Married to an Indian in Sri Lanka and trying to settle in India

Reply
#1 Apr 7th, 2010, 21:53
Join Date:
Apr 2010
Location:
Abroad
Posts:
27
  • rushi_sl is offline
#1
Hi,,

I am a Sri Lankan got married to an Indian. But we never registered our marriage in India as we living and working abroad. How ever my husband's family did not know that we got married as they were totally against him to marrying some one out of their culture.Finally things came back on track as they realised he is not ready to leave me for any reason and now they gave us permission to get married and need to do it in India.

* So will it be a problem getting married in India too as things may go wrong again if they will get to know that we already married without their knowledge
*Can I obtain PIO card in India?
*Will I be able to work in India without any problem and visit my country when ever I need?

Please help!!
Last edited by rushi_sl; Apr 7th, 2010 at 21:55.. Reason: spelling mistakes
#2 Apr 7th, 2010, 22:30
Join Date:
Feb 2009
Location:
U.S.
Posts:
2,484
  • namaste_cat is offline
#2
Quote:
Originally Posted by rushi_sl View Post * So will it be a problem getting married in India too as things may go wrong again if they will get to know that we already married without their knowledge
As far as I know, your marriage certificate registered elsewhere should be accepted in India. You can always have another wedding ceremony in India if that's what you/parents want.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rushi_sl View Post *Can I obtain PIO card in India?
Citizens of Sri Lanka are not eligible for PIO whether they're applying in India or abroad.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rushi_sl View Post *Will I be able to work in India without any problem and visit my country when ever I need?
You cannot work with entry/X visa. Leaving and re-entering country would depend on what sort of visa one has. X visas are generally not a problem in that regard, so you might be able to live in India as a dependent & visit your country, but working there is probably not an option for you.
#3 Apr 8th, 2010, 12:17
Join Date:
Apr 2010
Location:
Abroad
Posts:
27
  • rushi_sl is offline
#3
Thank you so much for your info..
So isn't there any way to work in India? What if I will get an offer from a company and if I will show the offer letter to relevent authorities wouldn't they change my X visa?
If Sri Lankans are not eligible for PIO what would be the substitute for that?

Any one have idea on these please...
#4 Apr 8th, 2010, 12:48
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,243
  • Haylo is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by rushi_sl View Post So isn't there any way to work in India?
If you have skills that are not easily available in India locally, you can apply for an Employment visa from your home country.

Quote:
What if I will get an offer from a company and if I will show the offer letter to relevent authorities wouldn't they change my X visa?
No, they wouldn't.

Quote:
If Sri Lankans are not eligible for PIO what would be the substitute for that?
IF Sri Lankans are not elegible for PIO, and the wording of the act is open to some interpretation, then no there is no substitute.

Basically Sri Lankans are defintiely not elegible for PIO on the basis of any Indian ancestry, but the elegibility of someone under the reason "married to an Indian" is in a separate case, and it is unclear whether or not people from proscribed countries are barred from applying or not. The way I read it, you can still apply for PIO on the basis of your marriage.

Quote:
will it be a problem getting married in India too as things may go wrong again if they will get to know that we already married without their knowledge
Don't you have to make a declaration that neither of you are married? No idea how likely it is that anyone will find out that you'e already married, maybe someone else can advise whether or not getting married again is a good idea.
______________________________ ______________________________ _________________

The world is mud-luscious and puddle-wonderful - E.E. Cummings, poet (1894-1962)

My India Photos Re-Entry Permit from: UK & USA ~ MHA Tourist Visa FAQ ~ MHA Employent & Business Visa FAQ ~ MHA Student Visa FAQ ~ MHA Entry Visa FAQ .
#5 Apr 8th, 2010, 13:05
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,655
  • nycank is offline
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by rushi_sl View Post * So will it be a problem getting married in India too as things may go wrong again if they will get to know that we already married without their knowledge
Quote:
Originally Posted by Haylo View Post Don't you have to make a declaration that neither of you are married? No idea how likely it is that anyone will find out that you'e already married, maybe someone else can advise whether or not getting married again is a good idea.
It is a marriage as far as "they" the parents are concerned. It is renewal of vows ceremony in parlance of them of "caribbean wedding bizness " is concerned.
#6 Apr 8th, 2010, 13:58
Join Date:
Apr 2010
Location:
Abroad
Posts:
27
  • rushi_sl is offline
#6

Thanks..

Yep we got married in Sri Lanka and my husband proved his singleness through Indian Embassy with help of his friends in India. But I donít know how the marriages are taking place in India. His parents are planning us to get married in a temple but I donít know if we have to register it somewhere in a government office they may ask for proof of my singleness in SL. However I think we have to sort out this matter within the family

However Itís a good news to hear that I may have chance to apply for PIO under the condition of 'Married to an Indian' .I personally think Gov of India should give some exemption for spouses of Indians even if their country of origin is excluded in PIO list.
May be I can try for OCI??
#7 Apr 8th, 2010, 14:17
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,655
  • nycank is offline
#7
Quote:
Originally Posted by rushi_sl View Post Yep we got married in Sri Lanka and my husband proved his singleness through Indian Embassy with help of his friends in India. But I donít know how the marriages are taking place in India. His parents are planning us to get married in a temple but I donít know if we have to register it somewhere in a government office they may ask for proof of my singleness in SL. However I think we have to sort out this matter within the family

However Itís a good news to hear that I may have chance to apply for PIO under the condition of 'Married to an Indian' .I personally think Gov of India should give some exemption for spouses of Indians even if their country of origin is excluded in PIO list.
May be I can try for OCI??
Get married in a temple and be done with. No more registration.

You can apply for an OCI if you qualify - This is what the rule says -

Quote:
A foreign national, who was eligible to become citizen of India on 26.01.1950 or was a citizen of India on or at anytime after 26.01.1950 or belonged to a territory that became part of India after 15.08.1947 and
his/her children and grand children, provided his/her country of citizenship allows dual citizenship in some form or other under the local laws, is eligible for registration as Overseas Citizen of India (OCI). Minor children of such person are also eligible for OCI. However, if the applicant had ever been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh, he/she will not be eligible for OCI.
#8 Apr 8th, 2010, 15:01
Join Date:
Feb 2008
Location:
mumbai
Posts:
201
  • goodfriend is offline
#8

hi

hi rushi

i am an indian, and my wife is from some other country,

i got married to her in her country and even got a marriage certificate from her country, after the marriage she and i came to india and she came on a tourist visa which was valid for 6 months, and it is very cleary mentioned on the visa that this visa is not extandable or convertble, and on this visa she can not work in india, after lot of running around and fact findings, finally i realised that it is best that i get an inidan marriage certificate, finally we got married here again and got the marriage registered and obtained an marriage certificate....

bottom line is you must have and indian marriage certificate to make the matters simple with indian authorities...

after this my wife went to her country and obtained an X visa from indian consulate in her country, X visa is extendable in india, but you must register your arrival in in india within 15 days of arrival in india..... i got this visa extended in india at FRRO office in mumbai twice on the basis of indian marriage certificate which was very easy and was done in a day each time....

now to get a PIO card your marriage must be atleast one year old, and last week i applied for a PIO card for her last week, to apply for a PIO card i had to produce my passport, my proof of residence ( electricity bill and phone bill ), letter from my society saying that i am staying here since last 2 years along with my wife, my wife's passport, her visa, X visa, passport photographs you need all the above documents ready....

authorities need not know that you also got married in abroad... there is no need to tell them this

proceedure is simple but initially it took time for me to understand it ... but if all your above papers are ready your job is almost done

you kindly contact respective FRRO office in your city

all the best

good friend


Quote:
Originally Posted by rushi_sl View Post Hi,,

I am a Sri Lankan got married to an Indian. But we never registered our marriage in India as we living and working abroad. How ever my husband's family did not know that we got married as they were totally against him to marrying some one out of their culture.Finally things came back on track as they realised he is not ready to leave me for any reason and now they gave us permission to get married and need to do it in India.

* So will it be a problem getting married in India too as things may go wrong again if they will get to know that we already married without their knowledge
*Can I obtain PIO card in India?
*Will I be able to work in India without any problem and visit my country when ever I need?

Please help!!
#9 Apr 8th, 2010, 15:05
Join Date:
Feb 2008
Location:
mumbai
Posts:
201
  • goodfriend is offline
#9

hi

after getting married you apply for marriage certificate with registrar of marriage in you respective indian city

Quote:
Originally Posted by rushi_sl View Post Yep we got married in Sri Lanka and my husband proved his singleness through Indian Embassy with help of his friends in India. But I donít know how the marriages are taking place in India. His parents are planning us to get married in a temple but I donít know if we have to register it somewhere in a government office they may ask for proof of my singleness in SL. However I think we have to sort out this matter within the family

However Itís a good news to hear that I may have chance to apply for PIO under the condition of 'Married to an Indian' .I personally think Gov of India should give some exemption for spouses of Indians even if their country of origin is excluded in PIO list.
May be I can try for OCI??
#10 Apr 8th, 2010, 15:47
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,655
  • nycank is offline
#10
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodfriend View Post bottom line is you must have and indian marriage certificate to make the matters simple with indian authorities...
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodfriend View Post after getting married you apply for marriage certificate with registrar of marriage in you respective indian city
It does not matter where you get married. It still does not help her case with regards to employment.. Indian Consulate in country XYZ will readily accept marriage certificate from XYZ.
#11 Apr 8th, 2010, 17:16
Join Date:
Feb 2008
Location:
mumbai
Posts:
201
  • goodfriend is offline
#11

hi

hi

it does not matter where you get married, what i am trying to say is an indian marriage certificate will make the process of getting PIO simple....

and you can not work in india until you get an PIO card, a person with X visa is not eligible to work in india, an X visa will only be useful to extend the visa in India,

Quote:
Originally Posted by nycank View Post It does not matter where you get married. It still does not help her case with regards to employment.. Indian Consulate in country XYZ will readily accept marriage certificate from XYZ.
#12 Apr 8th, 2010, 17:53
Join Date:
Apr 2010
Location:
Abroad
Posts:
27
  • rushi_sl is offline
#12
Thank you very much Good freind, Info which you gave me is really very helpful. We got married in the year 2006 and having the marriage certificate from Sri Lanka. So by any chance can we provide that certificate to authorities and get an Inidan Marriage certificate done? If I can do so, I think I can save a lot of time... as we are married for around for 4 years now..

I hope they will consider me for a PIO as I am married to an Indian even though I am a Sri Lankan..
#13 Apr 8th, 2010, 18:02
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,243
  • Haylo is offline
#13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rushi_sl View Post We got married in the year 2006 and having the marriage certificate from Sri Lanka. So by any chance can we provide that certificate to authorities and get an Inidan Marriage certificate done?
Why on earth do you want an Indian marriage certificate? You are married. You have a Sri Lankan marriage certificate to prove it.
#14 Apr 8th, 2010, 18:04
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,655
  • nycank is offline
#14
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodfriend View Post hi

it does not matter where you get married, what i am trying to say is an indian marriage certificate will make the process of getting PIO simple....

and you can not work in india until you get an PIO card, a person with X visa is not eligible to work in india, an X visa will only be useful to extend the visa in India,
Sri Lankan nationals cannot get a PIO card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rushi_sl View Post So by any chance can we provide that certificate to authorities and get an Inidan Marriage certificate done? If I can do so, I think I can save a lot of time... as we are married for around for 4 years now..

I hope they will consider me for a PIO as I am married to an Indian even though I am a Sri Lankan..
No you cannot get an Indian marriage certificate pre-dated. Your only option is OCI if you qualify. Have your indian spouse set up an appointment with the Associate Counsel in UAE consulate to clarify the PIO-through-marriage rule.
#15 Apr 8th, 2010, 18:09
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,979
  • Nick-H is offline
#15
Quote:
it does not matter where you get married, what i am trying to say is an indian marriage certificate will make the process of getting PIO simple....
Any marriage certificate will do, especially if one is applying in the country that it was issued in.

Mind you, I do have an Indian cert, and did apply in India --- the FRRO looked at our typed paper and said, "Is this what they gave you?" --- only thing is, Indian authorities are used to all sorts of scraps of paper.

This Indian marriage certificate thing is a red herring, an irrelevance: other than choosing some tiny country somewhere that no-body has ever heard of, it does not matter where you marry. One marriage is enough for anybody and, strictly, is all the law allows!
~
Life gets aadhar every day.
.
Reply

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success