BACK TO BACK tourist visas - tightening up?

#31 Aug 13th, 2016, 18:52
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,433
  • Nick-H is offline
#31
Quote:
No mastery. I just dig and dig at MHA, BoI or VFS.
In other words, you are the one that bothers to do it.

Appreciated
~
Life gets aadhar every day.
.
#32 Aug 13th, 2016, 22:54
Join Date:
Mar 2005
Location:
Illinois-New Mexico-India
Posts:
12,098
  • Sama is offline
#32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post It is the government requirement that matters..... I think it was from you that I heard of a "raid" on one such groyup?
That "raid" had more to do with "yoga wars" and who you know than any government requirement.

The fact remains that some schools tell prospective students they need a student visa and others say tourist only.
My India Photos, 2005-2017
"When you are truly genuine there will invariably be people who do not accept you. And in that case, you must be your own badass self, without apology." -- Katie Goodman
#33 Aug 13th, 2016, 23:05
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,433
  • Nick-H is offline
#33
Quote:
The fact remains that some schools tell prospective students they need a student visa and others say tourist only.
True, and the fact remains that many of their students have been coming on Tourist visas. On this occasion, I think the govt must have thought that if they can't beat it they'd better regularise it. And... who knows... it can't have done any harm that Mr M takes more than a passing interest.

It does seem very odd too me that they have not included music, food, etc.

But the context of this thread would be effectively-full-time for over three years, and that would be a bit of a stretch for a tourist visa. If and when somebody got around to noticing.
#34 Aug 13th, 2016, 23:10
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
London (UK) (Current) & Pali Hill, Bombay (IN)
Posts:
8,904
  • ViShVa is offline
#34
Clearing up the Ganga is a longer haul than three years, and many many many volunteers are needed.

After all, your cess needs to be spent somewhere, starting at Cawnpore.
#35 Aug 14th, 2016, 00:31
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
North Rhine-Westphalia
Posts:
7,085
  • Golghar is offline
#35
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViShVa View Post Cawnpore
Even I don't use this spelling except in connection with the Bibighar and Satichaura Ghat.
#36 Aug 16th, 2016, 19:54
Join Date:
Mar 2011
Location:
India
Posts:
48
Send a message via Skype™ to arty
  • arty is offline
#36
Thanks all. I'm the OP. Okay. Sama, could I ask where your school is. I'm an oldie who'd like to get into yoga again and would love to find a place where an oldie would feel comfortable. If could get a visa that'd be great.
#37 Aug 16th, 2016, 20:12
Join Date:
Mar 2011
Location:
India
Posts:
48
Send a message via Skype™ to arty
  • arty is offline
#37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post Original Post[er]. Internetese for the person who started a thread.
The hard fact of life on this one is that involves anything they can see and want to look at.
There is, simply, an expectation that a person with a tourist visa will be a tourist. I think they would work by the same generally-understood definitions as we all would: it involves someone making a short-term trip, a visit, to the country.

Students are required to have a student visa. I don't know the current requirement for volunteering.



I've been here 11 years. How did I manage that? Marriage! (Here, let me introduce Mrs N...) Among your other correspondents are several people of Indian origin who live abroad, and one who married India long before I even thought of it.

There are one or two ashrams/communities that seem to have a special status with govt that extends to arranging visas. Students get student visas; employees get (subject to stringent requirements) employment visas. Volunteers get [employment last time I looked, but these things change] visas. There are actually a few ways that you can remain in India for longer than "tourist-length" periods without committing yourself to a beautiful Indian lady.

But outside of all that is a basic fact: India does not need or want "long stayers." Population? No shortage. 1.3 billion and counting. Extra bodies not required. It's a pity, because, yes, I know there are lots of people who would like to.
Thanks Nick. Would like to know what other ways there are to stay here in India.

Well I'm thinking I need to make my point of entry next time different from what it has been last few times. (chennai). I'm thinking of Nepal or Cambodia. And second I'm thinking of spending a longer time out of India next time.

I have some belongings which I've been keeping in a room that I rent. This is an expense I hate. I don't have a base in Aus. These are my only few possessions. Clothes and a bicycle and now a flat screen TV. Looking for this base.. Thought it might be Goa. Anyway thinking now of Cambodia or Nepal for new visa. If I could find a warm guest house near Pokhara and spend some time there before attempting reentry to India.
#38 Aug 16th, 2016, 23:36
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,433
  • Nick-H is offline
#38
Quote:
Originally Posted by arty View Post Thanks Nick. Would like to know what other ways there are to stay here in India.
Well, that's it really: study, employment, marriage. What is not on the list is just because you want to. I'm not making a judgement on that, it's just the way it is.
Quote:
I have some belongings which I've been keeping in a room that I rent.
I guess... keep doing what you are doing until they stop you doing it. Not because anyone wants to say they told you so, but because news of any changes affects others.

My situation is about as secure as a foreigner can be, long-term, in India, but sometimes, even I have bad dreams.
#39 Jul 13th, 2018, 18:30
Join Date:
Jul 2018
Location:
Germany
Posts:
26
  • nnn_omad is offline
#39
Since the last post was two years ago and this is the most comprehensive thread on this issue I found, so let's see... I am moving to India for a few years with my partner for 24 months minimum who will be on an Employment Visa. We are not married so I don't qualify for an Entry Visa and the only option is a Tourist visa - it seems to be the official advise because entry visa is only granted based on proof of relationship and we don't have that ... Anyway, I do not intend to work as I will be busy with other things, which will have nothing to do with India. I will most likely be in and out of India at least once every month or so. From what I read it seems that I should be able to just exit, reapply for another 6-month visa and keep going until we leave India. However, seeing the experience in this thread, I am starting to get worried the immigration might make their own assumptions. Any words of encouragement or caution? My country doesn't qualify for visas longer than 6 months
#40 Jul 13th, 2018, 21:39
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
North Rhine-Westphalia
Posts:
7,085
  • Golghar is offline
#40
Quote:
Originally Posted by nnn_omad View Post My country doesn't qualify for visas longer than 6 months
Which is "your country"? Not Germany I presume.
Reply

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success