American citizen getting PIO after marriage to Indian with OCI

#1 Mar 16th, 2013, 06:04
Join Date:
Sep 2012
Location:
India
Posts:
32
  • Sagar40 is offline
#1
Hello, I am an American citizen of non-Indian orignin about to go to India. I will most likely arrive in India on April 7, 2013 on an employment visa. My bf is Indian, and has an OCI card (he's an American citizen but has his OCI). Currently, I am about to apply for an NGO visa here in the sates (which is really an employment visa). This NGO visa lasts for a year. Three months from now, my bf and I might get married in India. Once we get married, how can I go about getting the PIO card? I will have already been there three months on an employment visa by the time we get married. Will I be able to apply for PIO get it while in India? Would i have to convert it to an x visa first? Would i have to come back to the states?
#2 Mar 16th, 2013, 06:49
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,651
  • nycank is offline
#2
Normatively, one can apply for a PIO card after one year of marriage.
#3 Mar 16th, 2013, 06:51
Join Date:
Sep 2012
Location:
India
Posts:
32
  • Sagar40 is offline
#3
Yes but would i have to come back to the states or could I get it in India?
#4 Mar 16th, 2013, 08:03
Join Date:
Jun 2010
Location:
Hyderabad, india
Posts:
8,570
  • narendra.d is offline
#4
Getting the PIO outside India is generally easier and involves less running around.
#5 Mar 16th, 2013, 11:23
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,651
  • nycank is offline
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagar40 View Post Yes but would i have to come back to the states or could I get it in India?
You are leaving in three weeks time, to India, presumably you have an employment visa already, or soon to get one. This visa will expire in March 2014, or latest April 6th 2014 You have three options.

1. Reach India, your spouse-to-be (whereever he live/or parents live) gives a 30 day notice. Earliest you get married is Mid May 2013. Your one year clock begins; you petition/file for employment extension after a year; and then wait months and once you get an extension, then file for PIO.

2. Same as 1, but you return March 2014, file for PIO in the US, get your PIO and go back to India and look for a real job

and then there is plan 3. Marriage is just a piece of paper

3. File for marriage in your state NOW. ( In New York City, you can get married within 24 hours of getting a marriage license. ) Get the Marriage license notarized and authenticated. Make multiple copies. Go to India, do whatever ceremonies you want to do. Feed the rich Go to the FRO in Chandigarh to register within 14 days of arrival, ask when can they accept your application for PIO ? and/or extending your Employment visa ? You might get to file for PIO a bit earlier as your marriage was solemnized in NYC or Whereever. Who knows... you might not have to leave the country to get your PIO.
#6 Mar 16th, 2013, 21:18
Join Date:
Sep 2012
Location:
India
Posts:
32
  • Sagar40 is offline
#6
Thank you for your response nycank. My bf is currently living in India so this might make option 3 very difficult.
But lets say I get the 1 year employment visa for sure. I am about to apply on Monday for the employment.visa
If we get married in July and I work on employment visa until April 2014. If I can't renew the employment visa for some.reason would I be able to a tourist visa and then get PIO card? What if I can't renew the employment visa how.will I get PIO.card?
#7 Mar 17th, 2013, 11:44
Join Date:
Jan 2004
Location:
Ladakh
Posts:
3,428
  • NonIndianResident is online now
#7
Indian officials like it when girls get married, was my impression. So when your E visa is running out, you may find that they are sympathetic to your application for an E-visa extension to cover the gap till you are eligible to apply for the PIO card.

Of course within one year of marriage you will likely be pregnant, and in your delicate condition you shouldn't travel, and your husband is employed, used up all his holidays on the wedding and wouldn't be able to accompany poor old you back to the US for your visa or PIO application. A new delicate wife mustn't travel alone! (This kind of thing works only till you are abut 30)

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success