Post your waitlist questions here ONLY

#1 Sep 14th, 2005, 18:12
Join Date:
Sep 2005
Location:
White Plains, New York
Posts:
3,947
  • nadreg is offline
#1
This discussion thread is meant for Waitlist questions for the Indian Railways. If you do not know the meaning of Waitlist for Indian Trains, then please read this article that describes the concepts of Wait Lists (WL) and Reservations Against Cancellation (RAC).

Also, when requesting information on this thread, please post the following details of your travel:
  • Train Number
  • Date of Travel
  • Class of Travel
  • Departure Station
  • Destination Station
  • WL Status at booking
  • WL Status Current

If you know your PNR you can use this site to check your current status. http://www.indianrail.gov.in/pnr_Enq.html
Last edited by Dave W; Dec 27th, 2013 at 14:15.. Reason: PNR link added.
#2131 Jan 3rd, 2010, 16:50
Join Date:
Jan 2008
Location:
Pune, Maharashtra, INDIA
Posts:
1,576
  • Swapnil is offline
#2131
I have booked e-ticket for my parents in Train No. 1334 CSTM fast passenger for Pune - Dadar, SL class,journey date : 10-01-2010. When I checked availability it was showing 1 berth available... so I expected to get position as one confirm berth & other as RAC1 or WL1. However I been issued ticket with one confirm berth & other as WL 62/61 ... Why ? is this because this train combined with other train no. 1328 ? Even if so there'll be separate quota for both trains & WL should begin from those quota's only .... any guesses ?
Last edited by Swapnil; Jan 4th, 2010 at 03:47.. Reason: correcting wrong journey year ...
#2132 Jan 4th, 2010, 08:28
Join Date:
Dec 2009
Location:
Hosur
Posts:
13
  • ganeshkumar.covai is offline
#2132

Thanks for your reply.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsp27759 View Post Dear Ganesh,

The Charts would be finalised around 13.00 hrs. (or) at best around 14.00 hrs.
-------
The chances for the confirmation of your waitlisted ticket are very very bleak, rather nil.
-------
Please have a back-up plan, more so, when 17th January, happens to be not only Sunday, but also the last day in the long vacation, and as such, the chances for confirmation of waitlisted tickets by any train & by any class are very very bleak, rather nil.!!!
Dear Mr. Srinivas, Thanks for your reply. Yes. I will do some back up travel plan .
#2133 Jan 4th, 2010, 15:17
Join Date:
Jan 2009
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
817
  • arunganpath is offline
#2133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swapnil View Post I have booked e-ticket for my parents in Train No. 1334 CSTM fast passenger for Pune - Dadar, SL class,journey date : 10-01-2010. When I checked availability it was showing 1 berth available... so I expected to get position as one confirm berth & other as RAC1 or WL1. However I been issued ticket with one confirm berth & other as WL 62/61 ... Why ? is this because this train combined with other train no. 1328 ? Even if so there'll be separate quota for both trains & WL should begin from those quota's only .... any guesses ?
Swapnil,

It is a very peculiar case and your guess is as good as mine.. May be I shall request VSP to throuw some light. I think 1334 and 1328 are merged at Pune and hence the position..
#2134 Jan 4th, 2010, 15:27
Join Date:
Jan 2008
Location:
Pune, Maharashtra, INDIA
Posts:
1,576
  • Swapnil is offline
#2134
If that's the case then why availability position for both trains is different ? It should be same for both trains from Pune ....
#2135 Jan 4th, 2010, 15:39
Join Date:
Jan 2009
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
817
  • arunganpath is offline
#2135
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahul861 View Post Hi.

When I checked it online through irctc, it shows W/L but when i checked the PNR status through Indian railways reservation enquiry website, it shows as PQWL. Why is there such a difference? Will my ticket get confirmed?
Rahul,

PQWL is pooled Quota waitlist and as per VSP, it is better to forget a PQWL ticket. it is better to have your backup ready.
#2136 Jan 4th, 2010, 16:18
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,265
  • vsp27759 is offline
#2136
Dear Swapnil/Arun,

##Please look at this:
-----------------------------
1328 FAST PASSENGER 10-01-2010 PUNE JN MUMBAI CST GENERAL
S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - SL
1 10- 1-2010 WL 71/WL 65
2 15- 1-2010 AVAILABLE 89
3 16- 1-2010 AVAILABLE 5
4 17- 1-2010 WL 53/WL 43
5 22- 1-2010 AVAILABLE 56
6 23- 1-2010 AVAILABLE 57
.............................. ............
1334 CSTM FAST PASS 10-01-2010 PUNE JN MUMBAI CST GENERAL
S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - SL Class -3A
1 10- 1-2010 WL 80/WL 70 AVAILABLE 22
2 11- 1-2010 AVAILABLE 31 AVAILABLE 44
3 12- 1-2010 AVAILABLE 18 AVAILABLE 50
4 13- 1-2010 AVAILABLE 98 AVAILABLE 43
5 14- 1-2010 AVAILABLE 37 AVAILABLE 27
6 15- 1-2010 AVAILABLE 111 AVAILABLE 26
============================== =========

##From the above data, it is evident that the passengers from Pune can book their berths either in 1328 or 1334 and that separate Waiting Lists are also maintained, as can be seen from the Waiting List of 10th January,2010!!
#2137 Jan 4th, 2010, 16:43
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,265
  • vsp27759 is offline
#2137
Quote:
Originally Posted by arunganpath View Post Swapnil,It is a very peculiar case and your guess is as good as mine.. May be I shall request VSP to throuw some light. I think 1334 and 1328 are merged at Pune and hence the position..
##It is a fact that 1328 which runs on three days in a week and which comes from Bijapur AND 1334, which comes from Shirdi and which runs daily, are amalgamated in Daund.

##Please look at this:
--------------------------
1334 CSTM FAST PASS 04/01/2010
SAINAGAR SHIRDI MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
1 SNSI SAINAGAR SHIRDI 1 Source 16:40 0 1
2 PB PUNTAMBA 1 17:18 17:20 17 1
3 BAP BELAPUR 1 17:38 17:40 37 1
4 RRI RAHURI 1 18:03 18:05 64 1
5 ANG AHMADNAGAR 1 19:00 19:05 104 1
6 DD DAUND JN 1 21:20 21:30 188 1
.............................. ...........
1328 FAST PASSENGER 04/01/2010
PANDHARPUR FRI SAT SUN
1 PVR PANDHARPUR 1 Source 18:00 0 1
2 KWV KURDUVADI 1 18:45 19:00 53 1
3 JEUR JEUR 1 19:30 19:32 87 1
4 BGVN BHIGWAN 1 20:28 20:30 134 1
5 DD DAUND JN 1 21:20 21:30 162 1
============================== ===========
#2138 Jan 4th, 2010, 16:43
Join Date:
Jan 2008
Location:
Pune, Maharashtra, INDIA
Posts:
1,576
  • Swapnil is offline
#2138
Yes VSP, but then why I have been issued WL-61 position just after after exhausting all available berths ? As you can see in my case 2 passengers will be traveling but only one confirm berth was available at the time of booking ... if separate wait list is being maintained then it should begin from WL1, WL2 and so on .... but here I been directly issued WL 61 position ... any thoughts about that ?
#2139 Jan 4th, 2010, 16:50
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,265
  • vsp27759 is offline
#2139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swapnil View Post Yes VSP, but then why I have been issued WL-61 position just after after exhausting all available berths ? As you can see in my case 2 passengers will be traveling but only one confirm berth was available at the time of booking ... if separate wait list is being maintained then it should begin from WL1, WL2 and so on .... but here I been directly issued WL 61 position ... any thoughts about that ?

##Good question.

##It is now clear that the passengers from Pune can be booked either in 1328 or 1334 on FRI/SAT/SUN, subject to availability.

##But once the quota gets exhausted, they can be placed either in the Waiting List of 1328 or 1334.

##I do not know as to why a separate RLWL is NOT being maintained at Pune!!!
Last edited by vsp27759; Jan 5th, 2010 at 14:19..
#2140 Jan 4th, 2010, 16:58
Join Date:
Jan 2008
Location:
Pune, Maharashtra, INDIA
Posts:
1,576
  • Swapnil is offline
#2140
Thanks VSP I just wanted to clear that doubt ..... I'm going to book in 3A as plenty of berths still available in it.
#2141 Jan 4th, 2010, 18:11
Join Date:
Dec 2009
Location:
BLR
Posts:
30
  • theaneesh is offline
#2141

PNR 6431947301, 08-Jan, JBP-SBC , AC-2, WL1/2

Will this get confirmed?

To be on safe side, I had booked confirmed tickets from JBP-NGP (Sleeper) and NGP-SBC(AC-2). These tkts are confirmed, though I would prefer to travel in AC-2 all through out instead of changing from Sleeper coach to AC2 at NGP.

If I have to cancel these confirmed tkts, then I have to do it 2 days before otherwise I will end up paying 50% of the fare. Please advise.

Thanks
Aneesh
#2142 Jan 4th, 2010, 18:48
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,265
  • vsp27759 is offline
#2142
Dear Aneesh,

##The scheduled departure of 2296 in Jabalpur is 8.30 hrs.

##If you cancel the tickets between 8.30 hrs. and 20.00 hrs. of previous day, you will forego 25% of the amount.

##Please look at this:
-----------------------------
2296 SANGHA MITRA EX 4-01-2010 ALLAHABAD JN BANGALORE CY JN GENERAL
S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - SL Class -3A
1 4- 1-2010 Charting Done Charting Done
2 5- 1-2010 REGRET/WL 50 WL 17/WL 6
3 7- 1-2010 REGRET/WL 50 WL 17/WL 4
4 8- 1-2010 WL 60/WL 47 WL 13/WL 11
5 9- 1-2010 REGRET/WL 51 WL 25/WL 15
6 10- 1-2010 WL 48/WL 33 WL 16/WL 14
.............................. ............
2296 SANGHA MITRA EX 4-01-2010 JABALPUR BANGALORE CY JN GENERAL
S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - SL Class -3A
1 4- 1-2010 Charting Done Charting Done
2 5- 1-2010 WL 72/WL 34 WL 11/WL 8
3 7- 1-2010 WL 42/WL 27 WL 8/WL 4
4 8- 1-2010 WL 50/WL 38 WL 11/WL 9
5 9- 1-2010 WL 42/WL 33 WL 13/WL 10
6 10- 1-2010 WL 31/WL 27 WL 15/WL 9
-------------------------------------

##The JBP Charts might get finalised around 22.00 hrs. on the previous day.

##If you are an e-ticket holder, please cancel your ticket before 22.00 hrs. of previous day.
#2143 Jan 4th, 2010, 21:11
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
london
Posts:
1
  • annamalindia is offline
#2143
Steve

I am trying to be non-annoying and reading through previous advice but have succumbed to asking you a question direct for peace of mind. I have booked (after 1 week of trying and experiencing all the problems described with payment by card) and now have 2 waitlisted etickets in 1a/c on Mon 11 Jan 2010 on the konkan kanya express night train mumbai-goa. We are 6 and 7 in the waiting list - do you have any idea whether we will actually get on this train? I gather that the chart preparation happens about 24 hours before the departure of the train? Does this therefore mean that we will know for sure that we DO NOT have a ticket 24 hrs before and can (try) to arrange another way of leaving Mumbai??

I hope you can help.

Thanks
Anna
#2144 Jan 5th, 2010, 01:15
Join Date:
Apr 2009
Location:
Indiana
Posts:
1,113
  • gaurav1441 is offline
#2144
There are only 6 seats for first ac. The chart is prepared 4 hrs before the actual departure. There is a train 2133 which starts at 22.15 from Mumbai and reaches Madgaon at 7.00 but the train has second ac.

Quote:
Originally Posted by annamalindia View Post Steve

I am trying to be non-annoying and reading through previous advice but have succumbed to asking you a question direct for peace of mind. I have booked (after 1 week of trying and experiencing all the problems described with payment by card) and now have 2 waitlisted etickets in 1a/c on Mon 11 Jan 2010 on the konkan kanya express night train mumbai-goa. We are 6 and 7 in the waiting list - do you have any idea whether we will actually get on this train? I gather that the chart preparation happens about 24 hours before the departure of the train? Does this therefore mean that we will know for sure that we DO NOT have a ticket 24 hrs before and can (try) to arrange another way of leaving Mumbai??

I hope you can help.

Thanks
Anna
#2145 Jan 5th, 2010, 12:57
Join Date:
Jan 2009
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
817
  • arunganpath is offline
#2145
Quote:
Originally Posted by vsp27759 View Post ##Good question.

##It is now clear that the passengers from Pune can be booked either in 1328 or 1334 on FRI/SAT/SUN, subject to availability.

##But once the quota gets exhausted, they can be placed either in the Waiting List of 1328 or 1334.

##I do not know as to why a separate RLWL is being maintained at Pune!!!
VSP, Would they have allotted the one seat from a PQWL quota..

Swapnil - is it possible for you to send the PNR number to me and VSP by private message.

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Difference between General Waitlist and Tatkal Waitlist May 19th, 2015 22:13 18 164208 Indian Railways
General:Waitlist(19) and Tatkal:Waitlist(1)? Nov 6th, 2011 13:22 5 10673 Goa


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success