Udaipur-Bundi-Delhi train: Mewar Express

#1 Feb 1st, 2011, 20:07
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Cheshire, UK
Posts:
140
  • jhiker is offline
#1
I'm a little confused here. Almost all the web pages I check out for getting to Bundi by train suggests going to Kota main station and connecting from there.
However, I'll be coming from Udaipur and Cleartrip shows a daily train Udaipur to Delhi as below.
I want to go to Bundi, spend a day there and continue on a day or so later to Delhi.
This train does run daily, doesn't it?
Thanks

Name: Mewar Express
Number: 12964
Starts: Udaipur City
Ends: H Nizamuddin
Days: M,T,W,Th,F,Sa,Su

Mewar Express route & schedule
Station name (code) Arrives Departs Stop time Distance travelled
1 Udaipur City (UDZ) Starts 18:15 0 0 km
2 Ranapratapnagar (RPZ) 18:20 18:22 2 min 5 km
3 Mavli Jn (MVJ) 19:00 19:02 2 min 43 km
4 Kapasan (KIN) 19:28 19:30 2 min 79 km
5 Chittaurgarh (COR) 20:30 20:50 20 min 115 km
6 Chanderiya (CNA) 21:00 21:02 2 min 122 km
7 Bundi (BUDI) 22:48 22:50 2 min 248 km
8 Kota Jn (KOTA) 23:40 23:55 15 min 286 km
9 Sawai Madhopur (SWM) 01:06 01:08 2 min 394 km
10 Gangapur City (GGC) 01:52 01:54 2 min 457 km
11 Shri Mahabirji (SMBJ) 02:18 02:20 2 min 492 km
12 Bharatpur Jn (BTE) 03:17 03:19 2 min 576 km
13 Mathura Jn (MTJ) 04:25 04:30 5 min 610 km
14 Ballabgarh (BVH) 05:53 05:55 2 min 715 km
15 H Nizamuddin (NZM) 06:30 Ends 0 743 km
#2 Feb 1st, 2011, 20:22
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
In the land of awesomeness
Posts:
32,620
  • aarosh is offline
#2
Yes, this train runs daily.

You need to book 2 different tickets. 1 from Udaipur to Bundi and 2 from Bundi to Hazrat Nizamuddin.
#3 Feb 1st, 2011, 20:45
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Cheshire, UK
Posts:
140
  • jhiker is offline
#3
Thank you so much for the confirmation!

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
driving time Delhi to Bundi, Bundi to Udaipur Nov 26th, 2012 20:57 9 5910 India Travel Itinerary Advice
??? Bundi to Chittaurgarh by train (AM), fort, train to Udaipur (PM) Oct 8th, 2009 15:55 2 1316 Indian Railways
Train from Udaipur - Deogarh - Kota/Bundi Jun 29th, 2009 11:26 3 3614 Indian Railways
Udaipur-- Mewar Haveli Jun 1st, 2009 12:42 6 1467 Rajasthan
Train from Bundi to Udaipur and Riding Elephants Oct 8th, 2008 07:56 10 3606 India Travel Itinerary Advice


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success