Suggestions needed for trip planned for Uttranchal.

#1 May 28th, 2011, 13:37
Join Date:
May 2011
Location:
Kolkata
Posts:
5
  • travellerSaint is offline
#1
Hi all,

I am new to IndiaMike.com. I along with my wife is planning to go to Uttaranchal in September for a 9 day tour. After reading a lot of reviews in this site, we have planned our trip as follows.

- 15th Sept (Thrusday) - Start from Kolkata by Duranto Express at 6:10 PM.
- 16th Sept (Friday) - Reach Delhi at 11 AM. Stay at Delhi whole day and sight seeing. Start from Delhi by AC Volvo bus to Nainital.
- 17th Sept (Saturday) - Reach Nainital at 5 AM morning. Reach hotel at 6AM. Get fresh up....have breakfast and start for Sight Seeing from 8 AM till 11 AM. Boating in Naini lake and visit to the holy Naina Devi temple , Naina peak, Snow view (cable car) etc if possible. Come back to hotel. Take shower and lunch and pack up to start for Kausani (145 kms, 5 hours). Evening relax. Overnight at hotel in Kausani.
- 18th Sept (Sunday) - Get up early to enjoy breathtaking views of the Himalayas (can become hazy later). Later transfer to Chakouri (70 kms, 4 hours) via Jageshwar . Ancient temples at Jageshwar. Overnight at Chakouri. later visit Patal Bhubneshwar (36 kms, 1 hour) ONLY IF POSSIBLE.
- 19th Sept (Monday) - Morning Transfer to Munsyari (100 kms, 4 hours). Breathtaking views all around. Overnight at Munsyari.if time permits, Birathi falls if it comes on way.
- 20th Sept (Tuesday) - Local sightseeing / trekking. Overnight at Munsyari.
- 21th Sept (Wednesday) - Start from Munsiyari to Binsar....time taken 6.5 hrs reach Binsar at 3 PM
- 22nd Sept (Thrusday) - Stay in Binsar...Go Out for Jungle Safari with guide.
- 23rd Sept (Friday) - Start from Binsar at morning for Nainital at 12 PM...Take Volvo bus from Nainital at evening for Delhi.
- 24th Sept (Saturday) - In the morning reach Delhi. Start from Delhi night by Rajdhani express.
- 25th Sept (Sunday) - Reach Kolkata at Sunday morning.

So can anyone suggest is this trip looks fine or not without much hectic running. Suggestions needed. Also if possible suggest that is Sept good time to visit the place without rains.

Thanks and Regards,
TravellerSaint.
#2 May 30th, 2011, 13:09
Join Date:
May 2010
Location:
Noida/Haldwani/Almora
Posts:
631
  • vbhakuni is offline
#2
Hi,

16th Sep - There is no Volvo bus to Nainital. However, there are state run AC buses from Anand Vihar ISBT (timings 9pm for nainital, 9:30 pm for Haldwani, 10 pm for haldwani)

17th Sep - You would not be able to cover all the places, as Naina peak itself would take more than half day.

18th Sep - Chakouri woul be approx. 170 kms from Nainital (6 hours by Cab)

Make trip as simple as possible, dont hurry in rush which is evident from the Itinerary.

Regards
Vinod Bhakuni
#3 May 30th, 2011, 13:40
Join Date:
Feb 2011
Location:
Hyderabad
Posts:
7
  • anapra is offline
#3
The plan looks slightly hectic. Few suggestions :
1. Munsiyari to Binsar travel on one day could be hectic - instead if possible swap binsar with kausani.
2. Patalbhubaneshwar can be covered enroute Jageshwar-choukori

In March-11 I did following comfortably :
Delhi-Kathgodam(by train)-Jageshwar(stay)-Choukori(stay)-Munsiyari(2 stays)-Choukori(stay)-Binsar(stay)-Nainital-Delhi(By bus)
#4 Jun 28th, 2011, 15:00
Join Date:
May 2011
Location:
Kolkata
Posts:
5
  • travellerSaint is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by vbhakuni View Post Hi,

16th Sep - There is no Volvo bus to Nainital. However, there are state run AC buses from Anand Vihar ISBT (timings 9pm for nainital, 9:30 pm for Haldwani, 10 pm for haldwani)

17th Sep - You would not be able to cover all the places, as Naina peak itself would take more than half day.

18th Sep - Chakouri woul be approx. 170 kms from Nainital (6 hours by Cab)

Make trip as simple as possible, dont hurry in rush which is evident from the Itinerary.

Regards
Vinod Bhakuni
Hi Vinod....Thanks a lot for the reply....As I was very busy with my work so a bit late to reply u..

As you have said there is no Volvo AC bus from Delhi to nainital,can you please suggest an alternative.We have contacted Nainital Tourism and they suggested that they run AC Volvo Bus...but i think that info is wrong. Anyway is there any Govt Volvo AC buses?

Regards,
TravellerSaint.
#5 Jun 28th, 2011, 17:47
Join Date:
May 2010
Location:
Noida/Haldwani/Almora
Posts:
631
  • vbhakuni is offline
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by travellerSaint View Post Hi Vinod....Thanks a lot for the reply....As I was very busy with my work so a bit late to reply u..

As you have said there is no Volvo AC bus from Delhi to nainital,can you please suggest an alternative.We have contacted Nainital Tourism and they suggested that they run AC Volvo Bus...but i think that info is wrong. Anyway is there any Govt Volvo AC buses?

Regards,
TravellerSaint.
Hi,

Uttarakhand Roadways run AC buses (they call it volvo bus ) & they are quite good. However, there are no Volvo buses.They operates from Anand Vihar ISBT between 9 pm to 10:30pm.
Regards
VB
#6 Jun 28th, 2011, 18:07
Join Date:
May 2011
Location:
Kolkata
Posts:
5
  • travellerSaint is offline
#6
Quote:
Originally Posted by vbhakuni View Post Hi,

Uttarakhand Roadways run AC buses (they call it volvo bus ) & they are quite good. However, there are no Volvo buses.They operates from Anand Vihar ISBT between 9 pm to 10:30pm.
Thanks a lot for your suggestion....

From your other reviews in your some other posts, we are also evaluating the criteria of taking Ranikhet Express from Delhi to Kathgodam. I think its the best option.It reaches Kathgodam in morning.What do u say?

Also we as are three persons, we are planning to hire a Alto for the entire tour and he is charging us Rs 1300 per day. Is it reasonable? For 3 persons Alto is ok...right?
#7 Jun 28th, 2011, 18:53
Join Date:
May 2010
Location:
Noida/Haldwani/Almora
Posts:
631
  • vbhakuni is offline
#7
Quote:
Originally Posted by travellerSaint View Post Thanks a lot for your suggestion....

From your other reviews in your some other posts, we are also evaluating the criteria of taking Ranikhet Express from Delhi to Kathgodam. I think its the best option.It reaches Kathgodam in morning.What do u say?

Also we as are three persons, we are planning to hire a Alto for the entire tour and he is charging us Rs 1300 per day. Is it reasonable? For 3 persons Alto is ok...right?
Train is always a better option, as buses might get stuck in traffic jams.

1300/- is reasonable

Regards
VB

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
suggestions for planned india trip Mar 30th, 2011 19:45 1 930 Indian Railways
planned trip from delhi - goa. advice needed :) Dec 17th, 2010 21:43 6 1320 India Travel Itinerary Advice
My planned intinerary - suggestions appreciated Aug 1st, 2009 00:46 5 860 Rajasthan


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success