Journalist Visa

Reply
#61 May 24th, 2011, 02:03
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,782
  • Nick-H is offline
#61
Quote:
US citizens that work for media companies can never go to India on personal matters.
No, they are not saying that, and media people from US, and from other countries, do go to India. But they have put extra hoops to jump through.

I'm sure he'll get his visa.
#62 May 24th, 2011, 03:03
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,559
  • nycank is offline
#62
Quote:
Originally Posted by saraandhruv View Post This is so weird - they are basically saying US citizens that work for media companies can never go to India on personal matters.
Essentially what they are saying is that a journalist "type" don't stop being journalist/reporters/editors even when on a vacation. US has denied entry to citizens of countries in VWP, when they have self declared themselves to be members of the Fourth Estate.
#63 May 24th, 2011, 03:38
Join Date:
May 2011
Location:
New Haven
Posts:
4
  • saraandhruv is offline
#63
Thanks.

What's VWP?

Yeah - I've definitely seen the US deny visas. (In a rather annoying symmetry: my brother from India was also denied a visa to come here for the US ceremony. Apparently stats show my brother 'types' = (27, single, educated, analyst) don't go back to India)

But I (somehow) expect US to deny visas more frequently...
#64 Aug 8th, 2011, 12:37
Join Date:
Aug 2011
Location:
Sydney
Posts:
6
  • reggieman is offline
#64
I am a freelance TV cameraman and I am travelling to India with an Australian rock band to shoot them performing and some stuff of them in various places throughout India. I then plan to travel to Mizoram to visit a friend and shoot some stuff about what she is doing there. It appears, as many have been saying here, that I may have to jump through hoops. Is it worth getting a Journalist Visa, or should I travel under a business Visa?
#65 Aug 9th, 2011, 02:01
Join Date:
Jan 2004
Location:
Ladakh
Posts:
3,420
  • NonIndianResident is offline
#65
The Indian visa application process abounds with illogicJournalist visas sometimes get denied and are almost always given for short durations like 1 or 3 months. Business visas are much more flexible, but do you have a local business as a partner?
#66 Aug 22nd, 2011, 18:59
Join Date:
Aug 2011
Location:
Sweden
Posts:
4
  • pinkfriday is offline
#66

Does "PR" count as media?

Thank you for all the information in this thread (and other related threads on J visas)
It seems that if you do anything media-related you need to get a J (or JT) visa.

My main job is freelancing, mostly within PR. But, on the description of my company writing is also listed (I do occational journalism and blogging). If I write Freelance PR-consultant, do you guys think that they will accept that or will that count as "media"-related so that i need a J / JT visa? Do you have any idea if they will look up me and my company on the web?

The reason I would love to have a clue about this in advance is the fact that it might affect how long I can stay in India (3 or 6 months), and it might take a longer time to get the visa...

Thank you for any help
#67 Sep 23rd, 2011, 23:41
Join Date:
Jun 2010
Location:
Hyderabad, india
Posts:
8,570
  • narendra.d is offline
#67
Don't know where to post this, so posting here. If the mods feel it fits better some where else, please do move it.

From www.rediff.com here: http://www.rediff.com/news/report/us...t/20110923.htm

Quote:
A United States national was deported on his arrival at the IGI airport in New Delhi [ Images ] in the wee hours of Friday after he was found to have allegedly violated visa norms during his previous visit to the country. Airport sources said David Barsamian, a radio journalist, was deported back to his country by immigration authorities. Sources said Barsamian had reported on events in Jammu and Kashmir [ Images ] during his last visit to India [ Images ] and these reports were found to be "not based on facts".

They alleged that he violated his visa norms during his visit in 2009-10 by indulging in professional work while holding a tourist visa. He was thereafter put on a watch list by the immigration authorities in order to prevent his entry when he visits the country again.
#68 Oct 6th, 2011, 15:43
Join Date:
Sep 2011
Location:
Norwich UK
Posts:
5
  • andreak is offline
#68
I applied for a tourist visa as a journalist - the only difficulty I had was that first, I needed to fill out a form stating that I would not be working during my visit (and I wasn't, though obviously I may write up pieces later), and secondly, I was told that while I could apply for a six month visa, that would have to go to the high commission, whereas a three month visa would come through the normal process. I elected to apply for three, and had the visa by return of post. The chap on the desk was extremely helpful. I'd also anticipated problems since I'm a freelance - no, that went just fine, no need to get a media organisation to vouch for me.
#69 Jan 9th, 2012, 05:40
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
Cardiff, Wales
Posts:
99
  • Saes is offline
#69
Right - applying for my visa for a second trip to India in February. I'm a journo with a local paper in South Wales, and last March I was given a J-visa for three months, after I applied for a multiple entry six month tourist visa (I didn't need it, the trip was only three weeks, but I wanted to see what I could get ).

Now to help speed things along my new forms ask for a journalist visa, for three months, and I've got a letter from my employer saying I'm going to be a good non-working journalist. Going to Cardiff to get it sorted on Tuesday - this all should be OK shouldn't it? I fly out on Feb 18.

Also: I've noticed the website asks for a self-declaration saying you will book all hotels yourself when you arrive. I've never heard of this before and never seen that mentioned on the site - has anyone else been asked for this?
#70 Jan 17th, 2013, 10:50
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
India
Posts:
219
  • jumpingfrog is offline
#70

Times of India: No journalistic activities on tourist visa

#71 Jan 17th, 2013, 12:02
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,782
  • Nick-H is offline
#71
Quote:
No journalistic activities on tourist visa
And why, indeed, should there be?

However, although the basic rule is fine, it could be implemented in unfine ways. Could posting on a travel forum be called "journalism?" Probably depends on who's doing the calling.
#72 Jan 18th, 2013, 23:00
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,559
  • nycank is offline
#72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post Could posting on a travel forum be called "journalism?"
Interesting !! Who is going to be the guinea pig ?
#73 Sep 26th, 2016, 15:29
Join Date:
Jul 2016
Location:
Boston
Posts:
1
  • kirpal is offline
#73

Applying for J-Visa as freelancer?

Hi all,

I've worked on and off as a freelance journalist in the United States, now thinking of getting a J-Visa for India next year. Note that I'm a freelancer and not backed by one publication; I write about a variety of topics spanning culture to social issues. I've read through a few forums and in general, people seem quite negative about the J-Visa on here. So I'd prefer to hear from someone with direct experience (someone who's actually got the visa or knows people who have).

All the foreign journalists I know who are currently working abroad are usually on T-Visas because they don't want to go through the hassle of getting a letter from an employer. But it seems to me like the risks of doing journalism on a T-Visa in India outweigh the benefits and I'm serious about living and working in the country. I'd love to hear any success stories.

Thanks!
#74 Jan 3rd, 2017, 21:17
Join Date:
Jan 2017
Location:
Not set
Posts:
1
  • Jon jonnvood is offline
#74
J-visa as freelancer too, but actually filming ?

Sorry kirpal, this is not a reply to your question, but another question on more or less the same subject.

I wish to go to India to make a first documentary more or less amateur, It should be just a first trip to find interesting locations, but I still also intend to shoot images, and therefore come with audio and video material, light enough but not really discrete ( a one man set including a shotgun mic + recorder, perch, flycam, dslr and its accessories) The theme of my documentary is the recycling of objects, a subject that had fascinated me during a previous trip there. I therefore will be filming places that are not normally filmed by tourists, while requesting the prior authorization of the people filmed.
I am a self-entrepreneur (french official status) in "production and realization of documentary films" so in principle I must apply for a journalist visa and apply for filming permission with the XP division of the Ministry of External Affairs, fill out a form or I describe * All * the locations of filming planned while I do not know them yet ...
Moreover, the time needed to get the visa are indefinite, whereas I would like to leave in January, and the price for the visa is higher.
So I wonder if I would do better to go on a tourist visa and pretend that I do another job, shooting a film as hobbyist, which is quite the case anyway.
But I am afraid of having problems with the Indian police during filming, and the border police at the airport.
What do you think ?

Thank you in advance,
#75 Jan 7th, 2017, 21:48
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
London (UK) (Current) & Pali Hill, Bombay (IN)
Posts:
8,904
  • ViShVa is offline
#75
Hi, Jon jonnvood, and welcome to IndiaMike

Theory is one thing, reality another. There is absolutely NO-WAY that you will get the Journalist 'J' Visa in time if you intend to travel in January. All applications will be forwarded for a decision to the MHA (Ministry of Home Affairs) in Delhi. Moreover, it is possible that, even if it granted, your destinations and schedule will be carefully scrutinised and they may impose restrictions on your mobility within India.

As this is a recce trip, I'd suggest you go on a Tourist T' Visa as an enthusiastic amateur photographer.

Good luck.
Reply

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success