[HELP]How can I get X2 visa for foreign national married to Indian abroad [2018 Rule]

#1 Dec 19th, 2018, 18:34
Join Date:
Dec 2018
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
6
  • xalmansh is offline
#1
Hello,

My wife (a kazakhstan national) and I ( an Indian) have been married for over 2 years in UAE and have recently moved to India (ex-NRI0 in 2018. I have the marriage certificate original from UAE. Neither of our passports have each others name of spouse mentioned yet as our passports were recent.

My wife always has to visit India with a tourist visa that is usually single entry and 3 months. This is a nuisance and a headache.

Thankfully, in July 2018 a new law was passed apparently where a foreign national can convert their tourist visa to a X2 visa even if the marriage was done abroad. More information on this news on the links below

1) https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/visa...ations-1880550

2) https://twitter.com/HMOIndia/status/1015511396577050624

I want to apply for the OCI card for my wife. I need to know the proper process. I believe I need to get the X2 visa first for my wife and only then I can go ahead in the OCI process.

The FRRO in-person at the office are not very helpful. I have been there several times and I have nothing good to say about them. I am not sure what option should I choose on their website either.

I already applied for the X2 visa for my wife on the FRRO website and they have asked for residence proof, request letter, undertaking, passport, proof of indian origin. I don't know if all this is required or not or even the FRRO guys know what I am applying for as in the documents that they were saying is missing surprisingly they didn't ask my marriage certificate.

This website is my last resort.

NO one has helped us over the years and I really need the OCI card for my wife ASAP.
#2 Dec 20th, 2018, 12:02
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
20,559
  • nycank is offline
#2
Quote:
Originally Posted by xalmansh View Post This website is my last resort.

NO one has helped us over the years and I really need the OCI card for my wife ASAP.
The safe bet for your wife would be to get an X visa in Astana, based on her marriage, and then apply for OCI in India.

Had it been other countries in the West, I'd say, apply in home country, its rather quick. The FSUs (Former Soviet Union) are a big question mark.
#3 Dec 22nd, 2018, 14:01
Join Date:
Dec 2018
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
6
  • xalmansh is offline
#3
Thank you for your reply.

I don't think it is possible for her to go to Astana and get this visa and I don't see the possibility of that happening until 2020. I was hoping that according to Mr. Rajnath's Tweet it was exactly what I wanted. Getting an entry visa while being in the country with tourist visa.

I had uploaded documents on the FRRO website for X2 visa and they got back to me asking to give them the missing documents. The document they are asking to upload are

1) passport ( I think of my wife?)
2) Indian Origin Proof ( I'll upload my passport?)
3) Undertaking ( I have the format, I can upload this)
4) Request Letter, ( No, idea what this is)
5)Residence Proof ( I suppose they mean where we are staying now, I am staying with my sister)

I don't understand what is a request letter. Is that also called indemnity bond?

Surprisingly they have not asked me to upload our marriage contract.
#4 Dec 22nd, 2018, 17:39
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,782
  • Nick-H is offline
#4

[HELP]How can I get X2 visa for foreign national married to Indian abroad [2018 Rule]

Request letter. My guess, exactly what it says.

Dear officer, i am mr blah, an Indian citizen citizen holding passport nnnnnn (add other stuff like birth certificate if you like).

My wife is Mrs blah. We were married on... At.... Etc etc.

I request you to kindly issue (whatever you are asking for) as per her application (reference, file number, etc).

Thanking you for you assistance....

Signed.


Write it in your own words. As an Indian you know how officials like to be addressed.
~
Life gets aadhar every day.
.
#5 Dec 23rd, 2018, 19:57
Join Date:
Dec 2018
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
6
  • xalmansh is offline
#5

Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post Request letter. My guess, exactly what it says.

Dear officer, i am mr blah, an Indian citizen citizen holding passport nnnnnn (add other stuff like birth certificate if you like).

My wife is Mrs blah. We were married on... At.... Etc etc.

I request you to kindly issue (whatever you are asking for) as per her application (reference, file number, etc).

Thanking you for you assistance....

Signed.


Write it in your own words. As an Indian you know how officials like to be addressed.
thanks, I will do so but I don't have to make an indemnity bond? that indemnity bond paper along with am Undertaking paper was given to my friend who had gone to FRRO few months back on my behalf. I think both these papers were given by the FRRO to show whats the format we should be writing this in.

If you want i can upload the photos of the documents.
#6 Dec 23rd, 2018, 21:16
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,782
  • Nick-H is offline
#6
Quote:
Originally Posted by xalmansh View Post I don't have to make an indemnity bond?
I've never heard of an indemnity bond. It sounds like something financial?

When I got my PIO card, years ago, my Indian wife had to sign a statement that she would be responsible for me (). This year, when I got that upgraded to OCI, she had to sign a statement that she had no objection to my getting that.

There is a checklist that FRRO will/may give you. There is a list of required documents to upload, for the online application. They may or may not agree! Mix and match.

Some things may not be relevant. EG, they ask for tenancy agreement. I just wrote a short statement that we live in our own house.

You have to cover everything they ask for, or tell them why not.

Some things the officer may even say, if it doesn't apply to you, just leave it out.

Here's how it was for me, a foreigner married to an Indian citizen, already having PIO. I found he whole thing daunting, so I kept putting it off. When I finally set about it, it was much easier than I expected, and it went smoothly. But there was a friendly and helpful officer at Chennai FRRO OCI office. Mileage may well vary on that.

Once you get started, keep an eye on your email. If they want clarification or other stuff, they will contact you. It is not actually as hard as it looks!
#7 Jan 31st, 2019, 16:11
Join Date:
Dec 2018
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
6
  • xalmansh is offline
#7

Exclamation

Thank you for your reply. Here is what they said recently.

Remark from FRRO/FRO:- KINDLY UPLOAD YOUR
REQUEST LETTER FOR TOURIST VISA TO ENTRY VISA AND
PROOF OF SPOUSE UNDERTAKING LETTER ,
MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE AND
UPDATE C FORM


I did upload a request letter requesting change from tourist visa to entry visa but looks like they are asking us again and what is form C ?

Proof of spouse under taking, I believe this is something I as a husband will have to type it out in a format suggested by them.

Marriage Certificate I have the original from the UAE.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success