New to this forum

#1 Aug 8th, 2018, 09:01
Join Date:
Aug 2018
Location:
Canada
Posts:
2
  • Robin Faith is offline
#1
Hello, I have been reading the posts from this forum since my first trip to India last year. Lots fo fantastic info here.
#2 Aug 8th, 2018, 09:04
Join Date:
Mar 2012
Location:
Sydney, Australia
Posts:
10,331
  • Govindpuri is offline
#2
Welcome to India Mike. Hope your next trip is soon.
#3 Aug 8th, 2018, 09:14
Join Date:
Aug 2018
Location:
Canada
Posts:
2
  • Robin Faith is offline
#3
My next trip is very soon. I ma marrying a Tibetan and am on a one year tourist visa for now. Im researching if it's possible to stay there longer once we are married. It looks like only Indian national marriages are eligible? Any information is very welcome. We are together a year now and the separation has been heartbreakingly painful. I'm a US citizen and PR of Canada soon to be citizen. I was only allowed to apply for a one year as a PR. So I'm looking to see what I can do as far as getting to stay there after we are married.
#4 Aug 8th, 2018, 09:28
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,054
  • nycank is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robin Faith View Post My next trip is very soon.
On a one year T visa, you can stay 180 days/visit. Has your fiance tried to obtain an Indian passport ? Maintaining a Refugee status, limits his scope and movement, and the options you have in staying longer.

I think you should try to get a face-2-face appointment with First Sec. Consular affairs in the Indian High Commission, or consulate, which ever is nearest to you, to get a clarification on getting a T visa converted to an X visa.


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success