indian marriage/visa questions

#1 Apr 26th, 2009, 16:14
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
india
Posts:
72
  • melinderry is offline
#1
hello - after more than 2 years of coming in and out of India on Tourist visas to stay with my Indian partner I am now fed up of the process as they are only giving 3 months so we are thinking of getting married. I have a few questions for any experts..

First - in Sri lanka we have a friend at the hotel I stay at who is arranging all the marriage processes between foreigners and the fee is not very high - it would be very simple to do it there as he only wants our passports so its one option we are considering. But would the certificate be recognized by India for immigration?He is giving offical certificate with translation.

If we do get married in India not Sri Lanka(I am British) does anyone have experience of getting this 'I am not married' decleration in India?I would rather not go back to the UK to get that if possible.

Does using an advocate usually make things simpler or is it just a waste of money?

And also can I get the X visa after in Colombo if I just got a tourist visa from there - does anyone have experience with that?

thanks very much for any answers to any of these questions!!
#2 Apr 26th, 2009, 17:35
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,981
  • Nick-H is offline
#2
Quote:
Originally Posted by melinderry View Post If we do get married in India not Sri Lanka(I am British) does anyone have experience of getting this 'I am not married' decleration in India?I would rather not go back to the UK to get that if possible.
You might be able to just swear an affidavit.

Quote:
Does using an advocate usually make things simpler or is it just a waste of money?
It just puts money in their pocket. An Indian Register Office wedding is simple, if not very pleasant, and cost very, very little.

I'd suggest that you pay a visit to your local registrar and ask them some questions. Go on a Tuesday, they will be less busy.

Those are the only two of your questions I feel I can help with, and they are only my opinion.

There are quite a few of us members with Indian spouses, so you can find a lot of information on the subject here. Welcome to the club

Adding to this, rather later:

My "golden rule" is to marry in the country in which you expect to be long-term resident. That should lead to minimum future bureaucratic problems

Mind you, I've only done it once
~
Life gets aadhar every day.
.
Last edited by Nick-H; Apr 26th, 2009 at 22:21..
#3 May 1st, 2009, 14:56
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
india
Posts:
72
  • melinderry is offline
#3
hello - thank you for the reply Nick. To update my partner (or should I now say fiancee) went to the registry office on Wednesday and was told that we can do it fine but he should go through an advocate. We were given a card for the advocate so I can guess why that was.
But in fact we are deciding its easier just to go through that way to keep them happy at the registry office as the fee is only 500 rupees and it will save complications.

They are only asking for passport copy, photo and address in UK.We have to go with 2 witnesses and they have to be the same when we actually get married. I will update if anything changes.

Would still love to know if anyone has got X visa in Sri Lanka or Nepal - and how are the people in the office in Chennai.

best wishes to all...
#4 May 1st, 2009, 16:30
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,981
  • Nick-H is offline
#4
Ha! Hardly worth bothering for their share of Rs500!

I guess it is a pretty small scam, as these things go, and you might as well, yes

I thought it was three witnesses --- but neither of us are sure now! We think it was three.
#5 May 1st, 2009, 19:49
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
Utah
Posts:
2,011
  • curtdfw is offline
#5
It was three witnesses at the Delhi/Saket registry in August '07.
#6 May 11th, 2009, 13:13
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
india
Posts:
72
  • melinderry is offline
#6
hello - thank you for the replies. To update it seems that you do need 3 witnesses but our advocate's worker is acting as one of them which is why he only said two.
We have now submitted all the paperwork. It is true that it would be easy to fill in those forms alone and an advocate is not really needed. However the reason the officer in the registry office asked for that has now become clear.

The advocate's worker went in to the officers office to give all the papers and talk the things. he then came back to us to say that the officer is asking for 1000 rupees. This money is apparently because the officer is taking a special risk for us and any problems will be on his head.
What the risk is i dont really know.
Anyway after talking with the lawyer it seems that if we dont pay the money the officer will make all sorts of delays in the process asking for more papers,doesnt have time, etc. so in the end we just payed the money for an easy life as my visa expires in 5 weeks and we dont have much time.
I dont feel great about the whole thing as I feel I am just helping to support corruption but it seemed there was little other easy alternative as there is no other registry office in the area willing to marry us.The only other foreign Indian couple we know in the area also had to pay to may things go smoothly.

The good side is that I only needed a passport copy, one photo and the address of my embassy and nothing complicated.

I am going to try and apply for the x visa at the police station locally and will post the result - that is what the FFRO in Chennai told us to do. Would love to hear still from anyone getting that visa in Nepal or Sri Lanka.

Best wishes to all.
#7 May 11th, 2009, 13:25
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,981
  • Nick-H is offline
#7
Quote:
Originally Posted by melinderry View Post The advocate's worker went in to the officers office to give all the papers and talk the things. he then came back to us to say that the officer is asking for 1000 rupees. This money is apparently because the officer is taking a special risk for us and any problems will be on his head.
What the risk is i dont really know.
Absolute bullshit!
Quote:
Anyway after talking with the lawyer it seems that if we dont pay the money the officer will make all sorts of delays in the process asking for more papers,doesnt have time, etc. so in the end we just payed the money for an easy life as my visa expires in 5 weeks and we dont have much time.
That's the way it is. Without the bribe, they just go on making stuff hard for you until you pay up.

Unfortunately, though, the real reason for the advocate is that they get their share, and coble the deal together with the registrar. Might have been cheaper without one! But... with a foreigner involved, maybe you should just think yourself lucky that they aren't demanding tens of thousands.

The alternative is to start talking, and contacting, compliance officers. You can get people arrested. You can do the right thing as a citizen --- but would you get your marriage at the end of the day?

Quote:
I dont feel great about the whole thing as I feel I am just helping to support corruption but it seemed there was little other easy alternative as there is no other registry office in the area willing to marry us.The only other foreign Indian couple we know in the area also had to pay to may things go smoothly.
That's India. One adjusts. I know people of high principle that never pay any bribe of any sort; us lesser mortals do, I'm afraid.

Getting married in a register office is like a cattle market. They don't stop all the other business to attend to you. Don't expect anything romantic, or even vaguely nice! You have to do that stuff for yourself.

We were lucky, by the way, in having a registrar that was 100% honest. Just like some people refuse to pay bribes, there are also government officers of high principle too.

Good luck with the visa.
#8 May 22nd, 2009, 14:27
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
india
Posts:
72
  • melinderry is offline
#8
Hello - I'm back again - thanks for the reply about the corruption issues...
I am getting really confused about this x visa thing. I went to the local police station(FRO office) and they told me that they can give me an extension to my tourist visa of about a month but they can't do anything to get me an entry visa because its impossible to change the status of an existing visa.
They didn't give me very clear advice. I tried calling Chennai FRRO and they told me to go to the police station here so that wasn't any use.
I found a thread here before by someone who got the visa in Bangkok but now I cant find the link for that post - I would like to PM them but I cant for the life of me find it after trawling through many posts.
If anyone can give me advice on what is the easiest way to get the x visa after our marriage I would really appreciate it!!!
[I] dont know whether to go to Dehli, Sri Lanka (closest) or Thailand.Thank you
#9 May 24th, 2009, 03:31
Join Date:
Apr 2009
Location:
england
Posts:
16
  • wild divine is offline
#9

Question which visa can i now apply for ?

Hi everyone, need to come clean now and admit that the marriage i was so desperate to attend in Hampi this May was in fact my own!! I am now happily married to my indian sweetheart: ..although neither of our families know yet and i am back in uk while he is in india..we had a Hindu marriage but I am planning to go back to Goa in next couple of months so that we can do a court marriage too,my 6 month tourist visa will still be valid then but i will have to return to UK again soon after wedding no.2 ,and after that will need to m get a new visa the next time i return( i had a VAF stamp put in my passport when i appplied this april,but luckily managed to get it cancelled..however, visa applications now make me nervous!)so my question is;does anyone know what visa i can apply for in uk once i have marriage certificate?my husband has to stay in india until the beggining of next year,and i need to be able to travel freely to and frm india whilst we sort out his visa application,family!! etc etc...do i apply for X visa,or PIO ,or is it an OCI???
#10 May 24th, 2009, 19:11
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
Utah
Posts:
2,011
  • curtdfw is offline
#10
Congrats!

You won't be able to get a PIO card until you have at least one year of marriage. Search threads on the site for similar situations.
#11 May 27th, 2009, 03:47
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,243
  • Haylo is offline
#11
Quote:
Originally Posted by melinderry View Post I am getting really confused about this x visa thing. I went to the local police station(FRO office) and they told me that they can give me an extension to my tourist visa of about a month but they can't do anything to get me an entry visa because its impossible to change the status of an existing visa.
I'm pretty sure it's not you who is confused!

Firstly I'm suspicious about them saying they can give you a one month extension, they're usually only given in exceptional circumstances and then only for long enough for someone to make arrangements to leave the country.

I don't have direct experience of this, but I'm sure that marriage is one of the very few circumstances under which a tourist visa can be converted. Good luck finding someone who knows what they're talking about...
______________________________ ______________________________ _________________

The world is mud-luscious and puddle-wonderful - E.E. Cummings, poet (1894-1962)

My India Photos Re-Entry Permit from: UK & USA ~ MHA Tourist Visa FAQ ~ MHA Employent & Business Visa FAQ ~ MHA Student Visa FAQ ~ MHA Entry Visa FAQ .
#12 Jul 18th, 2012, 18:38
Join Date:
Jul 2012
Location:
delhi
Posts:
2
  • sakshi w is offline
#12
hey i am getting married to a guy living in u.s with greencard but his citizenship is yet to cum.plz advice me after getting his citizenship how much time wil it take to me to go to u.s
#13 Jul 18th, 2012, 18:45
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
Utah
Posts:
2,011
  • curtdfw is offline
#13
Welcome to IM. This site is really about India, not the US. As my wife is Indian (and about to get her US citizenship), the site she went to for help is VisaJourney. Another option is Immihelp.
“She was not quite what you would call refined. She was not quite what you would call unrefined. She was the kind of person that keeps a parrot.” – Mark Twain
#14 Jul 18th, 2012, 19:16
Join Date:
Jul 2012
Location:
delhi
Posts:
2
  • sakshi w is offline
#14
thankz..bt can u plz suggest how much tym will it take if he marries me in dec so for how long do i need to stay here if he has citizenship n also if not.
#15 Jul 18th, 2012, 19:22
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
Utah
Posts:
2,011
  • curtdfw is offline
#15
Please don't use 'sms-speak' (plz, n), it's against the rules of the site and can be difficult for non-English speakers to understand.

If he has citizenship it will probably take about a year after starting the application process. Not sure if he's a Green Card holder. The sites I mentioned will have much better and more current info.
Reply


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success