Marriage with Mexican National

#1 Feb 20th, 2015, 08:36
Join Date:
Feb 2015
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
4
  • amzy is offline
#1
Hi guys,
I really need your help.
My girlfriend is Mexican and we have decided to get married. The questions is when applying for her tourist visa to come to India, should we declare our intentions to get married?
I have sent the wedding card, invitation letter from my family etc to her family along with my Identity details.
Some people are recommending not to disclose our intention to get married. The complication is that she had her tourist visa application rejected last time (8 months) ago. We suspect that this was because she was wanting to come to India too often and for too long without a valid reason. (she has been here before)

I think being truthful and disclosing our intentions and having her family apply for the visa together would be the best way to go but I am not sure as some people have commented that this could delay the processing and would warrant police checks etc?

Confused and not sure what to do. Help!!!!!
#2 Feb 20th, 2015, 08:49
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,584
  • nycank is offline
#2
In the past, the daily average number of people applying for visa to India, was less than a handful, so there is scope for paying more attention to each application.

Where in Mexico is she from ? If all the family is planning to travel to India for the wedding, then one person should collect all the passports and head over to Av Ejercito Nacional, in Cuidad de Mexico,DF. Apply all together.
#3 Feb 20th, 2015, 12:27
Join Date:
Feb 2015
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
4
  • amzy is offline
#3
She is from mexico City! So you reckon we should declare the intent to marry? or simply apply for a tourist visa again?
#4 Feb 20th, 2015, 15:13
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,584
  • nycank is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by amzy View Post She is from mexico City! So you reckon we should declare the intent to marry? or simply apply for a tourist visa again?
I dont recommend anything - This is a decision the family takes. I do not know the circumstances leading to her being denied a visa; If her parents are visiting too, let them group apply for tourist visa (There is no fiance visa, or intent-to-marry-visa)
#5 Feb 20th, 2015, 19:30
Join Date:
Jan 2004
Location:
Ladakh
Posts:
3,423
  • NonIndianResident is offline
#5
Since India doesn't have any fiance visa or anything, it's probably better not to mention it.

Good news for you though, is I know a Mexican married to an Indian, who has a PIO card. So your Mexican wife should be eligible for anOCI card in two years, which will be a lifelong visa that will allow her to reside and work in India if she wants to.
Last edited by NonIndianResident; Feb 21st, 2015 at 15:33..
#6 Feb 20th, 2015, 21:31
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,828
  • Nick-H is online now
#6
Some visitors to India get married... some don't. Getting married is just one of the things that a person can do on a tourist visa. There is no restriction, so no need to mention it.

However, when the whole family turns up to apply for visas, all at once, it might be worthwhile having the invitation in their hands.
#7 Feb 23rd, 2015, 04:47
Join Date:
Feb 2015
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
4
  • amzy is offline
#7
The advice that I am getting says that come on a tourist visa on arrival and then get married. But the TVOA cannot be extended right? can it be converted though?
#8 Feb 23rd, 2015, 11:49
Join Date:
Aug 2012
Location:
Dubai/Hannover/Trivandrum
Posts:
332
  • namaskaram is offline
#8
There is no marriage visa for India. You can get married with a tourist visa and after the marriage that can be converted to an x entry visa. Your wife to be does not have to leave the country.

After 2 years of marriage your wife can apply for an oci card and only then she will be allowed to work.
#9 Feb 23rd, 2015, 13:51
Join Date:
Jan 2004
Location:
Ladakh
Posts:
3,423
  • NonIndianResident is offline
#9
Quote:
Originally Posted by amzy View Post The advice that I am getting says that come on a tourist visa on arrival and then get married. But the TVOA cannot be extended right? can it be converted though?
Ouch, I don't think ANYBODY would recommend that you come on the Tourist Visa on Arrival! Nobody knows much yet about the TVoA, but it doesn't sound as good for converting into another visa such as X visa, and it only gives you 30 days to figure all that out. So please get a normal tourist visa ahead of time!
#10 Feb 23rd, 2015, 14:21
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,828
  • Nick-H is online now
#10
Quote:
I don't think ANYBODY would recommend that you come on the Tourist Visa on Arrival!
It would probably be fine for the marriage, but extension or conversion might well be a no-no, and isn't is only valid for 30 days?

VOA/e-visa are relatively new. Officials, when dealing with the new or unknown are most likely to default to No, as it has the least potential problems for them. Not a good idea, unless one is prepared to be a guinea pig, with enough money in pocket to do the return trip back home for another visa.
#11 Feb 24th, 2015, 10:51
Join Date:
Feb 2015
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
4
  • amzy is offline
#11
What if her normal tourist visa is rejected again?

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Help for German national visa - intended marriage Jan 21st, 2015 13:45 10 5732 Marriage related Visa Questions
Indian want to marry Mexican Jun 18th, 2013 03:59 10 4813 Marriage related Visa Questions
Desi-firangi marriage:MARRIAGE ABROAD vs MARRIAGE IN INDIA Dec 27th, 2012 09:51 1 2945 Marriage related Visa Questions


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success