Divorce, PIO surrender and which visa ?

#1 Sep 25th, 2013, 22:56
Join Date:
Mar 2009
Location:
Nirvana
Posts:
64
  • hardy007 is offline
#1
Hi friends,

Recently we got divorced and my ex wife is still a PIO holder, Mutually she want to go back her country with in 3 days and surrender her PIO. My questions are:

1) Does she need to go MHA or FRRO for any extension for 2-3 days ?

2) I heard in such situation FRRO people give exit visa .. is that true ? do they give exit visa with the same time surrendering PIO ?

We need to go tomorrow, any urgent answer will help us ..

Thanks in advance
#2 Sep 25th, 2013, 23:20
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
North Rhine-Westphalia
Posts:
6,778
  • Golghar is offline
#2
The simplest thing to do would be to leave the country and then surrender the PIO card at an Indian mission abroad.
#3 Sep 25th, 2013, 23:24
Join Date:
Mar 2009
Location:
Nirvana
Posts:
64
  • hardy007 is offline
#3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Golghar View Post The simplest thing to do would be to leave the country and then surrender the PIO card at an Indian mission abroad.
Thanks for your immediate reply, Actually she is also concern for her future Tourist visa (India) ..If she surrenders there, Will not it effect or something make her into negative feedback while applying in embassy ?
#4 Sep 25th, 2013, 23:28
Join Date:
Jun 2010
Location:
Hyderabad, india
Posts:
8,570
  • narendra.d is offline
#4
Why should something like surrender of a PIO due to divorce affect her chances of getting a T visa? It should not and most probably does not.
#5 Sep 25th, 2013, 23:34
Join Date:
Mar 2009
Location:
Nirvana
Posts:
64
  • hardy007 is offline
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by narendra.d View Post Why should something like surrender of a PIO due to divorce affect her chances of getting a T visa? It should not and most probably does not.
Yes, you are correct , it should not be .. but she got proper stamped (as PIO card) up to 15 years on her Passport too ... which means, there should be some changes or modification in her Passport too while surrendering in Indian mission abroad. She is concern if there would not be any change on her passport and re apply for any visa can raise such questions about previous stamped clarification .. or it will become null and void automatically ..
#6 Sep 25th, 2013, 23:46
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
69,686
  • Nick-H is offline
#6
This sounds to me like a problem invented to worry about.
#7 Sep 28th, 2013, 16:20
Join Date:
Mar 2009
Location:
Nirvana
Posts:
64
  • hardy007 is offline
#7
ok Friends,

So we went at Frro office, surprisingly we got to know now everything was changed in process and became electronics which means you need to take proper date of appointment before your visit and fill forms online for any type of Visa registration or extension.

We surrendered the Pio on first day and immediately after filled online application form at home and sent to them. When you will be filling your form computer generated dates and time will come and you can choose one of them or sometimes it gives date and time itself. Luckily we got appointment for next day and second day we simply reached on time. Basically now just save your time, not to stand since morning and wait for your turn. It took 1.30-2 hour for us to complete all process inside Frro. Nobody asked about our divorce case there. simply they saw the situation and gave her Exit visa up to 4 days. Indeed we had paid fees against this.

*

I really tried to search about this situation on many websites, i could not find at anywhere, even hardly people or professional can help you. So i have been sharing my situation so people should know better and not to confuse.

First surrender your pio, they will give receiving of it and on that basis you can actually get Exit visa.

Documents need:

1) Online exit permit form (Download from FRRO website after getting appointment) + passport size photo
2) Copy of passport
3) Copy of PIO which was received by PIO section, Original registration copy (Green book)
4) Divorce court paper copy (Also keep in original if they wanna verify; in my case they saw)
5) Copy of conform ticket
6) Residence proof

Note*

Person should himself/herself present physically

My case can vary in another situation like Divorce under X visa(valid already). but still refer with Frro.

In my case we had only 2 days time to get exit visa, I asked to Frro, what if we would not get appointment for the next day. They said, "you still come tomorrow, we will see." (Although they never said this directly but hint comes they can consider) .. So urgent Exit visa seeker can request them if your boarding date is almost on your head.

Application form can not receive after 3 pm or any non working day.
Last edited by hardy007; Sep 28th, 2013 at 17:47..
#8 Sep 28th, 2013, 17:05
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
69,686
  • Nick-H is offline
#8
Thank you very much for detailing the procedure and the experience.

I sincerely hope I never need it!
#9 Mar 5th, 2018, 18:40
Join Date:
Nov 2011
Location:
India
Posts:
19
  • laralar is offline
#9

What about staying in India after surrender?

Once getting divorced, PIO Card has to be surrendered, although we didn't sign any letter regarding this matter, and I have read many examples of people wanting to leave india and FRRO issuing a Exit permit liek the one you posted.

I have a son a we have been living in India for 7 years, he goes to school here. His mother doesn't live in India any more. but we want him to continue studying and living in India and I am the only option for staying with him.

Can I apply for Entry X Visa @ FRRO based on being a father of OCI child? Or would I definitely have to leave the country with him (he has a valid OCI but can't stay alone here) and apply for a visa outside?

Information said that you can apply for X visa if you are a spouse/child of a OCI, but there is no information on being a father of OCI. :D

Also there is some information and some people applying for OCI can get a X VISA @ FRRO without leaving India (I know someone who did). Also T Visa married to India can get his/get T Visa converted to X Visa @ FRRO

Thank you.
#10 Mar 5th, 2018, 18:57
Join Date:
Mar 2011
Location:
Northern NJ
Posts:
792
  • Pani Puri is offline
#10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post Thank you very much for detailing the procedure and the experience.

I sincerely hope I never need it!
Me too Nick! I'd certainly never do it back at the FRRO in Mumbai!!
#11 Mar 5th, 2018, 23:13
Join Date:
Jan 2004
Location:
Ladakh
Posts:
3,327
  • NonIndianResident is offline
#11
If you are not yet divorced, you could even consider getting Indian citizenship on the basis of having lived in India for 7 years while being married to an Indian. Though I don't know if that's something you would even want to do.
#12 Mar 13th, 2018, 21:36
Join Date:
Nov 2014
Location:
bangalore
Posts:
101
  • wolf80 is offline
#12
Quote:
Originally Posted by laralar View Post Once getting divorced, PIO Card has to be surrendered, although we didn't sign any letter regarding this matter, and I have read many examples of people wanting to leave india and FRRO issuing a Exit permit liek the one you posted.

I have a son a we have been living in India for 7 years, he goes to school here. His mother doesn't live in India any more. but we want him to continue studying and living in India and I am the only option for staying with him.

Can I apply for Entry X Visa @ FRRO based on being a father of OCI child? Or would I definitely have to leave the country with him (he has a valid OCI but can't stay alone here) and apply for a visa outside?

Information said that you can apply for X visa if you are a spouse/child of a OCI, but there is no information on being a father of OCI.

Also there is some information and some people applying for OCI can get a X VISA @ FRRO without leaving India (I know someone who did). Also T Visa married to India can get his/get T Visa converted to X Visa @ FRRO

Thank you.
If I understood correctly, you are Indian, your son has a foreign passport but has an OCI, the mother is a foreigner who is now separated from you and will surrender OCI card, correct?

There is no need to surrender you son's OCI card. The OCI card has life long validity and allows him to live here without too many restrictions. You son is entitled to keep it. You ex wife can surrender OCI before leaving the country. Why surrender you son's OCI and have the hassle of applying/renewing your visa so often???
#13 Mar 14th, 2018, 04:58
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
19,628
  • nycank is offline
#13
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolf80 View Post If I understood correctly, you are Indian, your son has a foreign passport but has an OCI, the mother is a foreigner who is now separated from you and will surrender OCI card, correct?
No, I think he is non-desi PIO/OCI card holder. His spouse, has indian roots, but is also a PIO/OCI who went back to the country.
#14 Mar 14th, 2018, 08:31
Join Date:
Nov 2011
Location:
India
Posts:
19
  • laralar is offline
#14
It is the other way around

Son OCI. right. No need to surrender. Not even considered it

Wife with OCI out of India. Having a life somewhere else

In theory I have to surrender since I'm PIO Card based on spouse. I mentioned in theory because we didn't know about this.

Question is how to stay in India without having to leave for me once I surrender. Will I be given an X entry vids at FRRO?







Quote:
Originally Posted by wolf80 View Post If I understood correctly, you are Indian, your son has a foreign passport but has an OCI, the mother is a foreigner who is now separated from you and will surrender OCI card, correct?

There is no need to surrender you son's OCI card. The OCI card has life long validity and allows him to live here without too many restrictions. You son is entitled to keep it. You ex wife can surrender OCI before leaving the country. Why surrender you son's OCI and have the hassle of applying/renewing your visa so often???
#15 Mar 14th, 2018, 08:46
Join Date:
Nov 2011
Location:
India
Posts:
19
  • laralar is offline
#15
I mean... you can get an X visa while in India if you marry an Indian, and convert your T to X. You can get an X visa for your child if he/she is born in India, you can get an X visa also while in India if you apply for OCI.

Can I get an X visa while in India for being related to an OCI (my son). You can apply abroad for X if you are spouse or son of OCI. but what about the other way around? you can also apply if you are related to Business visa.



Quote:
Originally Posted by laralar View Post It is the other way around

Son OCI. right. No need to surrender. Not even considered it

Wife with OCI out of India. Having a life somewhere else

In theory I have to surrender since I'm PIO Card based on spouse. I mentioned in theory because we didn't know about this.

Question is how to stay in India without having to leave for me once I surrender. Will I be given an X entry vids at FRRO?

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success