visa probs for UK woman married to Indian & child of Indian origin

#1 May 5th, 2012, 00:24
Join Date:
May 2012
Location:
Goa India
Posts:
4
  • Bhagvati is offline
#1
I'm a UK passport holder. I married an Indian in 1994. Our daughter was born in sept 1994. We have been legally & physically resident in India all this time - until 2002 in Dharamsala HP Since 2002 in Goa. All our documents are correct & valid.
In April 2011 my daughtr & I left India for 1st time since 2002. We had No Objection to Leave & permission to stay until April 2012. We applied for X visas to re enter India in Indian Embassy in Rome. They said our papers all in order but in end give my daughter 1 year student visa & me 6 month tourist visa (compulsory 2 months out of India at end) although my daughter only 15. First they refuse to give me any visa. They refused to phone the Goa FRO where we were registered.
We returned to India. Goa FRO refuse to help me. WE went to Delhi Ministry of Home Affairs & FRO in August with all documents but heard nothing. We returned in November, when first I was told my daughter could have a PIO but I had to leave India 'as I wasn't married in the past 6 months"!! I married in 1994!
Finally I spoke to Shri Vinod Kumar, wrote a 5 page report & we were told our visa status could be changed but we had to register in Goa. I have documents to say this.
Goa FRO says it has heard nothing. Shri Vinod kumar does not answer the phone. I can get no information. No one will help.
Now I have overstayed my tourist visa and soon my daughters 1 year student visa will end. We have done everything correctly. What can we do now?
#2 May 5th, 2012, 17:29
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
North Rhine-Westphalia
Posts:
7,151
  • Golghar is offline
#2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhagvati View Post Our daughter was born in sept 1994. We have been legally & physically resident in India all this time - until 2002 in Dharamsala HP Since 2002 in Goa. All our documents are correct & valid.
In April 2011 my daughtr & I left India for 1st time since 2002. We had No Objection to Leave & permission to stay until April 2012. We applied for X visas to re enter India in Indian Embassy in Rome. They said our papers all in order but in end give my daughter 1 year student visa & me 6 month tourist visa (compulsory 2 months out of India at end) although my daughter only 15.
If your daughter was born in September 1994 she is just a few months short of her 18th birthday. That could be an issue as she would no longer be a minor dependant. What do you mean by "my daughter only 15"? Is that another daughter of yours? Is she enrolled in an educational institution?

And if you don't mind my asking, are you still married to the Indian (citizen or just ethnic Indian?) you married in 1994? Does the "we" in "we have been legally & physically resident in India all this time" refer to you, your husband and your daughter or just you and your daughter? All these things are of relevance.
Last edited by Golghar; May 5th, 2012 at 21:51..
#3 May 5th, 2012, 21:17
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,651
  • nycank is offline
#3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhagvati View Post I'm a UK passport holder. I married an Indian in 1994. Our daughter was born in sept 1994. We have been legally & physically resident in India all this time - until 2002 in Dharamsala HP Since 2002 in Goa. All our documents are correct & valid.
In April 2011 my daughtr & I left India for 1st time since 2002. We had No Objection to Leave & permission to stay until April 2012. We applied for X visas to re enter India in Indian Embassy in Rome. They said our papers all in order but in end give my daughter 1 year student visa & me 6 month tourist visa (compulsory 2 months out of India at end) although my daughter only 15. First they refuse to give me any visa. They refused to phone the Goa FRO where we were registered.
We returned to India.
It is quite confusing. You applied for a visa in Rome, on you UK passport. Correct ? You did not have an validated/notarized marriage certificate to get an X visa, did you ?

What visa did you have till April 2011 ? when was it issued and for how many years ? You say that it was your first trip since 2002, which would imply that you got your visa extended in India ? Or did you not ?

All these are quite relevant to construct the correct picture.
#4 May 24th, 2012, 21:16
Join Date:
May 2012
Location:
Goa India
Posts:
4
  • Bhagvati is offline
#4
Hi My daughter was born in September 1995 so she is 16 now and was 15 when we were in Rome. She was attending school until June 2011 but is now attending a school of performing arts. She is in India because her father is Indian.

I am still married to an Indian citizen. All our documents (birth & marriage certificates etc) have been validated. I have been legally resident since March 1994 - I was issued a 5 year visa from Dharamsala HP FRO in 1995, and from Minister of Home Affiars in Delhi in 2000. Since 2005 I have been 'under consideration for a visa' at the Goa FRO in Panjim, Goa, where I report most years & from where my daughter & I were issued 'No Objecton to Leave', and a further 'under consideration to stay until April 2012' which should have facilitated our re-entry.
One of our problems is that beacuse our papers are in order, the Delhi ministry do not understand why I have a tourist visa... it doesn't make sense to them either.
#5 May 25th, 2012, 08:13
Join Date:
Mar 2011
Location:
Northern NJ
Posts:
792
  • Pani Puri is offline
#5
Unfortunately these things happen for no reason and sometimes it's very difficult to undo them and there is no recourse.

I am just curious why you have had a regular visa for 15+ years and did not apply for a PIO. I am also curious as to why no one ever suggested that to you! I really hope you can sort this all out! Good luck!
#6 May 27th, 2012, 10:42
Join Date:
May 2012
Location:
delhi
Posts:
16
  • anishkalra is offline
#6
When you married in India and you have all your Valid Certificates and your daughter born in India , i hope she could easily get Indian passport.

Thanks

Anish
http://thetravelerrr.blogspot.in/
#7 May 27th, 2012, 11:01
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,651
  • nycank is offline
#7
Quote:
Originally Posted by anishkalra View Post When you married in India and you have all your Valid Certificates and your daughter born in India , i hope she could easily get Indian passport.

Thanks

Anish
The OP does not want an Indian Passport. Or so I presume.
#8 May 27th, 2012, 15:04
Join Date:
May 2012
Location:
Goa India
Posts:
4
  • Bhagvati is offline
#8
No, for now I want her to have an EEC passport - otherwise she is entitled to an Indan passport, but would then have to give up her British one - which gives greater freedom of travel. However she should have that option.
#9 May 29th, 2012, 03:58
Join Date:
Mar 2011
Location:
Northern NJ
Posts:
792
  • Pani Puri is offline
#9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bhagvati View Post No, for now I want her to have an EEC passport - otherwise she is entitled to an Indan passport, but would then have to give up her British one - which gives greater freedom of travel. However she should have that option.
Totally agree!! My daughter (who is also able to have an Indian passport) has a U.S. one. I have enough headaches dealing with visas, etc. for my husband. My daughter should never have to deal with such crap!

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success