Indonesian visa- For nationals not on the Visa-on-Arrival List?

#1 Oct 17th, 2005, 02:01
Join Date:
Aug 2005
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
67
  • Adriane&Salvador is offline
#1
Has anyone gotten a visa for Indonesia who's country is not on the "Visa-on-arrival" list? It seems the list of requirements is a little extreme- including proof tickets have already been purchased (which would be really inconvenient if the visa is later denied) and a letter stating that you are employed in your home country (which we probably won't be.) Are these requirements strictly enforced? Is a sufficient bank balance (your bank statement is required as well) adequate?

Any advice would be great!
#2 Oct 17th, 2005, 02:18
Join Date:
Aug 2001
Location:
.
Posts:
1,571
  • -m2- is offline
#2
Visa requirements for Indonesia is quite complicated and just stating that your country is not on the 'visa on arrival' list means little as there are different situations for different countries not on the list and you don't even state what passport you hold. I suggest that you check the SE Asia forum over at LP's Thorn Tree. There is a long sticky thread dealing with the complexity of the Indonesian visa situation in which I am sure you will find the answer to your question:

http://thorntree.lonelyplanet.com/me...messid=4084560
#3 Oct 17th, 2005, 02:30
Join Date:
Aug 2005
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
67
  • Adriane&Salvador is offline
#3

Thanks

Thanks for the link- my passport is American, but my husband's is Mexican.
#4 Oct 17th, 2005, 19:28
Join Date:
Oct 2005
Location:
Indonesia
Posts:
3
  • magsbali is offline
#4

Indonesian Visa not so hard

As I live in Indonesia I can help you out here.
The person who has the American passport does not need to apply for a visa before they come to Indonesia as they can get one when they arrive at the airport. It is $25.00USD and allows you a tourist visa for 30days. The only condition for entry on a tourist visa is that you have a ticket out.
The person with the mexican passport, this is generally up to the Indonesian embassy where you apply. If you are already on the road(travelling) then I would suggest you apply at the Indonesian Embassy in Singapore it only takes 3-4days. I don't really think that the Mexican passport holder will have too much trouble.
Hope this helps
I have copies and pasted the regulations for countries not eligble for visa on arrival(mexican passport holder)

1 Passport (with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry into Indonesia) with blank pages to affix the visa sticker
2 One completed visa application form
3 One coloured passport size photograph
4 Must be UK Resident (with at least one month exceeding the validity of the requested visa)
5 Travel itinerary (proof of booking), including details of onward or return journey
6 Hotel Reservation (if applicable)
7 Bank Statement dated less than a month with a minimum balance of 1,000.-
8 A recent letter (less than 1 month old) from applicant's employer. If self employed, a confirmation letter from applicant's solicitor, or accountant, or Bank Manager. For a student, submit confirmation letter of attendance from school, college or university. "au pair" or domestic help will have to show employer's passport and submit copy of the said passport and letter from employee. All of the above type of letters must certify the applicant's obligation to return after the visit to Indonesia
9 Written approval from the Immigration Office in Indonesia (only for applications that need referral to the Authorities in Indonesia ; See various visas issued on Approval
#5 Oct 17th, 2005, 19:41
Join Date:
Nov 2003
Location:
hallein(austria)/chandigarh(punjab)
Posts:
166
  • malvin is offline
#5

wow...

Indonesian Visa not so hard!
you call it not so hard after listing all the conditions.you`re very very optimistcal person.
i`ve a little reminder of the indonesian immigration.2 colleauges of mie used to travel twice a year to bali.last year after the changes in the visa rules.being ignorant of this fact and by the mistake of the bangkok airlines they landed in indonesia and were put on the next flight back to bangkok.
#6 Oct 17th, 2005, 22:10
Join Date:
Aug 2005
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
67
  • Adriane&Salvador is offline
#6
Thanks so much for the help, all of you. Regarding "4 Must be UK Resident (with at least one month exceeding the validity of the requested visa)"- does anyone have any ideas if we are not UK residents? Husband is a resident of Mexico....
#7 Oct 17th, 2005, 23:27
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
231
  • Karan321 is offline
#7
I went to Bali a few years back and hold an indian passport....My travel agent here in Delhi arranged everything and i did not even have to go to the embassy. Maybe things have changed recently
#8 Dec 23rd, 2008, 15:44
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
New Delhi
Posts:
30
  • kuldelhi is offline
#8

Nice Information..

ya...i have been to indonesia 4 years back and got my visa through an local agent, but now i have came to know through this post that its not that difficult..nice information...really helps..thanks magsbali

I found this link useful through yahoo - http://www.indonesiatravel.org.uk/in...isa-rules.html

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success