Didnt Register in FRRO

#1 Feb 6th, 2019, 22:33
Join Date:
Feb 2019
Location:
Hyderabad
Posts:
2
  • varadharajan is offline
#1
HI,

My name is Varadharajan. Belong to Coimbatore (Tamilnadu, India) & Working and living in Hyderabad for past 4 years. Last year (30th Nov 2018), I married a girl (My wife), Srilankan citizen and our marriage took place in Srilanka and we have our marriage certificate issued by Srilankan Govt and endorsed by Indian embassy in Srilanka.

Before marrying we try to enquire about all the legal formalities involved to get things correctly and as per procedure. I went twice to Sasthri Bhavan in Chennai, but they very very rude and not even telling anything useful. I tried to get contact to any one official who can explain me detail procedure but useless. Not even responded a bit. All i was told "Ask her to come in entry visa"... if i ask more.. he gets irritated and tell i cant tell everything..just get away..
So i tried to enquire in indian embassy in Colombo through my fiance.. it was much harder than here.. Somehow she paid a lady working there and got to know that our marriage certificate should be endorsed by ministry of external affairs and again endorsed by Indian embassy then we can avail an entry visa of 1 year validity. Further she told that after 1 year my wife not needed to come back to srilanka again and visa can be renewed for 1 more year in india itself. She never told about FRRO or anything about registration. All she told is we should apply for renewal before two weeks of expiry.

In the beginning while trying to apply for indian visa for my wife, embassy people asked to add my spouse name in my indian passport. I added and we got a one year entry visa (X-2) valid upto 05.02.2019. While getting visa no one in embassy told that we have to register in FRRO. In the visa there is a sentence saying that "Registration required when period of stay is more than 180 days except some cases". But that sentence was there in all the indian visas (even 3 months, and 6 months) while she came few times previously.

In this situation i or my wife was not aware of any FRRO or registration and we did not register. Three weeks before (before expiry) we went to Shastri Bhavan in Chennai and asked about renewal. That time only they told about FRRO in hyderabad and registration is essential. We again went to FRRO in Hyderabad and asked to register there only. But they told they cant register there and do it online and they will send a mail to visit FRRO (if required) after registration. I searched internet about req documents. Unfortunately the land lord of the rented house, we are living in Hyderbad is in Saudi along with his wife. When is told the situtation and asked for a rent agreement they initially refused. But i got a bond paper with contents typed and sent them to Saudi and get signed (half mindedly) and got back through courier and notarized it here. Other required documents like Sponsorship from host, declaration etc also i somehow made. But in between i came to know that renewal is not possible and booked her(she alone) ticket back to srilanka on the last date of her visa(05.02.19). That is from Hyd to CHennai and then to Colombo. But with all the efforts i could able to complete her online FRRO registration only a day before her expiry date. All i got is just a confirmation that i have applied for registration and nothing else. But i took a pdf copy of application and sent her to Srilanka. Because i dont want her to become a overstay visa case.

As expected they caught her in Chennai Imigration. Inspite of showing her online application and declared that she is unaware of registration, They misbehaved with her, scolded very cheaply. Even i talked with an Immigration officer in mobile and politely explained and asked excuse. They did not allow her to go to Colombo and made her to wait for many hours in a separate room in Chennai airport. They took photo of her and boarding pass and uploaded in some computer there. Later they gave back her passport with red seal and with a mark "C.W.O.P". and asked her to go to FRRO in Hyderabad and get clearance there. So i got her back to Hyderabad.
Until today (06.02.2019) i did not get any reply from FRRO website or mail.

Now i am afraid how much fine they would ask for non registering, or for over statying... could some one help me?

Another big issue is.. from forums and internet i came to know that a police verification and exit permit is essential for over stay. I also studied that Photo ID proof of the house owner and notorized declaration from him is also essential for getting registered and exit permit. In my case my land lord is not willing to give his id proof or declaration for any reasons and he (with his family is in saudi and will not return atleast for 6 months) asked me to vacate the place immediately if any such things is to be given. I begged him and begging him still.. I don think he will give. He now cuts my calls.

I have my uncle's home(own house) in Coimbatore and i can get any help from them and can register in Coimbatore. But i already applied a registration online with Hyderabad address and reply is still awaited. I dont know what to do now..

Will this FRRO issue and overstay issue will affect her from getting visa again after she go to srilanka and come?
Will this affect for us to apply or get her OCI card?..
Please some one reply..
#2 Feb 6th, 2019, 22:34
Join Date:
Feb 2019
Location:
Hyderabad
Posts:
2
  • varadharajan is offline
#2
Sorry My marriage date is 30.11.2017
#3 Feb 7th, 2019, 01:08
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,808
  • Nick-H is offline
#3
Well, that is all rather long and complicated, but the short version is that your wife came to live with you in India on Entry/X visa, stayed for periods of longer than 180 days, and didn't register. Right?

No, nobody needed to tell her to register: how are they to know how long she is coming for. Yes, she/you should have found out and done it. The wording on the visa is a pretty big clue.

As far as I know (I am not an expert in any way, and certainly not a lawyer, but I am a non-Indian, married to an Indian, and living here) failing to register is not as serious as overstaying expired visa. There is a standard fee for late registration. (Normal registration is free). I think it used to be USD30 equivalent in Rs, and may still be.

Yes, you have to apply for registration online, as you have discovered. The process should be quick, but others have also found that, if application is not smooth, it is quite difficult to get information from FRRO. You have to register, and deal with, the FRO or FRRO where you live. If that is Hyderabad, I don't think that coming to Chennai will help you.
~
Life gets aadhar every day.
.
#4 Feb 7th, 2019, 11:07
Join Date:
Feb 2015
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
131
  • mamoru01 is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by varadharajan View Post HI,

Another big issue is.. from forums and internet i came to know that a police verification and exit permit is essential for over stay. I also studied that Photo ID proof of the house owner and notorized declaration from him is also essential for getting registered and exit permit. In my case my land lord is not willing to give his id proof or declaration for any reasons and he (with his family is in saudi and will not return atleast for 6 months) asked me to vacate the place immediately if any such things is to be given. I begged him and begging him still.. I don think he will give. He now cuts my calls.
I'm not sure if Photo ID Proof of house owner is required but I think you need to provide some kind of Address Proof (Rent agreement?) when you register. After registration, the FRRO officer will visit and verify the address provided on the registration. Also, the officer may ask to speak to house owner or neighbor to verify that you actually live there.
#5 Feb 7th, 2019, 13:58
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,808
  • Nick-H is offline
#5

Didnt Register in FRRO

Proof of address is required.

Proof of landlord identity is not required.

Tenancy agreement of some kind would be good, but even EB or phone bill in his name would probably be ok.

I don't know about other possibilities: aardhar, DL, PAN.
#6 Feb 7th, 2019, 15:12
Join Date:
Feb 2015
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
131
  • mamoru01 is offline
#6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post Proof of address is required.

Proof of landlord identity is not required.

Tenancy agreement of some kind would be good, but even EB or phone bill in his name would probably be ok.

I don't know about other possibilities: aardhar, DL, PAN.
What about his passport?
He mentioned that he had to add his wife's name to his passport.
Also, if the permanent and current address is same, it should work.
#7 Feb 7th, 2019, 18:21
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,808
  • Nick-H is offline
#7
Passport I leave to other experts!**

But I don't think (IMHO again) that spouse's name in passport would be necessary for registration with X visa.

Another thing I don't know is the current status of OCI eligibility for Sri-Lankan citizen. A quick google suggests a yes, but other members are much more up to date than I am. For OCI application, I think she will need her name as spouse in her husband's passport. Mine had to be in my [Indian] wife's passport: we had to get a new passport for her just to do that before my OCI application could go ahead, and her passport had expired. (edit: But a subsequent post suggests this may not be required)


**Oh wait, sorry: you mean as address proof. I guess so! I always forget that Indian passport has address in it, because my British passport does not
Last edited by Nick-H; Feb 7th, 2019 at 20:45..
#8 Feb 7th, 2019, 19:33
Join Date:
Feb 2015
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
131
  • mamoru01 is offline
#8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post Passport I leave to other experts!**

But I don't think (IMHO again) that spouse's name in passport would be necessary for registration with X visa.

Another thing I don't know is the current status of OCI eligibility for Sri-Lankan citizen. A quick google suggests a yes, but other members are much more up to date than I am. For OCI application, I think she will need her name as spouse in her husband's passport. Mine had to be in my [Indian] wife's passport: we had to get a new passport for her just to do that before my OCI application could go ahead, and her passport had expired.
I got my OCI 2 years ago in Delhi.
I wasn't listed on my wife's Indian passport but I had no issue.
Question 34, 35 only mentions about citizen of Pakistan/Bangladesh so probably ok for citizen of Sri Lanka.
#9 Feb 7th, 2019, 20:47
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
70,808
  • Nick-H is offline
#9
Quote:
I wasn't listed on my wife's Indian passport but I had no issue.
OK, thanks! Just goes to show how hard it is to generalise from one experience. Edited my post to reflect that.

Come to think of it: why should the Indian spouse be required to even have a passport!

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success