Amritsar to Bikaner - the best train option

#1 Feb 7th, 2008, 23:43
Join Date:
Aug 2007
Location:
east yorkshire, england
Posts:
44
  • chezndave is offline
#1
Hi All

We have been having fun booking our trains online and its working a treat

But (as there always is one) - we want to go from Amritsar to Bikaner - we have found out there is no direct route which we dont see as a problem and have found the following via Rajpura Junction these are our options, anyone got any thoughts.

ASR to RPJ train 3006 arrives 2233
3050 arrives 2221

Our question is how early a train should we get - we are planning to get the 4702 to Bikaner that leaves RPJ at 2325 and we have noticed that some trains arrive late and we dont want to miss the conection.

Regards

Cheryl & Dave (only 9 weeks to go)
#2 Feb 8th, 2008, 00:03
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
UK
Posts:
16,662
  • steven_ber is offline
#2
chez

There are so many options for this route, though none are ideal.

Is overnight important?

Have you time (and interest) to see Patiala? (next stop after Rajpura)

When I look at the train options from Amritsar to Rajpura and Amballa, what jumps out to me is the departure time of the (reliable) Shatabdi (to Ambala) against the times of other (not so reliable) trains to Rajpura.

What day of the week are you wanting to do this journey?
#3 Feb 8th, 2008, 00:13
Join Date:
Aug 2007
Location:
east yorkshire, england
Posts:
44
  • chezndave is offline
#3
Hi Steven

Thanks for your quick reply - our plan is to have a couple of days in amritsar - train already booked from delhi and then to to bikaner - on the friday and then onwards with an other overnight train to jaislamer for a couple of days.

Him indoors wants to see the rat temple and we thought if we got the overnighter then we could spend the day in bikaner and then move on.

our schedule is pretty much sorted and involves spending at least 2 days in most places and moving on, and bikaner is the only place we thought we could do in a day.

I Hope this makes sense.

Cheryl
#4 Feb 8th, 2008, 00:30
Join Date:
Jan 2007
Location:
MUMBAI
Posts:
2,782
  • Indizen is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by chezndave View Post Hi All

We have been having fun booking our trains online and its working a treat

But (as there always is one) - we want to go from Amritsar to Bikaner - we have found out there is no direct route which we dont see as a problem and have found the following via Rajpura Junction these are our options, anyone got any thoughts.

ASR to RPJ train 3006 arrives 2233
3050 arrives 2221

Our question is how early a train should we get - we are planning to get the 4702 to Bikaner that leaves RPJ at 2325 and we have noticed that some trains arrive late and we dont want to miss the conection.

Regards

Cheryl & Dave (only 9 weeks to go)
Changing Trains at Ambala:

Train No/ Name | arrive | depart | Hours | Distance | Days Departing
4888A BME HW LINK EXP 16:30 16:40 11 hrs, 20 min 527km - Tue - - Fri - -
Layover (AMBALA CANT JN) 04:00 04:59 0 hrs, 59 min
2203 GARIB RATH EXP 08:20 00:00 3 hrs, 21 min 250km
------------- -------
Total Hours/Distance 15 hrs, 40 min 777km


--------------
Train No/ Name | arrive | depart | Hours | Distance | Days Departing
4888 BARMER KLK EXP 16:30 16:40 11 hrs, 20 min 527km - Tue - - Fri - -
Layover (AMBALA CANT JN) 04:00 04:59 0 hrs, 59 min
2203 GARIB RATH EXP 08:20 00:00 3 hrs, 21 min 250km
------------- -------
Total Hours/Distance 15 hrs, 40 min 777km

More at: www.indiagroove.com
#5 Feb 8th, 2008, 00:44
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
UK
Posts:
16,662
  • steven_ber is offline
#5
I see no reason why train 3006 (Amritsar 18.45 Rajpura 22.33) could run too late, so you'd have 2 hours to play with.

But I still think I'd take the Shatabdi (train 2030 Amritsar 17.00 Ambala Cant 20.19), it would give you a few hours to wait on Ambala Cant station (massive, busy station) but you're unlikely to get delayed by much on the Shatabdi.

The train from Ambala/Rajpura has 2 portions (joined together at Ambala), train 4887 (2A & SL.) and train 4887A (3A & SL.), so if you have problems booking, try the other portion.

Be careful with booking date of train 4887/4887A, it departs Ambala before midnight (Friday), and Rajpura after midnight (Saturday)

You can take train 4887/4887A direct to Deshnok, the place where the rat temple is located, the train arrives at Deshnok at 11.58.

Walk out of Deshnok station and walk down the road going away from the station to the right, it's only a short walk to the temple, you can get regular buses from the temple back to Bikaner.

If you or Dave fancy splashing out a bit, there's a gorgeous lakeside hotel (very much like a stately home) about 30kms from Bikaner at a place called Gajner, it really is lovely (and romantic), (English tea on the lawn and all that ), it costs £60 per room per night, or £100 for a room with lake views, even if you don't stay there you can tour the hotel and grounds for about Rs200, you get free tea, and you can take a boat on the lake, it's cheap, but I can't remember the cost, the place would be ideal for bird watchers.

A real treat if you want to surprise Dave, remember, it's a leap year.

http://www.rajasthaninfo.org/bikaner-gajnerpalace.htm

There is a day train from Gajner to Jaisalmer (it starts at Lalgarh junction in Bikaner), it departs Gajner daily at 07:26 and gets to Jaisalmer at 13:45, it only has Sleeper Class.

But I think it would be a wasted opportunity to stay in such a hotel, then leave so early.
Last edited by steven_ber; Feb 8th, 2008 at 18:45..
#6 Feb 9th, 2008, 20:59
Join Date:
Aug 2007
Location:
east yorkshire, england
Posts:
44
  • chezndave is offline
#6
Hi Steven

What a wonderful person you are

We have gone with your suggestion of travelling via Ambala and going straight to Deshnok - as it does seem to be a jolly good plan.

That hotel - wow - it looks fab - one night would be nearly all our accom budget gone in one in one night - but lord it would be worth it - if only we had found it before we sorted out our plans - maby next trip.

Its a bit late for the leap year thing - I asked him last leap year and we have been happily mr & mrs H for the last 3 years

regards

Cheryl
(9 weeks tomorrow)
#7 Mar 5th, 2008, 12:56
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,269
  • vsp27759 is offline
#7
Dear chezndave,

There is a place called MAKHU which is about 60 Kms. away from Amritsar by Road.
-----
From MAKHU, there is a direct train to Bikaner, which if used will save you lot of time and even distance:
...........
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
9224 JAT ADI EXPRESS 05/03/2008 JAMMU TAWI MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 JAT JAMMU TAWI 1 Source 07:00 0 1
2 BBMN BARI BRAHMAN 1 07:10 07:12 9 1
3 VJPJ VIJIYPUR JAMMU 1 07:25 07:27 21 1
4 SMBX SAMBA 1 07:39 07:41 33 1
5 GHGL GHAGWAL 1 07:52 07:54 42 1
6 HRNR HIRA NAGAR 1 08:03 08:05 48 1
7 CKDL CHAKDAYALA 1 08:11 08:13 51 1 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
8 BDHY BUDHI 1 08:35 08:37 64 1 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
9 KTHU KATHUA 1 08:55 08:57 77 1
10 MDPB MADHOPUR PUNJAB 1 09:08 09:10 85 1
11 SJNP SUJANPUR 1 09:17 09:19 92 1
12 PTK PATHANKOT 1 09:50 11:05 100 1
13 CHKB CHAKKI BANK 1 11:15 11:17 104 1
14 MRTL MIRTHAL 1 11:35 11:37 124 1
15 MEX MUKERIAN 1 11:58 12:00 143 1
16 DZA DASUYA 1 12:17 12:19 159 1
17 TDO TANDA URMAR 1 12:35 12:37 174 1
18 BPRS BHOGPUR SIRWAL 1 12:56 12:58 187 1
19 JUC JALANDHAR CITY 1 13:40 13:45 216 1
20 KXH KAPURTHALA 1 14:04 14:06 236 1
21 SQR SULTANPUR LODI 1 14:36 14:38 261 1
22 LNK LOHIAN KHAS JN 1 14:48 14:50 267 1
23 MXH MAKHU 1 15:10 15:12 292 1
24 MWX MALLANWALA KHAS 1 15:28 15:30 311 1 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
25 FZR FIROZPUR CANT 1 16:10 16:30 333 1
26 FDK FARIDKOT 1 16:55 16:57 365 1
27 KKP KOT KAPURA 1 17:13 17:16 378 1
28 GJUT GANGSAR JAITU 1 17:46 17:48 394 1
29 BTI BHATINDA JN 1 18:35 18:45 421 1
30 MBY MANDI DABWALI 1 19:16 19:18 456 1
31 SGRA SANGARIA 1 19:49 19:51 486 1
32 HMH HANUMANGARH JN 1 20:24 20:26 513 1
33 PGK PILI BANGAN 1 21:00 21:02 538 1
34 SOG SURATGARH JN 1 21:30 21:35 563 1
35 LKS LUNKARANSAR 1 23:04 23:06 665 1
36 LGH LALGARH JN 1 00:13 00:15 741 2
37 BKN BIKANER JN 1 00:45 00:55 744 2
--------------
##Please note that the distance from MAKHU to Bikaner is just 452 Kms., and the journey time is around 9Hrs.30 minutes.
#8 Mar 5th, 2008, 12:59
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,269
  • vsp27759 is offline
#8
(...contd..)

The distance from Amritsar to Ambala is 242 Kms., and the distance from Ambala to Bikaner is 525 Kms, totalling to 767 Kms.

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Can we go to Amritsar from Shekhawati or Bikaner? Jun 19th, 2007 05:07 12 2623 India Travel Itinerary Advice
Bikaner to Amritsar on highway 15- advisable??? May 29th, 2007 06:55 0 1223 India Travel Itinerary Advice
Bikaner to Amritsar by NH 15 Aug 30th, 2006 13:23 2 5681 Rajasthan
Amritsar - Bikaner - Jaisalmer Jul 1st, 2006 17:05 4 10183 India Travel Itinerary Advice
amritsar-bikaner-jaisalmer Aug 23rd, 2004 02:06 2 3095 Indian Railways


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success