Entry visa for spouse - Please reply ASAP

#1 May 14th, 2008, 08:52
Join Date:
Mar 2008
Location:
Kochi, Kerala, India
Posts:
25
  • alaivani is offline
#1
Hi.
I am Jennifer.
I wish I had thought of this sooner, but things always get held to the very last minute!
I have an entry visa.
I got it so I can have it stamped as a 'spouse of Indian citizen' visa as I am an American married to an Indian.
I was told at immigration in India when I enter to tell them to stamp my visa as a spousal visa. I guess there are different categories this can be stamped.
HOW DO I ASSURE TO GET THE RIGHT STAMP? DO I NEED TO SHOW ANYTHING TO THE IMMIGRATION OFFICER IN INDIA TO GET THIS STAMP?
Sorry for all caps- it is only because I am a little nervous on the procedure. Please inform how it is done.
Thanks.
Jennifer
#2 May 14th, 2008, 11:02
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
India
Posts:
80
  • Inua is offline
#2
I'm surprised it has anything to do with the stamp at all. It's the visa that gives you the right to enter, specifies the type of visa (B, X or T) multiple/single etc. and specifies your permited duration of stay, the stamp only indicates your date of entry from which your duration of stay will be calculated.

If your still worried, you could approach the immigration desk with your husband so he can do any explaining that will be required. In India it's very common to have whole families clustered around the desk of the immigration officer so feel free to follow suit.
#3 May 14th, 2008, 11:40
Join Date:
Mar 2008
Location:
Kochi, Kerala, India
Posts:
25
  • alaivani is offline
#3
Thanks Inua
What is B - X - T stand for?
Seems that they marked mine with T.. if it means tourist I am a bit confused as my understanding was this...
With the entry visa I can enter only once within a 6 month time frame. Then upon entering they will 'stamp my visa' with a spouse stamp, then I am able to stay in or leave India as I wish. Was I mistaken?
My hope was that if I get it stamped within the six month frame, though we are leaving in three weeks from that time, if I ever come to India to live with my husband I will be able to using this visa? I hope this is true. If not, is it that you need this visa only when entering at the time you think you will settle there? IT is confusing and think the Indian consulate here was not clear with me- they told me that with this visa upon entering once that I can come and go from India as I please for up to 10 years or so (or whatever the time stamp the immigration in India puts on it).
Does having this entry visa nullify my tourist visa which is valid until 2016? Or is it simply extra protection?
Thanks.
Jennifer
#4 May 14th, 2008, 12:44
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,984
  • Nick-H is offline
#4
What are you trying to achieve?

If all you want to do is to visit India, for less than six months, your marital status is just not relevant, nor does it particularly matter what you might want to do in the future.

"T" means tourist visa, and if you already had a ten-year visa then no need to get another one! It might invalidate the previous, I don't know.

As far as I know, there is no such thing as 'spouse' visa or stamp. If you want to spend longer than 180 days in India with your husband, you can apply for an "X" visa (this is what they call an 'entry' visa; confusing), and register in India as a resident.

When/If you have been married for more than one year you can apply for "PIO" card --- then all your visa worries can be forgotten for 15 years, and you can also live, work, study in India.
~
Life gets aadhar every day.
.
#5 May 14th, 2008, 20:02
Join Date:
Mar 2008
Location:
Kochi, Kerala, India
Posts:
25
  • alaivani is offline
#5
I think the visa office duped me!
I hope my tourist visa is not invalidated.
I guess I wanted the PIO card, but did not know what it was and they told me to get an entry visa and have it stamped as spouse.
What's up with that??
Anyhow we'll figure it out....
THanks so much for the info...
#6 May 15th, 2008, 09:22
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
India
Posts:
80
  • Inua is offline
#6
I think Nick put it quite well. There is no spouse visa/entry. What you will get is a tourist visa based on a 'visit to family'. There are many online sources of information regarding visas to India and the PIO card. Here is one.

If you've been married for more than one year, do yourself a favour and get the PIO card.
#7 Oct 9th, 2010, 22:01
Join Date:
Oct 2010
Location:
NAGALAND
Posts:
1
  • kevi is offline
#7

visa and rap for my wife

hello,
my wife is chinese and we married 4 years back,i am indian,i live in nagaland.is it possible to get 5years visa extension and also obtain Restricted area permit from mha delhi.we got married in india(foreginers marriage act).have had horrible experiences with mha already.within a day could it get done,or have to wait for weeks again..
#8 Oct 9th, 2010, 22:38
Join Date:
Jun 2005
Location:
New Delhi
Posts:
250
  • rotar is offline
#8
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevi View Post hello,
my wife is chinese and we married 4 years back,i am indian,i live in nagaland.is it possible to get 5years visa extension and also obtain Restricted area permit from mha delhi.we got married in india(foreginers marriage act).have had horrible experiences with mha already.within a day could it get done,or have to wait for weeks again..
The information you shared is insufficient for anyone to answer:

1. Is your wife currently living with you in India? Specifically, in Nagaland? Does she already have a Restricted Area Permit? Was it issued by the Govt of Nagaland or MHA?

2. Does she already have an X-visa that you need to renew? Or is she here on another visa?

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success