Extending Entry Visa for a Child of Indian Parents at FRRO Delhi

#1 Jul 27th, 2010, 20:03
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Location:
Noida
Posts:
2
  • ngabrani is offline
#1
I went to apply for a five year visa for my son at the FRRO, Delhi office. However I was asked to go to get a letter from the MHA first. Any one has experience on why is this required? And what documents will be required at MHA.
Thanks

Forum Advisor Note: Thread title updated from "Five Year Visa at FRRO Delhi" to reflect the fact that this is a visa extension, which far more of our members can advise about.
Last edited by Haylo; Jul 28th, 2010 at 12:43.. Reason: Clarity
#2 Jul 28th, 2010, 00:48
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,984
  • Nick-H is online now
#2
What kind of visa in what kind of circumstances?

Proper information may get proper answers!
#3 Jul 28th, 2010, 08:43
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Location:
Noida
Posts:
2
  • ngabrani is offline
#3

More details

My wife and I have Indian passport. My son has US passport. We had gone to extend his Entry visa for five years.
Thanks
#4 Jul 28th, 2010, 09:31
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Land that shakes and bakes.
Posts:
15,896
  • edwardseco is offline
#4
I have heard of the letter process. I think it is sealed. The why someone, almost anyone, better informed can answer..

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success