New UK Passport - Place of Issue?

#1 Jan 8th, 2008, 03:14
Join Date:
Jan 2006
Location:
Brighton, England
Posts:
3
  • SunshineSi is offline
#1
Hi

Filling out my India Visa application and it asks for 'Place of Issue'.

Does anyone know where I can find this on the new UK passport?

I can't find it anywhere.

Any help would be appreciated.

thank you

Simon
#2 Jan 8th, 2008, 03:20
Join Date:
Nov 2006
Location:
Essex, Endland
Posts:
373
  • SteamBuff is offline
#2
I just put UKPA (Same as issuing authority) -- I got my Visa OK

Dave
Huffing & Puffing along ... The Steamy One!
#3 Jan 8th, 2008, 03:26
Join Date:
Oct 2006
Location:
France
Posts:
391
  • Valini is offline
#3
My old passport said "UKPA" (it was one of the new ones, but it got stolen shortly afterwards).....

My new, 'new' passport now sayw "FCO" as the place of issue since it was the British Embassy in Paris which gave it to me, hence the Foreign and Commonwealth Office stamp. It didn't make a difference, everywhere i needed it people always wrote "UK" anyway!!!!!
#4 Jan 8th, 2008, 16:45
Join Date:
Jan 2006
Location:
Brighton, England
Posts:
3
  • SunshineSi is offline
#4
"I just put UKPA (Same as issuing authority) -- I got my Visa OK"

- The new passports say issuing authority is IPS (Identity and Passport Service). I guess I could put that for Place too? Maybe I'll give the passport people a call....
#5 Jan 8th, 2008, 16:53
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
69,479
  • Nick-H is offline
#5
Identity and Passport Service, eh?

Getting ready for ID cards!

I'd say, just put whatever the passport says. I don't think this question is a big issue anyway.
~
Life gets aadhar every day.
.
#6 May 21st, 2009, 03:08
Join Date:
May 2009
Location:
sheffield
Posts:
12
  • bnun202 is offline
#6
Hi, I am having the same problem, not sure what to put as my place of issue, it just says IPS?!!
#7 Jan 19th, 2018, 01:22
Join Date:
Nov 2017
Location:
Germany
Posts:
15
  • fastbucks is offline
#7
Jan 2018. I put IPS. Got visa within 36 hours. I live in Germany, you need to add a form in PDF format. http://www.igcsvisa.de/app_from/FFM/...ular%20FFM.pdf
#8 Jan 19th, 2018, 01:23
Join Date:
Nov 2017
Location:
Germany
Posts:
15
  • fastbucks is offline
#8
THe extra form is only required if you are a foreigne in Germany
#9 Jan 19th, 2018, 02:24
Join Date:
Aug 2009
Location:
royston herts uk
Posts:
302
  • captain kit carson is offline
#9
I have always just put London. They ask for place of issue not who by. That is obvious.
#10 Feb 4th, 2018, 16:49
Join Date:
Nov 2017
Location:
Germany
Posts:
15
  • fastbucks is offline
#10
I put IPS on mine and have just received my visa no problems. I went along the line that what it said on the passport would be less likely to cause hassles. Just one thing. We live in Germany so were required to fill in an additional form "To be filled in by other than German Nationals" It would have been easy to miss this requirement http://www.igcsvisa.de/app_from/FFM/...ular%20FFM.pdf
This one covers the Frankfurt area. There was one site that showed different forms for Munich and Berlin but I can't find it right now.
You can PM me

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success