Bangladeshi Husband & Indian Wife, T-visa / X-visa from Australia
Akhilesh Sanjo
India > Visa and Passport Questions > India Travel Basics > India Travel > Marriage related Visa Questions
#1
| Member

Bangladeshi Husband & Indian Wife, T-visa / X-visa from Australia

Hi everyone

I am a Bangladeshi citizen studied BBA in India. I meet my Indian girlfriend then.

Then I came to Australia and went back to India on T-visa at Jan 2012 and got married to her. We have registered our marriage in Hindu marriage act 1955. Then I came back to Australia. She is finishing her masters there.

I am planing to go to see her during Dewali and again during X-mas holidays. At present, I don't have any plan to stay long time in India. May be after 2 years, I will permanently move to India.

Now my questions are:

1) Can I apply for X-visa from Australia? Is it a must for foreign spouse of Indian citizen to apply for X-visa? Or I can still apply for T-visa?

2) What are the required documents to apply for X-visa from Australia?

3) If I keep travelling in T-visa, can I convert it to X-visa after 2 years in India (end of 2013), when I decide to stay permanently?

Thanks

5 Replies

#2
| Maha Guru Member

Originally posted by: Akhilesh Sanjo View Post

At present, I don't have any plan to stay long time in India. May be after 2 years, I will permanently move to India.

Now my questions are:

1) Can I apply for X-visa from Australia? Is it a must for foreign spouse of Indian citizen to apply for X-visa? Or I can still apply for T-visa?

2) What are the required documents to apply for X-visa from Australia?

3) If I keep travelling in T-visa, can I convert it to X-visa after 2 years in India (end of 2013), when I decide to stay permanently?


1. Yes. X-visa is better. Some consulates want you to apply for X.

2. Check Indian consulates website closer to you.

3. See above. An X-visa does NOT ALLOW employment and as a Bangladeshi citizen a PIO is ruled out. I would suggest staying in a Third country or moving to Bangladesh.
#3
| Member

Originally posted by: narendra.d View Post



3. See above. An X-visa does NOT ALLOW employment and as a Bangladeshi citizen a PIO is ruled out. I would suggest staying in a Third country or moving to Bangladesh.


Thanks Narendra

We are planing to move to Australia, but in case the processing takes longer, we want to be together.

My wife will be doing further studies, thus it is preferable for us to stay at India.

Do you mean, I can go to India next year in T-visa and apply to convert it to X-visa on marriage ground then? Though we got married on a previously held T-visa!!!
#4
| Clueless
Apply for an X visa from AUS. Write a long covering letter saying you plan to be a Jomaibabu and ask for a 5 year X visa. They might not give it to you, but it is only money, if you do get a 5 year X you are home safe.
#5
| Member

Originally posted by: nycank View Post

Apply for an X visa from AUS. Write a long covering letter saying you plan to be a Jomaibabu and ask for a 5 year X visa. They might not give it to you, but it is only money, if you do get a 5 year X you are home safe.


That's a fairly good idea, but will it work ???

Would be good to get more reasonable and specific suggestions !!!
#6
| Maha Guru Member

Originally posted by: Akhilesh Sanjo View Post

Do you mean, I can go to India next year in T-visa and apply to convert it to X-visa on marriage ground then? Though we got married on a previously held T-visa!!!


Applying for an X-visa in the first place is easier/less trouble than coming to India on T visa and then trying to convert to X in India.

Related Posts