Cochin, Madurai or Trichy to Mysore via Ooty
LindaK
India > India Travel - Getting There and Around > India Travel > Indian Railways
#1
| Senior Member

Cochin, Madurai or Trichy to Mysore via Ooty

I am trying to figure out the best way to get to Mysore from either Cochin, Madurai, or Trichy. Based on what I have read on several threads, people recommend a car from Cochin or Madurai to Mettupalayam, then the toy train to Ooty, then the 3-hour bus to Mysore.

Which is the most scenic - from Cochin to Mettupalayam, from Madurai to Mettupalayam, or Trichy to Mettupalayam?

Can tickets for the toy train be booked in advance?

7 Replies

#2
| Senior Member
From Tiruchy, take a intercity express train to Coimbatore (CBE).
From Cimbatore take a bus to Mettupalyam as CBE- Mettupalaym are few.
From Mettupalayam take the mountain train.

The most scenic is between Mettupalaym to Coonoor when you travel by the toy train to Ooty.
You cannot reserve seats in Toy train.
Also be prepared that sometimes toy train gets cancelled due to land slides due to heavy rains.
#3
| Senior Member
I have just managed to reserve seats on the toy train from Ooty to Mettupalayam today (online). The rail journey is about a month away. There was still plenty of availability in both directions (though there were one or two days that were waitlisted in the Mett. to Ooty direction).
#4
| V.SRINIVASA PRASAD
Dear Citybell,
Your observation:-
""You cannot reserve seats in Toy train.""
----------------------
@@@Please look at this:-
---
You Queried For Train Number Train Name Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Source Station Destination Station Quota Code
662 MTP UAM PASSR 10-3-2006 METUPALAIYAM UDAGAMANDALAM GENERAL

S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - FC
1 10- 3-2006 AVAILABLE- 0012

2 11- 3-2006 AVAILABLE- 0012
----------------------------------------------
You Queried For Train Number Train Name Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Source Station Destination Station Quota Code
662 MTP UAM PASSR 10-3-2006 METUPALAIYAM UDAGAMANDALAM GENERAL

S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - 2S
1 10- 3-2006 AVAILABLE- 0088

2 11- 3-2006 AVAILABLE- 0088
-------------------------------------------------
@@@Its schedule:-
.....
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
662 MTP UAM PASSR 10/01/2006 METUPALAIYAM MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 MTP METUPALAIYAM 1 Source 07:10 0 1
2 HLG HILLIGROVE 1 08:45 08:46 18 1
3 ONR COONOOR 1 10:30 10:40 28 1
4 WEL WELLINGTON 1 10:47 10:48 29 1
5 AVK ARAVANKADU 1 10:59 11:00 32 1
6 KXT KETTI 1 11:20 11:21 38 1
7 LOV LOVEDALE 1 11:39 11:40 42 1
8 UAM UDAGAMANDALAM 1 12:00 00:00 46 1
==========================
V.Srinivasa Prasad
10.1.2006/18.45 hrs.
#5
| Senior Member
Being able to book this train online may be recent news. Another Indiamiker PM'd me about this, saying he had read about it in the paper a few months ago.
I only wish there was some way to specify which side of the train you want to sit on. (Can I take my tickets to a rail station in India and try to have my seat numbers changed?)
#6
| V.SRINIVASA PRASAD
Dear LindaK,
Your observation:-
""(Can I take my tickets to a rail station in India and try to have my seat numbers changed?)""
---------------
@@@In which class did you book your tickets - is it First Class or Second Class?
..................
@@@If all seats are reserved both in FC and Second Class, then you may have to adjust with the fellow-passengers. If you are going to stand near the Entrance Door facing the Valley - on & off atleast - I feel, you should not worry about your Seat Numbers. :-)
==================
V.Srinivasa Prasad
10.1.2006/19.25 hrs.
#7
| Senior Member
Hi VSP,
I have booked FC, and I have seats 9 and 10, travelling from Ooty to Mettupalyam. I believe the best views are from the right side and that my seats are on the left.
#8
| V.SRINIVASA PRASAD
Dear Linda K,
Seat Numbers are immaterial, provided "" If you are going to stand near the Entrance Door facing the Valley - on & off atleast -""
--------
However, does the valley view keeps changing or will it be always on the right side? (**I have never travelled in this section)
==========
V.Srinivasa Prasad
10.1.2006/20.30 hrs.

Related Posts