OCI Application and response

#1 Jun 28th, 2007, 05:13
Join Date:
Aug 2004
Location:
Taipei Taiwan
Posts:
1,075
Send a message via Yahoo to Shaktipalooza
  • Shaktipalooza is offline
#1
My wife filed for her OCI status late last month. The instructions indicated at least a four month wait.

We were pleasantly surprised when the approval letter came in the mail yesterday. Additional paperwork is minimal, just mail her passport in and they'll add the OCI documentation. Turnaround is estimated at 7-8 days.

Really quite good for the bureaucratic paperwork shuffle. For contrast, a friend sent off for his US passport renewal. Fourteen weeks and still no passport.
#2 Jun 28th, 2007, 08:31
Join Date:
Apr 2006
Location:
Maryland
Posts:
351
  • PortieOwner is offline
#2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaktipalooza View Post Really quite good for the bureaucratic paperwork shuffle. For contrast, a friend sent off for his US passport renewal. Fourteen weeks and still no passport.
My US passport renewal took 6 weeks, to the day, last summer. Of course in the old days, renewal took about 2 weeks.

PS. Indiagroove site looks great!
#3 Jun 28th, 2007, 08:57
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
69,758
  • Nick-H is offline
#3
Good news!

Is OCI always referred to Delhi, or can they decide locally?

With PIO I know that clear cases (and your wife has only recently become and American citizen, so her recent Indian passport etc must make it pretty clear) are dealt with locally very quickly --- but if it has to be referred to Delhi, then better take a long, long sleep!
~
Life gets aadhar every day.
.
#4 Jun 28th, 2007, 09:47
Join Date:
Aug 2004
Location:
Taipei Taiwan
Posts:
1,075
Send a message via Yahoo to Shaktipalooza
  • Shaktipalooza is offline
#4
All the documentation I've read indicated a trip to new Delhi but I think you're right, this one was probably processed at the San Francisco consulate.

One big step closer to the making the move!
#5 Jul 28th, 2007, 01:21
Join Date:
Aug 2004
Location:
Taipei Taiwan
Posts:
1,075
Send a message via Yahoo to Shaktipalooza
  • Shaktipalooza is offline
#5

Update

My sons PIO showed up yesterday.

The consulate called me last week asking for more information about my marriage to Mrs Shaktipalooza.

They wanted a signed and notarized document from each of us stating how long we'd been married . I mentioned that information was available in the notarized copy of the marriage certificate we'd already submitted. She said yes but they still needed the additional documents even though they were never specified in the PIO application instructions.

Anybody else experience this?

My wife was speculating that perhaps it was because our son was born approximately 9 months after our wedding, who knows.
#6 Jul 28th, 2007, 01:42
Join Date:
Apr 2006
Location:
Maryland
Posts:
351
  • PortieOwner is offline
#6
That did not happen to us. I had submitted additional information along with the application, such as our mortgage bill. Also I am entered in my wife's Indian passport as her husband.

Portie
#7 Jul 28th, 2007, 02:08
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
69,758
  • Nick-H is offline
#7
Sounds like standard Indian Bureuocrassy to me.

They'll demand whatever it is they've just thought of...
#8 Jul 28th, 2007, 02:13
Join Date:
Aug 2004
Location:
Taipei Taiwan
Posts:
1,075
Send a message via Yahoo to Shaktipalooza
  • Shaktipalooza is offline
#8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post Sounds like standard Indian Bureuocrassy to me.

They'll demand whatever it is they've just thought of...
It was a little surprising. Good news is she said once they receive the additional paperwork the PIO card will be issued in 2-3 days.
#9 Aug 4th, 2007, 05:13
Join Date:
Aug 2004
Location:
Taipei Taiwan
Posts:
1,075
Send a message via Yahoo to Shaktipalooza
  • Shaktipalooza is offline
#9

It's official

I'm now a Person of Indian Origin!!!

Time to go learn all the secret handshakes, winks, and nods from my Indian friends.
#10 Aug 4th, 2007, 09:05
Join Date:
Sep 2005
Location:
styx
Posts:
21,333
  • capt_mahajan is offline
#10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaktipalooza View Post I'm now a Person of Indian Origin!!!
I always was

Congratulations!
.
This is computer generated drivel. No signature is required.
#11 Aug 4th, 2007, 14:09
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
69,758
  • Nick-H is offline
#11
Congratulations

But I'm beginning to think they were having me on when they told me that, for slipping them a little extra cash, they'd arrange my hair to turn black and my eyes to turn brown. I've been waiting eight months. .

What's that? Gullible? Me?
#12 Aug 5th, 2007, 07:35
Join Date:
Apr 2006
Location:
Maryland
Posts:
351
  • PortieOwner is offline
#12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaktipalooza View Post I'm now a Person of Indian Origin!!!

Time to go learn all the secret handshakes, winks, and nods from my Indian friends.
Welcome to the club! We need some sort of secret handshake. I was tempted to use the "Indian Passport" line at immigration, but didn't.
#13 Aug 5th, 2007, 21:02
Join Date:
Aug 2004
Location:
Mumbai presently, previously Canada
Posts:
430
  • eater is offline
#13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaktipalooza View Post I'm now a Person of Indian Origin!!!


Shouldn't you trade this in for a OCI (Overseas Citizen of India) for $25 more?

Why? ...So in six months after arrival in India you don't have to go to the FFRO for renewal of visa??

PIO means you still have to get a visa renewal albeit in India - you do not have to leave the country and come back...but have to report to FFRO prior to six months .....
Just happy to be here.........
#14 Aug 6th, 2007, 00:33
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
69,758
  • Nick-H is offline
#14
Quote:
Originally Posted by eater Shouldn't you trade this in for a OCI (Overseas Citizen of India) for $25 more?
He can't. His wife could, so could his son, but he is not entitled to OCI
Quote:
PIO means you still have to get a visa renewal albeit in India - you do not have to leave the country and come back...but have to report to FFRO prior to six months .....
No, it doesn't. It means visa-free entry to India and no restriction on period of stay.

It is necessary to register with the FRRO*, but the Registration Certificate/Residents Permit will have a duration of at least one year. Mine currently is five years. I've heard of people being given up to the expiry date of PIO card (which is valid 15 years).

*unless you intend to stay less than 180 days
#15 Aug 6th, 2007, 01:08
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
Northern Ireland
Posts:
201
  • the irish indian is offline
#15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaktipalooza View Post I'm now a Person of Indian Origin!!!

Time to go learn all the secret handshakes, winks, and nods from my Indian friends.

The secret handshake is easy.........just make sure you have a hundred rupee note in your hand.

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
PIO Card Application Mar 31st, 2007 04:55 10 9105 For Citizens of Other Countries - Visa and PIO/OCI Questions
Visa Application Oct 18th, 2005 05:59 7 3305 For Citizens of Other Countries - Visa and PIO/OCI Questions
eve teasing + a smack in the face = fair response? Jun 22nd, 2005 19:47 9 3784 Chai and Chat


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success