Changing E-tickets - boarding point, names etc.
erin_zita
India > India Travel - Getting There and Around > India Travel > Indian Railways
#16
| Maha Guru Member

How to change boarding station in an e ticket?

#17
| Maha Guru Member
http://irctc.co.in/Eticket_new_cancel.html this will help you out ... You need to visit any PRS reservation counter at least 24 hours before the scheduled departure of your train to do this.
________________________

[COLOR="Navy"][url]http://Protrek.Multiply.com
[/SIZE][/COLOR]
#18
| Loud Noisy Bird
Although I can't quite follow the Bureaucratese of that page at this time of night, it is really useful information, covering both change of boarding station and change of master passenger on the ticket.

Many thanks for posting it.
~
Life gets aadhar every day.
.
#19
| Senior Member
I've done this once. You need to visit a railway reservation center and fill a reservation form with the new boarding point.

\N
#20
| Member
We are booked on Trivandrum Mail from Ernakulam Town to Chennai on 12th Jan in 2A

Do you guys recon it'd be ok, if we were to board at the next station- Aluwa (it is closer to where we'd be staying), without changing the boarding point?
#21
| Member

Change in Boarding point

I have booked an e-ticket from Patna to Pune in Patna-Pune Exp but kept boarding point at Mughalsarai. Now, there has been some change in the plan and now I am planning to board at Patna itself. In my ticket boarding point is showing as Mughalsarai but ticket is from Patna itself. Will i be fined for this?? Please help in this regard......
#22
| Wanderlust - but bills bug!
The reservation rules of IR refers to change of boarding point, when you're planning to board from a subsequent station from where you're booked. => http://www.indianrail.gov.in/resrule...ew_rules.html).

I guess that you would need to visit Patna station with some time in hand (pref. at least about 2 hours) and check with the Reservation Officer/ Station Supervisor.
Did you wear the other person's shoe today? :goodluck:
#23
| Member

Originally posted by: animesh42001 View Post

I have booked an e-ticket from Patna to Pune in Patna-Pune Exp but kept boarding point at Mughalsarai. Now, there has been some change in the plan and now I am planning to board at Patna itself. In my ticket boarding point is showing as Mughalsarai but ticket is from Patna itself.


Change of boarding point is allowed ONLY ONCE. Since you have already exercised that option of changing the boarding point from Patna to MGS, you CANNOT change the boarding point back to Patna.

[FONT=Arial]If travelling ex-Patna, you would be treated as travelling without ticket and fined accordingly.


[FONT=Arial]The only hope is that you 'manage' the TTE or alternatively, if possible, roam around inside the train between coaches and avoid the TTE till the train reaches MGS.
#24
| V.SRINIVASA PRASAD
Dear Travel lover,

The only hope is that you 'manage' the TTE or alternatively, if possible, roam around inside the train between coaches and avoid the TTE till the train reaches MGS.

##Please check the schedule of the train being used, before offering your advice.:-)

##Now, kindly take a look at the schedule of 2150 Patna-Pune Express:
----------
2150 PNBE PUNE EXP 30/09/2009 PATNA JN MON TUE THU SAT

SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 PNBE PATNA JN 1 Source 23:00 0 1
2 ARA ARA 1 23:41 23:43 50 1
3 BXR BUXAR 1 00:30 00:32 118 2
4 MGS MUGHAL SARAI JN 1 02:40 02:55 212 2

5 ALD ALLAHABAD JN 1 05:05 05:30 365 2
6 STA SATNA 1 08:10 08:20 543 2
7 MYR MAIHAR 1 08:48 08:50 578 2
8 KTE KATNI 1 09:35 09:40 641 2
9 JBP JABALPUR 1 11:10 11:20 732 2
10 KNW KHANDWA 1 17:50 17:55 1161 2
11 BSL BHUSAVAL JN 1 19:55 20:00 1284 2
12 MMR MANMAD JN 1 23:05 23:10 1468 2
13 KPG KOPARGAON 1 00:04 00:05 1510 3
14 BAP BELAPUR 1 00:44 00:45 1554 3
15 ANG AHMADNAGAR 1 01:50 01:53 1621 3
16 DD DAUND JN 1 03:50 04:00 1705 3
17 PUNE PUNE JN 1 05:30 Destination 1780 3
................................

##Should he roam in the train between 23.00hrs and 2.40hrs, for a distance of 212Kms?
----------------------------------------------------------------
Mr.Animesh,

##Please take a waitlisted ticket from Patna to Mughalsarai and most probably it might get confirmed against your berths which you have to occupy ex.MGS.

##Even if it doesn't gets confirmed, please show thye waitlisted ticket and also the confirmed tickets to the TTE and occupy your berths.
#25
| Member

I changed the boarding point of E-Ticket Succesfully

Hi all,
First of all I would like to thanks Steven,I ahve tried to read most of "articles", and being a big railway fan like you, i would thanks mate you ahve a wonderful job.
Ok, few days back we were palnning to go Sikkim and were not getting reservation from New Jalpaiguri(NJP) to Sealdah while returning. So I booked in 3148 Uttarbanga Express from New Coochbehar(NCB) to Sealdah, assuming the tickets won't give tickets away [happy].
But then i read a point(thanks to Steven) that TTE can give away berths without waiting fro the next station(next scheduled stop - New Jalpaiguri) which I was counting on. Now distance from NCB to NJP is 127 kms and nearly 2.5 hours of journey and I was taking quite a risk. So, I decided to change in boarding point of my e-ticket.

consulting my agent I went to IRCTC east zone office near Fairly Place(kolkata) and met Partho Ghosh(cam to know over there itself). Address a letter to some manager, gave xerox of ID proof(of a person who is travelling - me), mentioned the PNR and letter contained line that I don't want refund of NCB to NJP blah blah... I mean he told me what to write in that application.
After that he just adressed to ACM(R) New Koilaghat to make the changes. ACM(R) came around 1 pm (we waited for 2 hours :mad:). Then he directed to CRS(chief reservation supervisor)as per writting on the application to asked us to go to counter1(yes that was too wriiten in the application to), then again back to cRS to noted it in his record book and then it was done. Good part was our seats were not changed. :D:D:D

one tip - keep suffient space in the application for the forwarding writting part and take a day's leave or else change the shift to afternoon - like me.
#26
| retired
Thanks for the feedback subhashis, changing the boarding point is an extremely useful tool in our battle with waitlists, and feedback on how to do this is rare, I have bookmarked your post for future reference.
#27
| Maha Guru Member
I recently changed my boarding point from Patna to Mughal Sarai. I just went to the Foreign Travellers office on the first floor at New Delhi Station, filled up a form and wrote on it that I wouldn't claim a refund for the section not travelled. The whole thing took just a few minutes. On my return journey when I boarded at Mughal Sarai the reservation chart showed the boarding point as Mughal Sarai.
#28
| retired

Originally posted by: Golghar View Post

I just went to the Foreign Travellers office on the first floor at New Delhi Station


You mean you walked past all those nice Indian men outside the station who would have happily changed your ticket for the reasonable cost of only Rs3000.:rolleyes:

Thanks for the info, I've just advised another member to book a Guwahati-Lucknow train, then go to the same delhi office and change the boarding point to New Jalpaiguri, (it was the only way she could book a confirmed ticket from New Jalpaiguri to Varanasi), so it's good to hear that this office are happy to change the boarding station.
#29
| Maha Guru Member
And it wasn't even a ticket from the tourist quota. I had paid for it in rupees.
#30
| Senior Member
I faced a little bit of hassle due to a not so cooperating railway offcial at NJP while modifying boarding. I had a confirmed ticket from New Coochbehar(NCB) to Howrah(HWH) on Saraighat Express. Actually, I was returning from Sikkim and there was no availability on NJP quota. Now, the drama starts. I booked an e ticket through IRCTC and as per the rules written there , change request of boarding station can be entertained only once on providing the id proff of anyone of the passenger with written application at any booking centres. I did the same in 2000 without hassle.

I asked the booking clark at NJP and she asked to write application and blah blah. When I wrote it, she revealed I have to wait for two hours until it is 10 AM. I asked the booking counter opens at 8AM and it is clearly stated as per railway rules.She blatantly told , the person who updates the system comes at 10 AM. Ok, I waited, completed some other tasks and went to the counter once the clock hit 10. Now, she went in and discussed something with her supervisor(who seemed typical corrupted government employee from top to bottom) and asked me to meet him. I went in.He asked to sit and wait. Adding to my woes , he read the newspaper for some long time, then had some chit chat over phone and then went to have a smoke. Now, after making me sweating in his dirty, unorganised cubicle, he cunningly rebuked that such kind of request can not be entertained. I asked politely about the rules mentioned in IRCTC site and to my utter astonishment he gave me a dirty look and told "Who asked you to book ticket from this fraud agency(IRCTC).They(IRCTC) are no way related to Indian Railways and hence as I booked online I have to suffer. He insisted that the rule is if I booked the ticket from start to end then only change of boarding station is possible otherwise not. I kept on insisting(almost pleading to him) to utmostpoliteness to find some way out and already promised that I will never book a ticketonline in my life again and admitted I have comitted a heinous crime booking online. After begging for quite a while he moved a bit and wanted to look at my application. Then he rejected it as it was not an A4 size paper.Again a new game began, I promised I will always travel with A4 papers and blue inked pen , then he gave me a piece of paper that is certainly not an A4. I didnt find it any different from mine, only dissimilarity was the paper quality(it was far inferior). But still it is given by the HIM, so finally wrote the same again on that scribble and got it done.[cry]:mad:
__________________________

Blog: https://amitavadgupta.wordpress.com/.../talesoftrails
Flickr : [URL]http://www.flickr.com/photos/windrider24584/sets/