Tourist Visa Expiring, can I exit and return on an E-Visa?

#1 Jun 15th, 2018, 00:01
Join Date:
Jun 2018
Location:
Pune
Posts:
1
  • stefb is offline
#1
Hello
I hold a Canadian passport and have been living in Pune for the past year on a Tourist Visa. It is about to expire and I wondered if I could make a short trip to Nepal, apply for an e-visa, and be able to return to India for another 60 days?

I appreciate there are quite a few forums on this topic already, but I could find none more recent than 2015.

Could someone direct me to the best place to find this information out?

Thank you!
#2 Jun 15th, 2018, 08:31
Join Date:
Aug 2004
Location:
cloud
Posts:
1,455
  • RPG is offline
#2
https://www.immihelp.com/nri/indiavi...isa-india.html

"Regardless of the duration of the valid visa, the maximum duration of stay in India is limited to six months (180 days) on each visit."

You would appear to have overstayed your visa by a considerable period, and if so, a world of grief awaits you. You are not going to get another visa.
#3 Jun 15th, 2018, 13:00
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Land that shakes and bakes.
Posts:
15,687
  • edwardseco is offline
#3
It also raises the issue of how he can depart without being caught. Is there something special in this case.?
#4 Jun 15th, 2018, 13:34
Join Date:
Feb 2015
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
124
  • mamoru01 is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefb View Post Hello
I hold a Canadian passport and have been living in Pune for the past year on a Tourist Visa. It is about to expire and I wondered if I could make a short trip to Nepal, apply for an e-visa, and be able to return to India for another 60 days?

I appreciate there are quite a few forums on this topic already, but I could find none more recent than 2015.

Could someone direct me to the best place to find this information out?

Thank you!
You mentioned, "Living in Pune" for the past year.
Are you working, studying, volutneering, traveling, etc in Pune?
Depending on your purpose, you may need to consider applying for different type of visa as tourist visa is for "recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and family, etc"
#5 Jun 15th, 2018, 14:37
Join Date:
Oct 2009
Location:
NOTTINGHAM
Posts:
1,524
  • OldandRambling is offline
#5
Your situation is not quite clear from your posted information...

If you have overstayed your existing visa, that is a big problem, as you should have left and returned after the first six months, even with a 12 month visa stamp.

Assuming that you did comply, there seems no reason why you should not be granted a new e-visa while in Nepal.

I guess the authorities are not happy with "tourists" staying in one city only for a year, it does not sound like "tourist" activity.

If I were an immigration officer, it would seem very fishy to me that a "tourist" wanted to return straight away after a year in India, so even if the e-visa is granted, you might need to have a good "explanation" for your desire to return so soon, that fits your status as a "tourist".

Bottom line, it might be ok, it might not work out, there is no concrete answer, I feel.

Good luck!

Ed.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success