Indian Visa Category

#1 Jul 1st, 2016, 01:32
Join Date:
May 2012
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
7
  • ritwija is offline
#1
Hi,

So, after the gruesome process of getting a UK settlement visa for myself (thanks to Nick for his help with the marriage registration!), I am now on the final leg of this never-ending charade. In short, I need to know what visa category should my husband (British national) apply for?

Most documents online say it is Entry (X) visa, but the information on VFS website is confusing and when we contacted them, they said we should be applying for the regular tourist visa. My husband would obviously prefer a longer term visa.

Thank you!
#2 Jul 1st, 2016, 01:42
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
London (UK) (Current) & Pali Hill, Bombay (IN)
Posts:
8,904
  • ViShVa is offline
#2
Now that you are married, he should apply for an Entry 'X' Visa.

If he is the in the UK he should use this link:

http://www.vfsglobal.com/India/UK/Entry.html

Where did you get married? India or UK?

(Now the below may not work so take it with a pinch of salt)

If they still insist on a Tourist 'T' Visa then let him get that initially and then apply for an Entry 'X' Visa conversion at the FRRO of your city in India. Make sure that he does not go to India on an electronic Tourist Visa (e-TV).

Use this link:

http://www.vfsglobal.com/India/UK/Tourist.html

Also

See this page: http://boi.gov.in/content/powers-delegated-frros

It leads to this pdf: http://mha1.nic.in/pdfs/ForeigD-PwrdlgtFRROs.pdf



Refer to section 8:

Name:  Screen Shot 2016-06-30 at 20.22.13.jpg
Views: 202
Size:  30.4 KB

But ideally get an appointment and point out this section to the Indian Mission in the UK.
Last edited by ViShVa; Jul 1st, 2016 at 02:45..
#3 Jul 1st, 2016, 04:23
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,808
  • Nick-H is offline
#3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ritwija View Post (thanks to Nick for his help with the marriage registration!)
Oh! You made my day

Congratulations and best wishes for the future!

Echoing ViShVa, who keeps his finger on the pulse of these things these days: yes, your British-citizen spouse can now get an X visa, and, in two years time, can apply for a PIO card.

But ViShVa, whilst a tourist visa can be coverted to an entry (X) visa immediately after marriage, while the spouse is still in India, can a tourist visa be converted on a subsequent visit? That used to be a no.

If Mr ritwija is now in UK, getting ready to return to India, my advice is he is entitled to an X visa, and should apply for it.
~
Life gets aadhar every day.
.
#4 Jul 1st, 2016, 04:35
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
London (UK) (Current) & Pali Hill, Bombay (IN)
Posts:
8,904
  • ViShVa is offline
#4
Quote:
... in two years time, can apply for a PIO card ...
Surely you mean "OCI".

I agree entirely, hence I'd asked where they had married and hence wrote " (Now the below may not work so take it with a pinch of salt) "

(If they'd married in India, then what I'd suggested might work, when he presents himself to a FRRO office with his Tourist 'T' Visa. But if they had married in the UK, then I can't find anything online that will help him convert in India; hence it's best to persevere with the UK visa chappies).

I would also suggest that the OP's hubby gets the VFS or High Commission in the UK to refer to the rules and that he should insist that they issue him an Entry 'X' Visa.




.
Last edited by ViShVa; Jul 1st, 2016 at 07:45.. Reason: grammar
#5 Jul 1st, 2016, 15:15
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,808
  • Nick-H is offline
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViShVa View Post Surely you mean "OCI".
Of course. Old typing habits die hard. Thanks for correction. Post edited.

Quote:
(If they'd married in India, then what I'd suggested might work, when he presents himself to a FRRO office with his Tourist 'T' Visa. But if they had married in the UK, then I can't find anything online that will help him convert in India; hence it's best to persevere with the UK visa chappies).
If they had married in India, and he left India, can he still convert on another visit. This is where I am doubtful. I am even more doubtful if it is another visit on another visa.
#6 Jul 1st, 2016, 16:27
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
London (UK) (Current) & Pali Hill, Bombay (IN)
Posts:
8,904
  • ViShVa is offline
#6
It's a long shot, indeed, but worth taking if all else fails and he has to visit urgently.
#7 Jul 1st, 2016, 17:57
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,808
  • Nick-H is offline
#7
I know it's not the good old days when I got one, over the counter, in 15 minutes, but an X visa shouldn't take any longer to get than a T visa.

It can also be a lot easier to get one in UK than in India.
#8 Jul 1st, 2016, 20:19
Join Date:
May 2007
Location:
दिल्ली
Posts:
11,765
  • Dilliwala is offline
#8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post But ViShVa, whilst a tourist visa can be coverted to an entry (X) visa immediately after marriage, while the spouse is still in India, can a tourist visa be converted on a subsequent visit? That used to be a no.
Not really necessary for a 2nd T visa if the X visa is MEV and still valid. Perhaps you mean if the X visa has expired.
Not a good idea to try on a second T visa. Remember the member from NZ who was refused conversion of the 2nd T visa and now wants to bounce around Asia trying to find a friendly embassy that'll issue an XV?

I cannot imagine that it'll be a big deal getting an X visa in Britain.
#9 Jul 1st, 2016, 23:22
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,808
  • Nick-H is offline
#9
Quote:
Remember the member from NZ who was refused conversion of the 2nd T visa
I didn't remember the case but thought that there had been one.
#10 Jul 3rd, 2016, 16:25
Join Date:
May 2012
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
7
  • ritwija is offline
#10
wow! Aren't you guys super helpful! So, my spouse (Justin, although I do like the sound of Mr. Ritwija) was on a tourist visa when we got married in India under the Special Marriage Act. He plans to go back to India in August and needs to apply for a new visa. Given your advice, I will ask him to get Entry (X) visa!

P.S. Nick, thank you for your wishes. You were such great help. The Special Marriage act thing combined with the UK settlement visa nonsense has given me the will to work extra-hard to make this marriage work! I mean, I can't endure this torture again.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success