." Member ViShVa has posted on quite a few of those threads.

After marriage, while she is still in India, it is possible to convert to X (full name "Entry") visa or, if she goes back to her home, the next visa she should apply for is X visa, not T visa.

Much more, in depth and detail, on all those other threads.

Oh... Congratulations and be happy!
~
Life gets aadhar every day.
.
#3 Jul 7th, 2016, 23:46
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,566
  • nycank is offline
#3
From the Ministry of Home Affairs http://mha1.nic.in/pdfs/ForeigD-PwrdlgtFRROs.pdf

Read #8.

Quote:
(a) Tourist Visa may be converted to ‘X’ (Entry) Visa by the FRRO/ FRO concerned if a foreigner who has come to India on a Tourist visa marries an Indian national during the validity of his/her Tourist visa, subject to the fulfillment of the following conditions:- (i) Submission of a copy of the registered Marriage Certificate; and (ii) a report about their marital status which will, inter-alia, include his/her antecedents, confirmation about their living together and security clearance.

(b) Tourist visa of Persons of Indian Origin, who were otherwise entitled for ‘X’ (Entry) Visa but have entered India on Tourist visa, may be converted to ‘X’ Visa by FRRO/ FRO concerned during valid stay on Tourist Visa subject to verification of PIO status.On conversion of Tourist visa into ‘X’ visa, the following endorsement will be made on the Passport / Residential Permit - ‘Employment/Business not permitted’.
Since you have not indicated where in India you live, it is important to visit the FRO/FRRO office much in advance, and get a checklist of documents needed to convert and approximate time it would take to convert.

BTW: Why wait for the last month of her visa to convert ? Why got get married earlier, giving her a bit more elbow room ?
#4 Jul 9th, 2016, 16:44
Join Date:
Apr 2016
Location:
Not set
Posts:
19
  • jit dps is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post Your question is answered in so many threads nearby to this one. The clue is... "X visa." Member ViShVa has posted on quite a few of those threads.

After marriage, while she is still in India, it is possible to convert to X (full name "Entry") visa or, if she goes back to her home, the next visa she should apply for is X visa, not T visa.

Much more, in depth and detail, on all those other threads.

Oh... Congratulations and be happy!
Thank you so so much.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nycank View Post From the Ministry of Home Affairs http://mha1.nic.in/pdfs/ForeigD-PwrdlgtFRROs.pdf

Read #8.



Since you have not indicated where in India you live, it is important to visit the FRO/FRRO office much in advance, and get a checklist of documents needed to convert and approximate time it would take to convert.

BTW: Why wait for the last month of her visa to convert ? Why got get married earlier, giving her a bit more elbow room ?
Thank you for your advice. I am from Kolkata. We have a FRRO office. I will definitely go before to know the details like you have advised. We decided to take some time so that we can prepare everything )) I will do best to finish all procedure before her visa expires. Thank you so much.
#5 Jul 9th, 2016, 17:08
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,808
  • Nick-H is offline
#5
Quote:
I will do best to finish all procedure before her visa expires
You have no choice on this! If she is in India on a tourist visa, then you must have had the application to convert to "X" visa accepted before her visa expires. If not, then she must leave India and return on a new visa. Once the application is in, it doesn't matter so much that you don't get an answer before the current visa expires, because they have accepted it and it is in process. Otherwise, please do not let her overstay even one single day on tourist visas. The consequences could be very serious.

Some of us, including me, have found it much easier to get that X visa outside of India. Mileage, as they say, varies: do please read the experience of others here. Mine was over a decade ago, so I leave the current situation to others to explain.
#6 Jul 9th, 2016, 22:24
Join Date:
Apr 2016
Location:
Not set
Posts:
19
  • jit dps is offline
#6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post You have no choice on this! If she is in India on a tourist visa, then you must have had the application to convert to "X" visa accepted before her visa expires. If not, then she must leave India and return on a new visa. Once the application is in, it doesn't matter so much that you don't get an answer before the current visa expires, because they have accepted it and it is in process. Otherwise, please do not let her overstay even one single day on tourist visas. The consequences could be very serious.

Some of us, including me, have found it much easier to get that X visa outside of India. Mileage, as they say, varies: do please read the experience of others here. Mine was over a decade ago, so I leave the current situation to others to explain.
Thank you so much...can you explain it to me this following condition-

"report about their marital status which will, inter-alia, include his/her antecedents, confirmation about their living together and security clearance."

Who will give this report ? Local ps ? Or FRRO itself ?
#7 Jul 9th, 2016, 22:39
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,808
  • Nick-H is offline
#7
I would think that the FRRO gets the police to do the legwork.

This is one of the reasons it might be easier to get an X visa in another country: the only thing they can ask is the evidence of the marriage. They can't get police to chase after her looking into her life, because, in other countries, it's not their police force.

On the other hand, it is not necessarily anything to worry about. You are Indian: you may well have been subject to police reports for passports, etc, right? The officer who visited us re my wife's passport application was entirely civilised. It's just time and another slice of bureaucracy to deal with.

This is not like UK, where immigration officers can be highly intrusive.
#8 Jul 9th, 2016, 23:15
Join Date:
Apr 2016
Location:
Not set
Posts:
19
  • jit dps is offline
#8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post I would think that the FRRO gets the police to do the legwork.

This is one of the reasons it might be easier to get an X visa in another country: the only thing they can ask is the evidence of the marriage. They can't get police to chase after her looking into her life, because, in other countries, it's not their police force.

On the other hand, it is not necessarily anything to worry about. You are Indian: you may well have been subject to police reports for passports, etc, right? The officer who visited us re my wife's passport application was entirely civilised. It's just time and another slice of bureaucracy to deal with.

This is not like UK, where immigration officers can be highly intrusive.
))) yes I have experience about dealing with police during my job verification and passport verification. Thank you so much for explaining everything to me.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success