conversion to X visa in Home Ministry following marriage

Reply
#1 Jul 2nd, 2009, 15:44
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
Darjeeling
Posts:
45
  • emmaindarj is offline
#1
Hi.

have been scanning looking for a post that I saw here recently, but can't seem to find it and am pressed for time, so many apologies as I know the information is here somewhere.

Have recently married an Indian and went to my local FRO and they told me I need to go to Home Ministry in Delhi to convert my tourist visa to an X-visa which they will then extend.

What documents should we bring to the Home Ministry??

Apart from passport photocopies, PAN cards, photos, marriage certificate? Any suggestions greatly appreciated

Thanks
#2 Jul 2nd, 2009, 16:00
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,948
  • Nick-H is offline
#2
Yep... the information is here, somewhere!

There is a form to fill in.

When you have all the docs, and they have looked at each one with grudging approval, their trump card is to ask you to come back again with a covering letter. Have it ready!

There is another form on which your spouse agrees to be responsible for you. It is probably on the MHA site, foreigners' section, visas, but, sorry, my PC is ailing at the moment, so I don't have access to my bookmarks.

Check out the MHA foreigners' section, and the Immigration Bureau. I have given links to both fairly frequently here, and google should find them anyway.
~
Life gets aadhar every day.
.
#3 Jul 2nd, 2009, 17:54
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
Darjeeling
Posts:
45
  • emmaindarj is offline
#3
Thanks Nick.

I saw some lists here the other day, but can't seem to find them now. Grrrr!!!!!

Have downloaded the application form, but the MHA website, like all Indian Government websites (apart from irctc) is too bloody heavy for my fragile internet connection.

Can't seem to get lists or form for spouse.

Will keep trying.

Thanks again.
#4 Jul 4th, 2009, 13:42
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
Kolkata, India
Posts:
154
Send a message via MSN to stepmyrjov Send a message via Yahoo to stepmyrjov
  • stepmyrjov is offline
#4
Do you have the link to this page, specifically where the download is? I am going to be applying for my Entry visa soon, and am trying to make sure I have all aspects covered in case we need to go to Delhi! I can't find it thanks!
#5 Jul 4th, 2009, 15:57
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,948
  • Nick-H is offline
#5
I couldn't find the form for the Indian citizen to take responsibility...

Otherwise, MHA foreigners' stuff is -->here
#6 Jul 4th, 2009, 18:00
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Not set
Posts:
192
  • Sharmscharms is offline
#6
Not a big deal right now--but since getting a 10 year tourist visa for my two oldest sons, I have heard that they could have been eligible for an entry visa since I have a PIO card and we'll be staying in India for several months and I have physical custody of them.(unfortunately, they were not eligible for the PIO card).

Is it possible to get the tourist visa changed to an entry visa once we are in India and if so, would we follow the same procedure--going through the Home Ministry in Delhi with the proper paperwork, etc? Is the Home Ministry office only located in Delhi or are there other locations?
#7 Jul 5th, 2009, 00:20
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,948
  • Nick-H is offline
#7
You can but try...
#8 Jul 5th, 2009, 23:45
Join Date:
Jul 2009
Location:
india
Posts:
4
  • Rohit_r23 is offline
#8
If you have time (7 days) get your police report regarding your marriage status ready otherwise go to MHA and get a extension of 3 months after showing the required document. Then come back to the FRO office after getting the extension. FRO will request a PCC (police verification) and send it to the concerned police station. The police verification can be done quickly (be ready for money talks). {They will do the police verification for the spouse, address verification, and check marriage status (is she living with you and at the address). It depend on the police sometimes they visit the address and sometimes not}. After the PCC ask for the police report from the FRO. Take that report to MHA (the entire documents again) and they will grant the conversion.

Photocopies required:

Marriage certificate, wife and husband passport, visa copy, address proof.
#9 Jul 5th, 2009, 23:55
Join Date:
Jul 2009
Location:
india
Posts:
4
  • Rohit_r23 is offline
#9
Recently my wife has been issued a one year extension also her tourist T visa is converted to X multiple visa. We requested for 5 year extension but only one year extension was granted by MHA.

Now I want to know

1- What I should do for renewal of visa after one year. Do they need again Police verification for the year.

2- If I have to change the address what is the procedure? Again PCC and registration at new state FRO. And will they again do the Police verification.

3 - Can I reapply for 5 year extension again after some days? Will they reconsider
#10 Jul 6th, 2009, 00:28
Join Date:
Feb 2008
Location:
mumbai
Posts:
201
  • goodfriend is offline
#10

visa extenssion .... lot of confusion ... really

hello

i am an indian, from mumbai, got married to a foreigner, had to extend her visa, consulted mumbai fro office, they said this can be done from ministry of home affairs delhi. one morning i landed in delhi and went to the ministry office, had taken all the documents, my wife had not accompanied me. i applied on her behalf, finally when the guy called for the interview, he said tourist visa is not extendable, this is clearly mentioned in the visa in a very fine print. to convert it to X visa takes a long time and is a lengthy procedure, he advised me to apply for X visa from her country if she is going there, luckily she was going to her home country after a few days, and from there she applied for X visa, which she got without any hassles, for this she required an indian marriage certificate, copies of passports, photographs, my letter to her countries' indian embassy, proof of my residence in india like electricity bill, telephone bill, ration card. be ready with all these doccuments at every place, u dont know what they will ask for but be prepared,

finally she got the X visa from indian embassy in her home country, she had to register her arrival in mumbai fro office within 15 days of her arrival. we enquired about a pio card for her from mumbai fro office, we will be applying for it in next few days.....

if your spouse has an indian connection i.e. if your spous' parents or grand parents are indians and there is an doccumentry proof you can apply for oci card instead of pio card, but on the marriage basis you can only aplly for a pio card ... but it is advisable that you too enquire from you fro office ...

i am giving you this information becos i recently went thru this proceedure

cheers

Quote:
Originally Posted by emmaindarj View Post Hi.

have been scanning looking for a post that I saw here recently, but can't seem to find it and am pressed for time, so many apologies as I know the information is here somewhere.

Have recently married an Indian and went to my local FRO and they told me I need to go to Home Ministry in Delhi to convert my tourist visa to an X-visa which they will then extend.

What documents should we bring to the Home Ministry??

Apart from passport photocopies, PAN cards, photos, marriage certificate? Any suggestions greatly appreciated

Thanks
#11 Jul 6th, 2009, 00:31
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,948
  • Nick-H is offline
#11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rohit r23 1- What I should do for renewal of visa after one year. Do they need again Police verification for the year.

2- If I have to change the address what is the procedure? Again PCC and registration at new state FRO. And will they again do the Police verification.

3 - Can I reapply for 5 year extension again after some days? Will they reconsider
taking that backwards...

3 - Quit while you're ahead! The conversion of visa type is the major success; don't worry about the 1-year for now. Best next step is for her to get PIO card, then you can forget about visas for 15 years.

2 - Your wife has registered as a foreigner and got Residents Permit/Registration Certificate? I guess she will be staying more than 180 days, so this she will need to do. For change of address, you need to inform FRO. If it is a new city/state, you might have to re-register with the appropriate FRO/FRRO --- but the visa/extension should not be affected.

1. See "3"

Thank you for posting your experience so far; it's really useful that people keep us informed about their situations --- and welcome to the site!

<crossposted with Goodfriend>

Your experience is much the same as mine. Technically, tourist visas cannot be extended --- for tourism, but they can be converted, in very limited circumstances, the only one of which I know is marriage.

However, my attempt to do so was a dismal mess; getting the X visa in London, like your wife did in her country, was the work of just a very few minutes!.

This is one of those areas where different people will have very different experiences...
#12 Jul 6th, 2009, 01:19
Join Date:
Jul 2009
Location:
india
Posts:
4
  • Rohit_r23 is offline
#12
Thanks Nick.

Actually I had gone through a real mental torture and 6 months nightmare during the last 6 months. PV (police verification) was done 3 different times.

Firstly when we my wife got the visa extension for the first time. On my return (i.e.) before granting a visa extension they did the PCC.

Next, then again PCC was done. As FRO officer was unaware that they had to send police report to MHA (so he just sent me back to MHA in spite of my insisting to get the report).

Third time again when 3 month period of visa extension was almost over. I contacted him again, he agreed. Again PCC was done. Then I went to the MHA with the report and got the one year visa.

So in 6 months I spent lot of days in police station, FRO, MHA and travelling in between. So now I think of what ahead I have to do always.

In my case the FRO was unaware of the procedure. I have to request him to give me the document. According to him I have to get the extensions every 3 months. I couldnít believe such a statement from him.

Nobody is there to guide you. Even MHA person didnít told me anything. I kept on searching what is the report which MHA is demanding. I couldnít find it on internet or MHA site also.

I really look forward to you all for guidance specially Nick
#13 Jul 6th, 2009, 01:53
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,948
  • Nick-H is offline
#13
Not much more I can give, I'm afraid... I got married to an Indian citizen in 2005; you can go through my posts for some of my experiences, but, there are several other members who have married Indians, and whose experience and contributions are much more up to date than mine.

I think it is also an advantage living in one of the metros, and coming directly under one of the FRROs, at the Ministry of Home Affairs Immigration Bureau itself, rather than having to deal with a policeman who might only do immigration stuff as a sideline.
#14 Jul 21st, 2009, 18:05
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
Darjeeling
Posts:
45
  • emmaindarj is offline
#14
Just an update on how we got on:

Landed at 7am in the queue - a few people there before us, but not many. Enquired with the security staff, who told us to go and wait inside. Unfortunately, we sat near the front, at at 8.55, he called everyone back outside to queue up, so ended up at the back of the queue. Be warned!!

Got our number and proceeded upstairs where we submitted the forms. Were called for interview at around 11:30am, not too bad really. Told to come back at 4:30pm.

At around 6:30 we received our sealed envelope addressed to FRO Darjeeling. As expected, this read "please conduct further enquiries and submit report on activities and marital status. The guy in our local FRO is really helpful - he told us to get a letter from our local ward commissioner and local Samaj saying that we were living together as man and wife, and he would follow it up and do the necessary. Have over two months left before my visa expires, so hopefully this will be done by then.

Thanks for everyone's advice on what to bring - plenty of water, snacks and something to read...

Wasn't as bad as expected. Couldn't help feeling that there was no reason for us to be there, as our interview consisted of him asking us questions, the answers to which were on the papers in front of him
eg.What date did you enter India? (It says it there on my entry stamp)
What date did you get married? (I believe that's entered on the marriage certificate) etc.

Will post once I have further news
#15 Jul 21st, 2009, 18:09
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
Darjeeling
Posts:
45
  • emmaindarj is offline
#15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rohit_r23 View Post If you have time (7 days) get your police report regarding your marriage status ready
Is it possible to get this before it's requested by the MHA?

Wish I would have known before hand.......
Reply

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success