HELP ME :: Marrying with foreign girl in India
hardy007
India > Visa and Passport Questions > India Travel Basics > India Travel > For Citizens of Other Countries - Visa and PIO/OCI Questions
#1
| Member

HELP ME :: Marrying with foreign girl in India

I am a Guy from India only and also working.My girl friend she is from Moscow and she is here on Tourist visa and expiry in may. we both have planned to get marry here and further she want to get settle here as well.

We have been under process of Special Act Already with all legal and lawyer concern and Applied for all the procudure where we have done paper and documents work also all survey by LIU/CBI, Police station office and Address varification are positive and waiting for the date of marriage.

after marriage we will exedend the Visa Date from FRRO but my problem is that after that will she applicable/ eligible to work here in india even she will get married and also got my sir name. ???

please help me anyone as soon as possible... just she can work here or do we take the permission from Indian gov. ?

24 Replies

#2
| Loud Noisy Bird
She is not eligible to work.

After marriage, you can get the visa converted from Tourist (T) to Entry (X).

Neither marriage nor X visa confers the right to employment in India. After some time she can apply for PIO card, under which she may work/study/etc.
~
Life gets aadhar every day.
.
#3
| Member
Nick... thanks for reply dear...

but what do you mean to say "After Some Times" ... ? .. i meant after how much time of marriage registeration we can apply for POI card and where ?
#4
| Loud Noisy Bird
Depending where in the world one applies it varies. Recent applicants in India have, I think, found that they require a minimum of one year.

You will find a lot of information on this site; there are many Indian and non-Indian members with Indian spouses, and some of them (us, for I am one) are resident in India.

The forum software is quite good at finding similar threads to recommend, so please see the list at the bottom of this page.

The official sites that will be useful to you are:

Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreigner's Division

Bureau of Immigration

Please check through all that lot --- then if you have any specific queries, please ask here.
~
Life gets aadhar every day.
.
#5
| Member
Hi, according to my experience, you need to go to Home ministry to get her visa converted from Tourist (T) to Entry (X). before doing that, you need to get ur marriage certificate attested
#6
| Member
Hi hardy007,

can you please let me know what all docs needed for the marriage there...and how many days you took to get all the desired documents..I'm planning to get married to my Bulgarian girl friend both there and here in india.

Thanks in advance
#7
| Member
Hi Nick,

I am new to this forum.Found that you are the most replying person here.Can you please let me know,if you have any idea.

Thanks,
#8
| Loud Noisy Bird

Originally posted by: good2cu View Post

I'm planning to get married to my Bulgarian girl friend both there and here in india.
One marriage is enough --- worldwide!

I don't have anything to add, further to my previous post, that would be useful to you. Also Bulgaria may have requirements that I know nothing of at all.

You can clear up any doubts about the Indian requirements by talking to your local registrar.
~
Life gets aadhar every day.
.
#9
| Member

Originally posted by: Nick-H View Post

One marriage is enough --- worldwide!

I don't have anything to add, further to my previous post, that would be useful to you. Also Bulgaria may have requirements that I know nothing of at all.

You can clear up any doubts about the Indian requirements by talking to your local registrar.



Thanks Nick for your quick reply
#10
| Structural Member

Originally posted by: Nick-H View Post

One marriage is enough.
There speaks a married man! :rofl:
_____________________________________________________________________________

The world is mud-luscious and puddle-wonderful - E.E. Cummings, poet (1894-1962)

My India Photos Re-Entry Permit from: UK & USA ~ MHA Tourist Visa FAQ ~ MHA Employent & Business Visa FAQ ~ MHA Student Visa FAQ ~ MHA Entry Visa FAQ .
#11
| Maha Guru Member

Originally posted by: Nick-H View Post

One marriage is enough --- worldwide!



And seven lifetimes, I dare say?
#12
| Member

Originally posted by: AwayFromHome View Post

And seven lifetimes, I dare say?


well am not experienced enough ;)
#13
| Senior Member

where do you have to go for attestation

will any local notary attest the certificate or you have to go to some specific dept or homme affairs dept or ministry of external afairs??

i am going thru the same process and facing difficulties!!

thanks

Originally posted by: zahidmaqbool View Post

Hi, according to my experience, you need to go to Home ministry to get her visa converted from Tourist (T) to Entry (X). before doing that, you need to get ur marriage certificate attested
#14
| Member
I have one doubt in single status certificate matter? is'nt it acceptable, i mean affidavit with attorney.I'm a hindu guy.I also need this certificate.I got an information from district registering office that it is not possible to give such certificate.What am planing to do is get an affidavit from district notary then it get attested by state home ministry then apostilled from external affairs ministry.Will this procedure work or not? or do i need to attest the docs from notary with district registrar? please let me know your thoughts if anyone knew any information.If anyone have the format of this affidavit can you please send me?.
#15
| Member
Hello People,

I have couple of question:-

1. Who stamp conversion or extension FRRO or MHA ??? as FRRO said it will be done by MHA don't no why...

2. If you are based in Delhi NCR don't they give you extension for current visa which is going to expire in 1 month???

Regards...