Indian Citizen marrying US Citizen in India

#1 May 22nd, 2013, 03:07
Join Date:
May 2013
Location:
New Delhi
Posts:
1
  • Leegari is offline
#1
Hello Everyone,

I have been researching a lot on this topic and thought its be great to seek assistance from all you people here, please advice the best you all can!

I am residing in New Delhi (India) and my BF is in Charlotte, NC (USA). We have been together for 3 years. He is a divorcee and has all his documentation complete. We want to get married in India by Nov'13. Our relation is 3yrs long and we have enough proofs to authenticate the same.
Can someone advice us the best visa and correct way to get through the process. I have been to US on Tourist visa in 2012 and he has been to India on tourist as well.
For the marriage he wont be able to come for more then 2 weeks, we would like to return together after settling all formalities.
Can I get the depandant visa this fast? How many days does it take after registered marriage to get these formalities completed?
#2 May 22nd, 2013, 08:19
Join Date:
Aug 2011
Location:
Millwood
Posts:
798
  • surinder20e is offline
#2
Marriage in India not a problem, but you need visa for USA. You can apply tourist visa in Advance. You can do paperwork for your marriage and when you in US, then you can apply for spouse visa there.
Best Regards,
#3 May 22nd, 2013, 09:46
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Land that shakes and bakes.
Posts:
15,888
  • edwardseco is offline
#3
A dependent visa takes awhile. You have to appear for an interview, etc. Two weeks not very likely and short term marriages get looked at more closely. I suggest the above but don't mention marriage. How long will you be able to stay on tourist visa? If you think the consulate is slow you should see the INS (#$^%&*(@). Best of luck as one who succeeded finally..
#4 May 22nd, 2013, 12:28
Join Date:
Apr 2009
Location:
planet earth
Posts:
1,048
  • baba420 is offline
#4
since you guys are in a relationship for more than 3 years and can prove the authenticity of the relation, Finacee visa to US can be a good option and get married in USA.
peace
baba.
#5 May 22nd, 2013, 15:10
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,651
  • nycank is offline
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by surinder20e View Post You can do paperwork for your marriage and when you in US, then you can apply for spouse visa there.
This is incorrect advice. While each case is unique, there are guidelines that case officers follow. The OP is likely to trip over on entering the country without appropriate visa.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leegari View Post For the marriage he wont be able to come for more then 2 weeks, we would like to return together after settling all formalities.
Can I get the depandant visa this fast? How many days does it take after registered marriage to get these formalities completed?
No, it is not easy, and it is not fast. Not days, but months. My south american friend had to wait 13 months, (plus he had to go through a grilling interview at the US mission) after marriage to come to the US on an immigrant visa. So keep your expectation low; anything better would be just a boon.
#6 May 22nd, 2013, 23:15
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Land that shakes and bakes.
Posts:
15,888
  • edwardseco is offline
#6
There are some challenges in this case. While the OP could check out the consulate website to see if there is an advance process for an interview date there may also be a paperwork requirement just to get that appointment. It is highly likely that there will be intense scrutiny of a an application close to a marriage so the documentation of the long term relationship may be useful. They do have their "flags" as mentioned. Hopefully, this isn't the case. Don't want to say more because the bride may back out. However, lacking those the interview can be modest. Mine was over in an hour in which I don't recall my spouse even being spoken to (the alumni ring effect). Individual officers are very quirky. One I met argued that pretty girls should get a priority (hear, hear). My neice still celebrates her student visa approval date after all these years in the US. No comment..
#7 May 29th, 2013, 07:22
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
Utah
Posts:
2,011
  • curtdfw is offline
#7
It took my (Indian) wife about nine months to get her Green Card, and I had the advantage of being in India on an Employment visa and so able to file my I-130 at the Delhi US Embassy.

You should set up accounts with either VisaJourney or Immihelp for the US visa process.
“She was not quite what you would call refined. She was not quite what you would call unrefined. She was the kind of person that keeps a parrot.” – Mark Twain
#8 May 29th, 2013, 13:07
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,651
  • nycank is offline
#8
I think the OP punted and did not come back
#9 Jun 14th, 2013, 00:11
Join Date:
Jun 2013
Location:
Jaipur
Posts:
1
  • soniyavyas is offline
#9
hi,
I have been searching on this topic for last month. I guess v r sailing in the same boat. I live in Jaipur and my bf is in USA. We are looking for b2 and fiance visa for that.


Moderator Note: Please do not use SMS abbreviations such as 'v' and 'r' when posting. We are unable to understand them.
#10 Jun 14th, 2013, 00:37
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,651
  • nycank is offline
#10
Quote:
Originally Posted by soniyavyas View Post hi,
I have been searching on this topic for last month. I guess v r sailing in the same boat. I live in Jaipur and my bf is in USA. We are looking for b2 and fiance visa for that.
I do not understand SMS, just like you are unlikely to understand lisp. How can you sail in the same boat without knowing the circumstances. B2 and K visas are mutually exclusive, so what is it that you are looking for and for whom ?
#11 Jun 14th, 2013, 10:38
Join Date:
Oct 2012
Location:
currently in transit
Posts:
4,195
  • adam00121 is offline
#11
Lisp as a computer langauge or as a medical condition?
#12 Jun 14th, 2013, 11:03
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,651
  • nycank is offline
#12
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam00121 View Post Lisp as a computer langauge or as a medical condition?
If SMS is a medical condition, then lisp is too
#13 Jun 14th, 2013, 15:09
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,971
  • Nick-H is offline
#13
Doctor: and when did you start coming out in parentheses all over your body?
#14 Jun 15th, 2013, 08:12
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,651
  • nycank is offline
#14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post Doctor: and when did you start coming out in parentheses all over your body?
lisp= Lost In Stupid Parenthesis foo !
#15 Jun 15th, 2013, 10:37
Join Date:
Aug 2011
Location:
Millwood
Posts:
798
  • surinder20e is offline
#15
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycank View Post This is incorrect advice. While each case is unique, there are guidelines that case officers follow. The OP is likely to trip over on entering the country without appropriate visa.



No, it is not easy, and it is not fast. Not days, but months. My south american friend had to wait 13 months, (plus he had to go through a grilling interview at the US mission) after marriage to come to the US on an immigrant visa. So keep your expectation low; anything better would be just a boon.

yes & no
1. Yes one can get married on a Tourist visa.

Is it offence in US to get married on a Toruist visa and allowed in India?

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success