indian visa and oci for child

#1 Dec 7th, 2018, 13:28
Join Date:
Jun 2012
Location:
kuwait
Posts:
6
  • sivudu is offline
#1
Hi all,
I have couple of questions to ask if some one could answer. Me and my child are canadian citizens where as wife is indian citizen. I surrendered my childs indian passport in canada. then i applied for indian visa duration of 1 yr from nov 2017 to nov 2019 now my questions are

1. if my child along with mother travels on jan 2019 can child stay until jul 2019 6 months from entry
or since issue date is nov 2018 she can stay only until apr 2019?

2. what are the consequences if travelled by one way ticket to india on visitor visa

3. with regards to first question can child alone be applied oci in india. (father not oci holder mother indian citizen ) child is naturalized canadian citizen not born canadian

Thanks for answers
#2 Dec 7th, 2018, 17:02
Join Date:
Feb 2015
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
122
  • mamoru01 is offline
#2
I'll try to answer your questions.

1. if my child along with mother travels on jan 2019 can child stay until jul 2019 6 months from entry or since issue date is nov 2018 she can stay only until apr 2019?
>> You mentioned about a 1 year visa. What type of visa is it?
Does it say you need to exit after 6 months?
I believe the start date is date of Entry.

2. what are the consequences if travelled by one way ticket to india on visitor visa
>> You mentioned about visitor visa. Is it tourist visa?
If you are on tourist visa, you might get denied entry without return ticket. It "may" not be an issue if you are on other visa.
To answer your question, the consequence will be you might get denied entry to India.

3. with regards to first question can child alone be applied oci in india. (father not oci holder mother indian citizen ) child is naturalized canadian citizen not born canadian
>> Yes. Your child is eligible for OCI as your wife is Indian Citizen.
https://boi.gov.in/content/overseas-...oci-cardholder

Hope it helps.
#3 Dec 8th, 2018, 02:33
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,413
  • Nick-H is offline
#3
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivudu View Post ... ... ...i applied for indian visa duration of 1 yr from nov 2017 to nov 2019 now my questions are

1. if my child along with mother travels on jan 2019 can child stay until jul 2019 6 months from entry
or since issue date is nov 2018 she can stay only until apr 2019?
Please note that the actual maximum-stay period on a tourist visa is 180 days, not six calendar months. This can matter a lot if you are calculating a longest-stay flight date.

As it is a one year visa, assumed tourist, your child can stay for 180 days from date of entry or until the expiry date of the visa, whichever is the earliest.
~
Life gets aadhar every day.
.
#4 Dec 8th, 2018, 02:56
Join Date:
Aug 2010
Location:
United Kingdom
Posts:
961
  • ukdoctor is online now
#4
Another point to remember is that is return is usually only slightly more expensive than a one way ticket for international flights . Sometimes it can be cheaper if you adjust the dates to a off.peak period..

A one way ticket is usually booked on a higher fare category ( In every class economy/ business etc airlines have various fare categories . When you try to book a one way the booking system usually pushes a higher fare on you)

Quite a few times I have booked return flights even when I only wanted a one way and did not use the return .
#5 Dec 8th, 2018, 03:22
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,316
  • nycank is offline
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivudu View Post Hi all,
I have couple of questions to ask if some one could answer. Me and my child are canadian citizens where as wife is indian citizen. I surrendered my childs indian passport in canada. then i applied for indian visa duration of 1 yr from nov 2017 to nov 2019 now my questions are

1. if my child along with mother travels on jan 2019 can child stay until jul 2019 6 months from entry
or since issue date is nov 2018 she can stay only until apr 2019?

2. what are the consequences if travelled by one way ticket to india on visitor visa

3. with regards to first question can child alone be applied oci in india. (father not oci holder mother indian citizen ) child is naturalized canadian citizen not born canadian

Thanks for answers
1. Your child's visa is valid from dates mentioned in the visa. Start date of the visa, and end date of visa. Within that window, your child may stay only for the duration that the visa stipulates.

2. You have the visa for the child. The one-way restriction is the airline's call. If your wife, an indian citizen, also travels on a one-way visa; there is a possibility that airline might ask further clarification i.e buy a round-trip ticket.

3. Yes.
#6 Dec 8th, 2018, 07:32
Join Date:
Jun 2012
Location:
kuwait
Posts:
6
  • sivudu is offline
#6
idea is to go on a tourist visa there and apply for oci in india then keep her for longer duration. Does this work?
#7 Dec 8th, 2018, 15:05
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,413
  • Nick-H is offline
#7

indian visa and oci for child

I'm inclined to say that tourist visas and applying for OCI in India does not work. But I don't know for sure.

Here's another idea to think about: if you can't get the OCI in time, and the idea is for the child to remain in India longer-term, forget tourist visas and get her an Entry ("X") visa.

X visas usually come without short-stay restrictions and are extendable/renewable without leaving India. Once she has an X visa, she can live in India, and you can do OCI at your leisure.
#8 Dec 8th, 2018, 15:32
Join Date:
Feb 2015
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
122
  • mamoru01 is offline
#8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post I'm inclined to say that tourist visas and applying for OCI in India does not work. But I don't know for sure.

Here's another idea to think about: if you can't get the OCI in time, and the idea is for the child to remain in India longer-term, forget tourist visas and get her an Entry ("X") visa.

X visas usually come without short-stay restrictions and are extendable/renewable without leaving India. Once she has an X visa, she can live in India, and you can do OCI at your leisure.
I also agree with Nick-H about the X visa.
However, you mentioned that you had already applied for visa until Nov 2019.
It may not make sense to get new X visa when you already have a valid tourist visa. It might be cheaper to convert tourist to Xvisa in India.
Just a thought.
#9 Dec 8th, 2018, 16:13
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,413
  • Nick-H is offline
#9

indian visa and oci for child

Ah, yes. Unless the tourist visa is written off as a mistake. Mistakes do get made and sometimes they cost, and we live with that.

I don't think the tourist visa can be converted. Unless she marries an Indian citizen, and I guess guess she's at least 15 years too young for that solution!
#10 Dec 8th, 2018, 19:58
Join Date:
Jun 2012
Location:
kuwait
Posts:
6
  • sivudu is offline
#10
shes only 7 long time for that. no it was not a mistake. I want my child to stay with me but my wife likes to keep her with grand parents. so i took tourist visa willingly.
#11 Dec 8th, 2018, 22:11
Join Date:
Feb 2015
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
122
  • mamoru01 is offline
#11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivudu View Post shes only 7 long time for that. no it was not a mistake. I want my child to stay with me but my wife likes to keep her with grand parents. so i took tourist visa willingly.
I think you can get your daughters OCI in India in few months as long as you have all your documents. It probably helps as she once had Indian passport.
I was able to get my daughter's OCI in less then 30days in Delhi.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success