What if you don't have Old Indian Passport, birth certificate or School certificate?

#1 Nov 24th, 2010, 03:48
Join Date:
Nov 2010
Location:
VA
Posts:
5
  • pammik is offline
#1
I am so FRUSTRATED!!!!! So need to vent!

I am a naturalized US citizen of Indian origin. Been a US Citizen for 12 years, immigrated about 20 years ago. I need to visit India in a couple of months so I looked up visa requirements as someone mentioned there had been a change. One of the requirements for entry visa is a birth certificate. If not that, then your old Indian passport or school leaving certificate. I don't have any of three but happen to find a form with my Indian passport number. The passport most likely expired 10 years ago but that's irrelevant.

I called Travisa to determine if I could provide an affidavit or another document to fulfil this requirement but the answer is no. What do I do? Anybody else have the same problem?
#2 Nov 24th, 2010, 15:56
Join Date:
Jul 2007
Location:
Jaane Kahaan
Posts:
380
  • Alohaguy is offline
#2
1. It should be possible to get a duplicate birth certificate from the municipality where you were born. Some one in India will need to do this on your behalf. They may have to grease a few hands to do it.
2. Didn't you have to show a birth certificate for green card?
3. You might try to use your naturalization certificate. It has your date of birth.
Good luck to you.

Aloha
#3 Nov 24th, 2010, 22:01
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Land that shakes and bakes.
Posts:
15,686
  • edwardseco is offline
#3
The latter is what I thought they asked for. However, that is a long process I am just beginning to explore..
#4 Nov 25th, 2010, 00:59
Join Date:
Nov 2010
Location:
VA
Posts:
5
  • pammik is offline
#4
@Aloha
I guess my parents submitted the BC for immigration petition but they no longer have a copy. I've requested a relative in India to check my options for duplicate copy of the BC. Lets see what happens. Travisa advised they won't accept any other document.

@Edward
Please let us know how things work out for you.
#5 Dec 26th, 2010, 01:52
Join Date:
Nov 2010
Location:
VA
Posts:
5
  • pammik is offline
#5

Got the VISA.

I guess my worries were escalated due to all the chatter about visa difficulties on the web. With a relatives help I was able to get my BC from India. After that Visa process was pretty smooth.

I still haven't recieved a copy of my renunciation certificate though. I guess I will have to follow-up with the consulate on that.
#6 Dec 26th, 2010, 02:35
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,316
  • nycank is offline
#6
Quote:
Originally Posted by pammik View Post I guess my worries were escalated due to all the chatter about visa difficulties on the web. With a relatives help I was able to get my BC from India. After that Visa process was pretty smooth.
You have your visa right ? Is it a 10-year visa or a shorter one ?
#7 Dec 26th, 2010, 21:11
Join Date:
Jan 2007
Location:
someway over the rainbow
Posts:
426
  • ycl1688 is offline
#7
pammik,

you should have sent in affidavit of lost along with your visa application, then this affidavit is considered as surrender certificate, according to indian consult subsequently this is the bible of all future dealings with consulate, make sure you get this piece of paper.

nycank,

all persons of indian origin is considered to hold entry visa, which is 6 mos, 1 year or 5 years duration. The way the fees they charged are ridiculous close to getting an OCI or PIO.
#8 Dec 27th, 2010, 02:47
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,316
  • nycank is offline
#8
Quote:
Originally Posted by ycl1688 View Post nycank,

all persons of indian origin is considered to hold entry visa, which is 6 mos, 1 year or 5 years duration. The way the fees they charged are ridiculous close to getting an OCI or PIO.
In September, a desi of vilayati nature, specifically asked for, and was given a T-visa in the consulate in New York. So, it is not really carved in stone.

This whole business of a pio and T-visa and the 2-month/180=per-stay issue, raised a big ruccus with some of the Associations and organizations of the diaspora, enough to craft this Entry (X) visa normative directive.
#9 Jan 5th, 2011, 22:03
Join Date:
Nov 2010
Location:
VA
Posts:
5
  • pammik is offline
#9
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycank View Post You have your visa right ? Is it a 10-year visa or a shorter one ?
Yes, I got the visa. I applied for a 6 month duration.
#10 Jan 6th, 2011, 02:16
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,316
  • nycank is offline
#10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pammik View Post Yes, I got the visa. I applied for a 6 month duration.
Great ! You should have applied for a 5 year visa instead
#11 Jan 6th, 2011, 09:54
Join Date:
Nov 2010
Location:
VA
Posts:
5
  • pammik is offline
#11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycank View Post Great ! You should have applied for a 5 year visa instead
Thanks! I know. I should have. next time i won't be so paranoid

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success