How to get along to marry my Russian girlfriend in Russia ?

#1 Dec 4th, 2018, 19:44
Join Date:
Dec 2018
Location:
Not set
Posts:
4
  • Kd Singh is offline
#1
Hi,

I am living and working in germany for past couple of years. Me and my gf from Russia wants to get married in Russia. For this ZAGs need apostilled single status certificate. My question is will the affidavit (notarized) one attested from Indian embassy in Germany suffice ?

Indian embassy here in Germany says they cant issue such certificate to me, and this single status notarized affidavit that i have from India, they can attest me.

My question is whether this will be OK for Russian ZAG ?


THanks
KD
#2 Dec 4th, 2018, 22:41
Join Date:
Aug 2010
Location:
United Kingdom
Posts:
1,083
  • ukdoctor is offline
#2
Where do you plan to live after marriage?. If you are planning to live together in germany after marriage, the paperwork should be far easier if you can marry in germany. It could be a civil ceremony and you can have all the proper wedding stuff in russia.

Even high net worth individuals ( see the recent priyanka chopra /nick jonas wedding ) do it this way as it will make things more simple..


A citizen of one country in a relationship with a citizen of another country while residing in a third country and then trying to get married in a country where neither are resident can make things complex.
Last edited by ukdoctor; Dec 4th, 2018 at 23:54..
#3 Dec 5th, 2018, 00:29
Join Date:
Dec 2006
Location:
SLC
Posts:
2,110
  • kmalik is offline
#3
Generally speaking - I agree with the logic of ukdoctor. However, it is a tad more complicated in that the German bureaucracy is on the implacable side, and a lot of Germans marrying non-Germans/Europeans marry in Denmark!

Of course, there is no single certificate that the Indian government/consulate as they simply do not record marital status in a reliable fashion. You should still consult the consulate - as the question comes up often. My guess is that you'd need to file an affidavit that the Indian consulate can endorse. I don't think Germany accepts that, but Denmark does. In your case, the first thing is to check with the consulate about the strategies (affidavit, etc.) and see if Russian bureaucracy (is that ZAG?) would accept it. If it does - you should go that route, as that's what your fiancee wants. If it does not, look into Denmark.

There are threads on IM on this/similar topics. Search for something like Germany marriage...
#4 Dec 5th, 2018, 13:56
Join Date:
Dec 2018
Location:
Not set
Posts:
4
  • Kd Singh is offline
#4
What ukdoctor is saying is correct up to certain extent, but actually she is still a resident of Russia and therefore I thought its easier to get married there, because she is still living there. Moreover, when she will apply for family reunification visa, it would be straight forward process as german authorities will verify the marriage via Russian ZAG office where marriage occured.

Denmark is an option for sure, but there are other issues which i am worried of. For example, she will have to come to denmark direct and not to germany on schengen visa first, there are threads where german authorities later created problems giving visa to spouse as they said your purpose as schengen visa was to get married but when you applied you came as tourist.

Indian embassy here in Germany say they do not issue bachelorhood certificate or apostille. And Russian ZAG office would need it, thats what ZAG have said !! I do not want to travel to India just to get this document from my local SDM office and then get apostille in delhi at barkhamba road, so only getting this document is a problem
#5 Dec 5th, 2018, 17:08
Join Date:
Aug 2010
Location:
United Kingdom
Posts:
1,083
  • ukdoctor is offline
#5
It makes sense now..I thought that your gf was in germany.
#6 Dec 5th, 2018, 17:52
Join Date:
Aug 2012
Location:
Dubai/Hannover/Trivandrum
Posts:
332
  • namaskaram is offline
#6
If you get married in Denmark, your wife has to fly back to Russia to apply for the family reunion. She cannot come to Germany and stay here as a resident straight away as a tourist visa does not give the allowance for a long term stay, even directly after marriage. She will need an A1 certificate as well as far as I know.

Marriage in Denmark is pretty easy as there are places where you only need a valid passport with a valid visa and a birth certificate. Some also want a proof that one is not married. In this case, you can go to the Meldeamt and ask for a "erweiterte Meldebescheinigung" which also mentions your family status.

If your girlfriend has the A1 language certificate and you want to live in Germany, I would rather go through the (long and maybe annoying) process of marrying in Germany. Because she can then come over for the marriage and stay after that and you will not have any more problems regarding your documents with German authorities in the future. This might be of interest if you are planning to have kids that will be born in Germany.

Did you already go to the Standesamt in Germany? Get an appointment (explaining your situation) and they will give you a list of documents you will need for a marriage. You can check if those papers are possible to get for you. Depending on the state in India you come from, you will need either an affidavit of your parents that you were never married before (or are divorced if that is the case) or a declaration of the sarpanch. After you ahndet in all needed papers, it will roughly take 3-6 months until they are verified by a lawyer, the so called Vertrauensanwalt.

Does she have an A1 language certificate? I assume she will need that for the family reunion visa. If she has not started yet, you could use that time to prepare the papers for a marriage in Germany.

I do not know about the requirements of Russia for a marriage abroad.
#7 Dec 5th, 2018, 22:08
Join Date:
Dec 2018
Location:
Not set
Posts:
4
  • Kd Singh is offline
#7
yes i know that she has to fly back and then apply for family reunification visa. Moreover, she needs to show case A1 level skills, which wont be a problem for her to gain in a month or two as she is good with foreign languages. However, i think for highly skilled workers in Germany, their spouses are relieved from such a requirement (but anyways its better to get it for the sake of making german authorities happy)

Marriage in Germany, i already went to the local standesamt and they told me it will be a lengthy and expensive process. Minimum 6 to 8 months (given that I am in ulm). Problem is at the moment i have switched my Job and shifting to another city starting January. This timeframe was fine to me, but he told me that I need to get in touch with Consulate about the visa for her, if she can come and stay here with me until the marriage process is not finished. But he also told me that it may be that she gets visa for like 3 months, and may be the process will take longer than 6 motnhs. I think the maximum visa limit for her in this case will be 6 months. If Marriage process takes more than that then she might have to go back to Russia ?

This all looked to me more complicated than i expected. So easier option looks like the denmark one, however like many have pointed that it might have some issues later ON, but I think if the documents are right then only issue is that the whole process of satisfying all german offices .. be it when we have children or pension or others, we live together here and we will have time to do finish them. Even if they all take around 2 years or so. German burecracy has its own pace but I think if documents are alright, then sooner or later everything completes.

Thanks
#8 Dec 5th, 2018, 23:46
Join Date:
Dec 2006
Location:
SLC
Posts:
2,110
  • kmalik is offline
#8
I am not knowledgeable in this matter but if you get married abroad - you would apply for the familienbuch. You can do that right after you get married. For us, it took 6-7 months. That was quite some time ago, and my memory of the duration might be incorrect. For us, it wasn't important as neither of us was living or wanted to live in Germany.
#9 Dec 6th, 2018, 16:01
Join Date:
Aug 2012
Location:
Dubai/Hannover/Trivandrum
Posts:
332
  • namaskaram is offline
#9
Marrying in Denmark seems a good option then. And as kmalik wrote, do the other paperwork with the Standesamt after she is in Germany. And make sure all your papers are absolutely correct. Especially names, date of birth, place of birth, ... on your passport and birth certificate. To correct this afterwards is a huge hassle.

Are you sure that your wife can come as a wife of a highly skilled work visa if the marriage takes place after your visa wass granted? I do not know about this but please check it out. I just know that in some visa cases the marriage must have been before the visa was granted.
#10 Dec 6th, 2018, 16:29
Join Date:
Dec 2018
Location:
Not set
Posts:
4
  • Kd Singh is offline
#10
Quote:
Originally Posted by namaskaram View Post Marrying in Denmark seems a good option then. And as kmalik wrote, do the other paperwork with the Standesamt after she is in Germany. And make sure all your papers are absolutely correct. Especially names, date of birth, place of birth, ... on your passport and birth certificate. To correct this afterwards is a huge hassle.

Are you sure that your wife can come as a wife of a highly skilled work visa if the marriage takes place after your visa wass granted? I do not know about this but please check it out. I just know that in some visa cases the marriage must have been before the visa was granted.
yes, i think so, I have friends who started working here and then got married , so they already working as highly skilled professional here. And then their wives got spouse visa as part of family reunification visa.

Ofcourse i came to germany around 5 years back for my masters, and have been working for 3 years here, and hold niederlassungserlaubnis. So I do not see why they should have any issue giving visa to my wife, whether she comes from russia or India should be irrelevant.

I know one Indian guy, he got married with his wife in Nepal , as she comes from Nepal and the whole process went pretty smooth for him afaik. For german authorities Nepal OR Russia , it should not matter, as long as we have the right set of documents required by them. I think in any case it is a good idea to go and check with my ausländer büro here, asking them about how to do this family reunification visa thing !
#11 Dec 7th, 2018, 12:34
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,573
  • nycank is offline
#11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kd Singh View Post
Ofcourse i came to germany around 5 years back for my masters, and have been working for 3 years here, and hold niederlassungserlaubnis. So I do not see why they should have any issue giving visa to my wife, whether she comes from russia or India should be irrelevant.
Devil is in the details. There are more stories and woes of brides wanting to enter Alamenia from RD (Republica Dominicana).

Anyways, if money is not tight, there are seasonal charters from Russia and Germany to the caribbean islands. If you avoid the French and Dutch islands, you can get married in a jiffy. Yes it is legal. Pucca legal. Visas are on arrival in many of the islands for Indians as well as Russians.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success