Travelling on circle Mumbai - Hampi - Bangalore - Mysore - Goa - Mumbai
Manicek
India > India Travel - Getting There and Around > India Travel > Indian Railways
#1
| Member

Travelling on circle Mumbai - Hampi - Bangalore - Mysore - Goa - Mumbai

Hello everybody,

Considering to do round trip within some parts of Central and South India in November 2005 I would like to ask for some information about bus or train connections in this area:

1. Bombay - Hampi
As I probably land on Bombay is there any direct bus connection or must I ake train ride with change of trains in Guntakal Jn? Is the frequency of passenger trains between Guntakal Jn and Hospet high or must I calculate with big waiting for connection when I get out of train Bombay -Guntakal?

2. I think that there is big variety how to move between Hampi(Hospet), Bengalore and Mysore. But when I would continue from Mysore to Margao in Goa, what is the best choice...to go back to Bangalore and then take direct train to Goa or is there even any direct bus or train connection to Goa just from Mysore along Eastern Indian Coast?

Thanks in advance for all your answers

9 Replies

#2
| retired
Mumbai to Hospet (Hampi).

You can change at Hubli instead of Guntakal.

Train 1017 (1035 on Tuesdays) departs Dadar (mumbai) at 22:45 and gets to Hubli at 14:28 the next day. (2A, 3A, SL)

Train 6591 departs Hubli daily at 17:00 and gets to Hospet at 19:55. (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Sorry, got to go out, I will add more tomorrow.
#3
| Bulk Carrier

Originally posted by: Manicek

2. I think that there is big variety how to move between Hampi(Hospet), Bengalore and Mysore. But when I would continue from Mysore to Margao in Goa, what is the best choice...to go back to Bangalore and then take direct train to Goa or is there even any direct bus or train connection to Goa just from Mysore along Eastern Indian Coast?

Thanks in advance for all your answers



Yeah get back to Bangalore.

Catch the 7309 YESWANTHPUR JN (Bangalore) To VASCO DA GAMA Express.

Dep: 16:10
Arr: 5:50 (At Madgaon) 6:45 (At Vasco)



But it runs only on Tuesday and Friday.
...and I took the road less travelled.
#4
| Senior Member
[QUOTE=Manicek]

1. Bombay - Hampi
As I probably land on Bombay is there any direct bus connection or must I ake train ride with change of trains in Guntakal Jn? Is the frequency of passenger trains between Guntakal Jn and Hospet high or must I calculate with big waiting for connection when I get out of train Bombay -Guntakal?



We did this journey in November 2004. There are hardly any trains between Guntakal and Hospet!! Our train from Bombay (dep 14.30) arrived at Guntakal on time 1 hour after the Hospet service had left [cry] However, the bus station is a short auto-rickshaw ride away and there frequent buses to Hospet - we had to wait about an hour. Be warned that it is a 3-4 hour bus ride along a road that is dirt and holes for a lot of the way.

However, Hampi is worth the effort.

Can't comment on Hampi-Goa as we went on to Mysore, via Bangalore.
#5
| Aircraft Service Engineer, Astronomer & Traveller
I would advise you to go the other way around by starting with Mumbai - Goa - Hampi - Mysore - Bangalore - Mumbai. This way you will be better off travelling as the routes are easier to do by road or by train. Hope this helps.

Cheers,
Aadil.
Climb high; climb far;
Your goal, the sky,
Your aim, the stars!!!
#6
| V.SRINIVASA PRASAD
Dear Manicek,
From Mysore, you have a daily overnight train right upto Dharwar:-
----
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
6201 MYS DHARWAD EXP 13/10/2005 MYSORE JN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 MYS MYSORE JN 1 Source 20:00 0 1
2 KRNR KRISHANRAJANAGA 1 20:38 20:40 35 1
3 MGF MANDAGERE 1 21:19 21:20 70 1
4 HLN HOLE NARSIPUR 1 21:39 21:40 89 1
5 HAS HASSAN 1 22:10 22:15 121 1
6 ASK ARSIKERE JN 1 23:10 23:15 168 1
7 DRU KADUR 1 23:57 23:58 207 1
8 RRB BIRUR JN 1 00:08 00:10 213 2
9 JRU CHIKJAJUR JN 1 01:21 01:22 281 2
10 DVG DAVANGERE 1 02:09 02:10 328 2
11 HRR HARIHAR 1 02:23 02:25 341 2
12 RNR RANIBENNUR 1 02:49 02:50 363 2
13 HVR HAVERI 1 03:19 03:20 396 2
14 KJG KARAJGI 1 03:24 03:25 403 2
15 UBL HUBLI JN 1 05:05 05:10 471 2
16 DWR DHARWAR 1 05:55 00:00 491 2
========================================
From Dharwar, every Saturday, you can get into 7311 Chennai-Vasco Weekly Express. Kindly plan to leave from Mysore on Fridays by 6201.
==================
V.Srinivasa Prasad
13.10.2005/17.10 hrs.
#7
| V.SRINIVASA PRASAD
Dear manicek,
Perhaps, you can try Bombay-Hubli>>>>Hospet OR Bombay-Guntakal>>>>Hospet
Hospet>>>>Bangalore>>>>>Mysore>>>>>>Vasco>>>>>>Bombay
=====
Except the Mysore-Dharwar-Vasco journey, all other journies can be performed on any day in the week by Train, as already explained.
==============
V.Srinivasa Prasad
13.10.2005/17.15 hrs.
#8
| Senior Member
Hi,
I have booked a railway ticket through wwww.irctc.co.in
The ticket was not confirmed till the train started. so I could not travel on the said ticket. After few days, now, I am trying to cancel the ticket through the same site. Its not getting cancelled. Is it so that my money has gone ? or What is the way out to cancel that ticket ??
I will be highly oblige if someone suggest me the way out.
#9
| Maha Guru Member
This is not a problem Shailesh !. You Could do the following steps to get your refund:-

1. Logon to www.irctc.co.in
2. Click "File TDR"
3. Fillin the details and in 2 months or so , your money will be refunded [Subject to the conditions of Cancellations]


And it works . Once I faced the issue and I got the refund by this TDR option.

All the best
Velu
#10
| Member
Is it possible that if a railway (sleeper) ticket is booked and one could not travel by it, the Railway would refund the money? After the date of journey expired? I mean suppose I booked a ticket to travel on 1st Jan., but I did not travel on 1st Jan. Then can I ask Railway to refund my money on 2 Jan or so? Please reply.

Related Posts