Mysore - Madikeri - Mangalore - Hassan trip
amitabhmanu
India > States in India > India Travel > Karnataka
#1
| Member

Mysore - Madikeri - Mangalore - Hassan trip

Hi,

I put together this travel plan after going through the posts. I am planning to make this trip sometime this month. Please let me know your thoughts (esp. which route to take given road conditions, any closures, timing mismatches etc).

Day 1
Mysore to Kabini - 7 to 10 AM
Kabini to Iruppu falls - 10 AM to 1 PM
Iruppu falls to Nagarhole NP - 1 to 5 PM (Lunch + NP trip at 3 pm)
Nagarhole to Madikeri - 5 to 9 PM
Night stay at Madikeri
Day 2
Madikeri to Abbey Falls - 9 to 10 AM (+Raja's seat)
Abbey Falls to Talacauvery - 10 AM to 12 PM
Talacauvery to Bhagamandalam - 12 to 2 PM (Lunch)
Bhagamandalam to Mangalore - 2 to 8 PM
Night stay at Mangalore
Day 3
Mangalore to Malpe Beach - 8 to 10 AM
Bekal Fort to Bekal Fort - 10 to 12 PM
Bekal Fort to Dharmasthala - 12 to 2 PM
Dharmasthala to Hassan - 2 to 6 PM (Belur/Halebidu)
Hassan to Mysore - 6 to 9 PM

Rgds,
AM

9 Replies

#2
| naveenvittal
Too packed schedule. To cover all these places you should atleast spend 5 days.

Have you enquired about national park timing at N hole ?
#3
| Member

Originally posted by: naveenvittal View Post

Too packed schedule. To cover all these places you should atleast spend 5 days.

Have you enquired about national park timing at N hole ?


Ok. So I could add a stopover at Nagarhole and Hassan to make this a 5 day trip.

I saw on some thread that a trip goes out at 3 pm at Nagarhole. I am going by that.

How about the road conditions? Are the travel times reasonable?

Any suggestions for hotels and food?
#4
| naveenvittal
I advise you the following itenerary
day 1 : mysore - Iruppu- nagarahole
day 2 : N hole - madikeri - Addey falls ( halt at madikeri )
day 3 ; Madikeri - bhagamandala - talacauvery - bekal fort
you have to take diversion at jalsoor on madikeri -
mangalore highway and proceed towards kasaragod.Bekal is around 15 kms fm kasasagod. you can stay at kasargod or kanhangad for a night and visit bekal fort next morning & it is worth visiting.
day 4 : bekal - mangalore - malpe.- mangalore( you can drop malpe since there are much better beaches in mangalore and even u can plan starying in beach resort near mangalore as there are many & or u can staright away proceed to dharmasthal )
day 5 : mangalore - dharmasthal - mudigere - belur - halebid - hassan - mysore

Road conditions are not good & you should prepare to some more time on road that expected
#5
| Maha Guru Member
@Amitabh,

Could you also tell :

1) Whether it's going to be in your car or Rental ? [That matters a lot for telling few routes]
2) What is the Group composition [ This is very important for Bhagamandala- Mangalore Road --> [If you plan to take the Shortest Route ] Highly Highly Deserted road of 40 kms + with No Human settlements out of which around 30 kms will be Poor and will look like Forest Dept Road and there are No Bankings on both side of this road and If it rains Heavily chances of getting this road blocked is more & Just for ex , any Lorry have Any "Breakdown ISsues" , the road will be blocked Till the Lorry is Back to Normal again in quite a lot of points in this Circuit]
3)Timings you specified in each place is what you planned for a particular place Or does it include Travel time too ? [ IF it includes travel time too, Many of the Circuits needs revisit]

Once you post all this info, I could share what I know on these Circuits ! [ I did quite a lot of times the Circuits you mentioned and hence I thought of getting more details from you before posting the info]

Regards
Velu
#6
| Vamachariya
Coorg is in the midst of two weeks of thunderstorms every day at the moment, and the winds can get fierce as well. Even with good weather your original itinerary would not allow for much more than a rolling stop at each destination. Ditto for the proposed one day run from Mangalore to Belur to Mysore. Some of the roads have improved considerably in recent years (e.g. Mysore-Madikeri-Mangalore highway) but the rest are dodgy even when not in the process of being washed away by torrential rains.
New home for my photos: http://www.flickr.com/photos/abracax/
#7
| Member

Originally posted by: pmvelu View Post

@Amitabh,

Could you also tell :

1) Whether it's going to be in your car or Rental ? [That matters a lot for telling few routes]
2) What is the Group composition [ This is very important for Bhagamandala- Mangalore Road --> [If you plan to take the Shortest Route ] Highly Highly Deserted road of 40 kms + with No Human settlements out of which around 30 kms will be Poor and will look like Forest Dept Road and there are No Bankings on both side of this road and If it rains Heavily chances of getting this road blocked is more & Just for ex , any Lorry have Any "Breakdown ISsues" , the road will be blocked Till the Lorry is Back to Normal again in quite a lot of points in this Circuit]
3)Timings you specified in each place is what you planned for a particular place Or does it include Travel time too ? [ IF it includes travel time too, Many of the Circuits needs revisit]

Once you post all this info, I could share what I know on these Circuits ! [ I did quite a lot of times the Circuits you mentioned and hence I thought of getting more details from you before posting the info]

Regards
Velu


Velu,

1. Like any proud traveler, I travel in my own car :)
2. Group - my family of four so would want to avoid 'too risky' situations
3. Originally timings included travel also. But based on the responses I can see that I was way off mark.

Please do share your insights.

An update: I covered Nagarhole/Irpu last weekend on a separate trip. I found the roads managable (though they progressively deteriorate with distance from Mysore). The falls were amazing, the forest littered with deer.
#8
| naveenvittal
It will not be risky as you will be travelling in the day time & the road is also not that deserted as there is reasonable traffic . In bhagamandala - medikeri road lot of private buses are plying and madileri - mangalore is a state highway. I am commenting this because i am very familiar with madikeri mangalore road . dont worry & have a nice time.
#9
| Maha Guru Member

Originally posted by: naveenvittal View Post

It will not be risky as you will be travelling in the day time & the road is also not that deserted as there is reasonable traffic . In bhagamandala - medikeri road lot of private buses are plying and madileri - mangalore is a state highway. I am commenting this because i am very familiar with madikeri mangalore road . dont worry & have a nice time.




@Naveen Vittal,

There is one More direct Road connecting Bhagamandala to Kerala which is short for Kanhangad / Ranipuram [ The Mini Hill station of Kasaragod District] / Mangalore [ Via Sulya ] and it's a Inter-state highway Via Karike / Panathur connecting Karnataka & Kerala across "Talacauvery Wildlife Division" which I was referring to & Checking with Amitabh ! . This Stretch is for Pure "Adventorous Travellers" and it passes through one of the Most Virgin Forests of Kerala /Karnataka Border !

Bhagamandala-Madikeri & Madikeri-Mangalore road is the standard route all will take and it's with No risks ,as you say !!

@Amitabh,

My comments inline

Day 1
Mysore to Kabini - 7 to 10 AM


Kabini Dam might not impress you much as you might have alrwady seen KRS - This might be ignored If you feel

Kabini to Iruppu falls - 10 AM to 1 PM

If you are particular about kabini and visits that, PLEASE make sure you take HD kote road back , turn left and get into HD kote town and get thru Nagarahole NP to reach Iruppu Falls. From Kabini dam Via Karapura there is a Highway which Any car cannot withstand [ 25 kms of plain rubbles with no Road or Tar] [ Do a Search in the "Photos" section of Indiamike forum under my id and you will see the photo and road condition of this stretch]

Iruppu falls to Nagarhole NP - 1 to 5 PM (Lunch + NP trip at 3 pm)

First Finish Nagarahole NP Safari and then proceed to Iruppu Falls Via Kutta through the other end of the Nagarahole NP forest Gate.

Nagarhole to Madikeri - 5 to 9 PM

That's a Deserted road until Gonikoppal and No issues if you are used to Hill driving in nights from Virajpeta until Madikeri !. 84 kms and from Iruppu Falls you need to take Gonikoppa - Virajpeta to Reach Madikeri!

Night stay at Madikeri

Day 2
Madikeri to Abbey Falls - 9 to 10 AM (+Raja's seat)


Raja's seat is best between 3 - 7 pm with Dancing Musical fountains. If possible, visit Raja's seat around 6 am and it's a nice sight and you can take Nice photos out there !

Abbeys Falls will required 1 Hour for Just exploring [This includes 2 km walk [ To & Fro] and it's an easy walk]]

Abbey Falls to Talacauvery - 10 AM to 12 PM

[Fine]

Talacauvery to Bhagamandalam - 12 to 2 PM (Lunch)

Bhagamandala has ONLY 1 Hotel . Pack from MAdikeri and be aware Talacauvery also Just have snacks Stalls

Bhagamandalam to Mangalore - 2 to 8 PM

IMPORTANT HINT :Do not ask anybody the route from Bhagamandala to MAngalore as they might show you the Forest route which you just avoid at any cost. Just drive back to MAdikeri and at one point you will join Madikeri-Managalore highway and there take Left and you can Drive Via Sampaje , Sulya,Puttur ,BC road to MAngalore [ Please be aware BC road to MAngalore is in Very very very pathetic shape]

Night stay at Mangalore

Day 3
Mangalore to Malpe Beach - 8 to 10 AM


Mangalore - Udupi road is in shambles for much part and it will take you 2 hours just to drive from Mangalore to Malpe Beach. Plan accordingly

Bekal Fort to Bekal Fort - 10 to 12 PM

From Malpe Beach , to get to Bekal fort, you need around 3 Hours of Driving at the least and the Traffic will be very very heavy between Mangalore to Kasaragod [ Plan Accordingly]

You may need 1 1/2 hours to explore Bekal Fort


Bekal Fort to Dharmasthala - 12 to 2 PM

Bekal Fort To Dharmasthala , you may need around 4 Hours and you may take Bekal- Kasaragod-Sulya-Kukke Subrahmanya

At the minimum you need 3 hours for Darshan in Dharmasthala !

Dharmasthala to Hassan - 2 to 6 PM (Belur/Halebidu)

Straight Road is Closed. You need to take Mudigere route for Hassan

Hassan to Mysore - 6 to 9 PM

Fine

My Suggestion:-

It's too much packed for 3 days and and you may avoid at the least Bekal Fort !

I would say the following could be done with comfort and ease and really you can enjoy the trip:-

Day 1 :-

Mysore-Nagarahole NP-Iruppu Falls-Madikeri !

Day 2:-

Madikeri-Talacauvery-Bhagamandala-Mangalore !

Day 3:-

Mangalore - Dharmasthala-Kukke Subrahmanya-Madikeri-Mysore !

Hope this helps & If you need more info,Please Post !

Have a Fantastic Trip

Velu
#10
| naveenvittal
@Pmvelu

you are right. I have also travelled in that route. Since the traveller is new to that area i did not suggest that one.
i agree with the itenarary worked out by velu , but i have some suggestions.
1) instead of going to mangalore from bhagamandala he can choose to go bekal directly as it is around 65 kms from sullia ( via jalsoor - cherkala - kasaragod), after sightseeing he can proceed to mangalore & then to dharmastal.
2) from bekal to dharmasthal the shortest road is via cherkala - perla - vittla - puttur - uppinangady - belthangady - dharmasthal.The road condition is also reasonable.

Related Posts