Application submitted, however with problems. Your help please!

#1 Mar 9th, 2010, 16:14
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
Mauritius
Posts:
42
  • zac_340 is offline
#1
Hi all.

I am back again with another thread containing a thousand questions and concerns. Apologies. If this is in the wrong forum, please move it .

This is long, so bare with me.

Okay, so, my partner and I put our visa applications in this morning at the High Comm here in Port Louis, Mauritius. We have applied for six month tourist visas, but we only want to stay for four. Proposed travel April 4, plenty of time! Just to re-jog some memories, Me - Australian Citizen currently in Mauritius as a tourist; my partner a Mauritian Citizen.

We both went up to the counter together, I put my application in first and paid my money. No issues. My partner than handed over his documentations and stop! He can't travel to India for no more than one month (or so, god only knows). Reason, cos he is Mauritian.
I had checked with them in November of last year what our options where as tourists in India. They clearly stated that we could BOTH apply for three to six months (and as noted on IM, everyone is doing the same). Apparently things have changed and for some reason, it's a big no no for Mauritians to travel as tourists to India for a long period of time. I'm sorry but what a load of crap! This was a huge slap in the face twice and a kick in the groin! We are both still shocked at what we have been told and can't believe it. For those who don't know, both India and Mauritius brag about how close both countries are... in simple terms, India and Mauritius are basically in bed together.
Anyway, rant over, that is what the 'new' rule is.
The women who took our applications said that she will put it through, call the Indian officials in India itself and see what they say, but she doubts (as do we) that they will accept.
We then went to clarify this after we left our documents. Some gentlemen sitting at a help desk (or something like that) confirmed what was said. The advice given was to just put it in and see what happens. It's going to take my partner a couple of days to get his response and has to call earliest Thursday afternoon.

Neither of us have been to India before.

So we now need to re-jig our itinerary and would like some help/advice etc please.

One month should be okay for India if that's what my partner is given, but since he has four months leave from work and I am not due back in OZ till October (and need to take some timeout from Mauritius) we could do three months minimum then re-enter Mauritius.

So -

1) What are the chances of the Indian authorities given my partner four months? We are expecting to receive back only a month, but can we hope? Will the fact he is traveling with an Australian be different as well as he never being to India before? We understand rules are rules.

2) We are thinking of now doing this - India one month, Sri Lanka one month and Nepal one month than back to Mauritius.
We have just browsed the net, seems as though we both can just turn up at the airport in Colombo etc and stay in Sri Lanka for 30 days. Is this true? Can anyone confirm this for an Australian and Mauritian?

3) According to the Immigration website of Nepal, we can obtain a visa at an entry point. I take this as at a Nepalese airport, correct? and for up to 30 days? Again can anyone confirm for our nationalities? I'm fairly sure I'll be fine, but I'm concerned about my partner being Mauritian. There is no email address in the contact us and no Nepalese embassy in Mauritius (as well as Sri Lankan).

4) Whats the best routing to take? India, Nepal, Sri Lanka etc? Can you fly between Nepal and Sri Lanka?

5) What documentations will be needed for both of us when entering Nepal and Sri Lanka? Apart from of course passports. Bank statements/return, onward journey??

6) Does Nepal or Sri Lanka ask for proof of accommodation or can we like India rock up and find hotels on arrival? Also how expensive are the two to stay?

7) If we fly back to Mauritius from Mumbai, will my partner have any issues with a transit visa?

Look I think thats all for now. If someone could please lead us in the right direction that would be great.
We are so shocked at disappointed about what we have been told and I really wish the high comm here in Mauritius would notify Mauritians on these important information.

We hope he gets the four months, but this is so doubtful, I know the officials will not allow this.

Any help with new plans/ideas would be great.
Our main concern is about Mauritians and where they can and cannot go and officially for how long.

Apologies for the novel style post, looks like we got three weeks to sort our stuff out.

Cheers.
Zac.
#2 Mar 9th, 2010, 16:42
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
19,557
  • nycank is offline
#2
Visa is available on arrival at KTM airport. Visa fees is USD60 for 60 days (single entry). Need a valid passport, two empty pages; and two passport size photo.
#3 Mar 9th, 2010, 17:38
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
Mauritius
Posts:
42
  • zac_340 is offline
#3
nycank, thank you for another speedy response from yourself.

Have you been to Nepal yourself from India?
Any other documentation required such as hotel booking etc. Do they require a booking for the entire stay?

I take it what you listed in your reply is relevant for all nationalities?

Thanks again for your help.
Zac.
#4 Mar 9th, 2010, 17:55
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
19,557
  • nycank is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by zac_340 View Post nycank, thank you for another speedy response from yourself.

Have you been to Nepal yourself from India?
Any other documentation required such as hotel booking etc. Do they require a booking for the entire stay?

I take it what you listed in your reply is relevant for all nationalities?

Thanks again for your help.
Zac.
Yes, I was in Nepal last year.I had a 15 day visa issued on arrival which was more than enough for me. No proof of booking. However, some documentation might be required. I did know people in KTM who are locals.

Here is what an Airline person sees w.r.t to visas.
Quote:
/ 09MAR10 / 1122 UTC


Nepal (NP)

Visa Issuance:
- On arrival: a tourist visa can be issued for a stay of (SEE
NOTE 28981) (SEE NOTE 33519) (SEE NOTE 33474):
- 15 days: USD 25.-;
- 30 days: USD 40.-;
- 90 days: USD 100.-;
Fees to be paid in USD or equivalent in convertible

currency. Exempt from visa fees are:
- children under 10 years of age;
- those of Nepalese descent (at least one parent being a
Nepalese national) younger than 16 years of age,

irrespective of nationality.

- Nationals of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri

Lanka are exempt of the visa fee up to 30 days. This
facility applies once per year only.
NOTE 28981: Not applicable to nationals of Afghanistan,

Cameroon, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iraq, Liberia, Nigeria, Somalia,
Swaziland and Zimbabwe.
NOTE 33474: Not applicable to holders of Palestinian

passports.
NOTE 33519: Not applicable to holders of refugee travel
documents.

CHECK TINEWS/N1 - LIBYA: LATEST ON NATIONALS OF SCHENGEN
MEMBER STATES



Timaticweb Version 1.3
09 March 2010
Did your friend submit the following to the Embassy ? If not, then he might get a visa for a lesser duration -
From Indian High Commission website -
http://indiahighcom.intnet.mu/

Quote:
Tourist Visa

* PASSPORT (with minimum 6 months validity)
* FILLED IN APPLICATION FORM (in block capital letters)
* TWO RECENT PHOTOGRAPHS (one affixed on the application and other to be attached) (see 'Guidelines for Photographs')
* CONFIRMED AIR BOOKING FOR ONWARD AND RETURN JOURNEY
* TRAVELLERS CHEQUES
(or)
RECEIPT OF EXCHANGE OF MONEY IN THE NAME OF APPLICANT AT THE RATE OF US $ 50 (fifty) PER DAY PER PERSON FOR STAY IN INDIA.
(or)
A NOTARISED LETTER OF SPONSORSHIP FROM A PERSON RESIDING IN INDIA, GUARANTEEING ALL EXPENSES OF THE APPLICANT (S) IN INDIA.
(or)
LETTER FROM THE BANK INDICATING THE FINANCIAL MEANS OF THE APPLICANT TO MEET THE EXPENSES IN INDIA .
(or)
PHOTOCOPY OF CREDIT CARD ACCOMPANYING A LETTER FROM THE BANK INDICATING THE CREDIT LIMIT.
* Proof of place of stay in India eg. confirmed hotel booking with dates or letter from relative / friend in India indicating full name, address and telephone numbers of the friend / relative with whom applicant intends to stay.
#5 Mar 9th, 2010, 18:48
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
Mauritius
Posts:
42
  • zac_340 is offline
#5
nycank, in regards to my partners Indian visa application - yes he definitely submitted everything. We submitted exactly the same kind of documentation minus my bank statement/letter from bank etc. Apparently their only issue is that he is asking for too long a visa. It's crazy, it states none of this on the website nor the application form. I just wonder if they are taking the piss or not???

In regards to Nepal, from what I understand from your post, no matter what your nationality is (apart from the ones listed below) anyone can stay in Nepal up to 90 days as a tourist which the visa is processed at the airport?
I'm just getting conflicting information from the Nepal Immigration site, which is frustrating.
They ask for a visa prior... well I think?

I've emailed the Sri Lankan one, but anyone got anything to tell?

This is all very frustrating for my partner and I, so we appreciate anyone who can help.

Cheers.
#6 Mar 9th, 2010, 19:24
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
19,557
  • nycank is offline
#6
Quote:
Originally Posted by zac_340 View Post nycank, in regards to my partners Indian visa application - yes he definitely submitted everything. We submitted exactly the same kind of documentation minus my bank statement/letter from bank etc. Apparently their only issue is that he is asking for too long a visa. It's crazy, it states none of this on the website nor the application form. I just wonder if they are taking the piss or not???

In regards to Nepal, from what I understand from your post, no matter what your nationality is (apart from the ones listed below) anyone can stay in Nepal up to 90 days as a tourist which the visa is processed at the airport?
I'm just getting conflicting information from the Nepal Immigration site, which is frustrating.
They ask for a visa prior... well I think?


I've emailed the Sri Lankan one, but anyone got anything to tell?

This is all very frustrating for my partner and I, so we appreciate anyone who can help.

Cheers.
You just avoid the line and payment and paperwork. I got my visa on arrival.Immigrations Hall can become chaotic if two big airplanes filled with tourists arrive in a short interval.
#7 Mar 9th, 2010, 20:02
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
Mauritius
Posts:
42
  • zac_340 is offline
#7
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycank View Post You just avoid the line and payment and paperwork. I got my visa on arrival.Immigrations Hall can become chaotic if two big airplanes filled with tourists arrive in a short interval.
Ah, I understand now
Might look into applying for one when in India, no harm in checking it out!

Would love to hear some more advice about my million questions above if others are willing

I don't suppose there are any Mauritians on here who can share some thoughts on how easy it is for you guys to travel to Nepal/Sri Lanka?

As well, whats the deal with transit visa's for India?
I have asked for a single entry visa, so I guess that's all I'll get. So when I leave India after one month (May) my visa will cancel and my partners will be finished (if granted only one month), so can we just apply for a transit visa before leaving Sri Lanka/Nepal for our flight back to Mumbai and Mauritius or will we have to wait for our two months to be up (since we were last in India)?
Our return flight to Mauritius will need to be brought forward to July 4, is it an issue if we do that before arriving in India and then book flights to Nepal/Sri Lanka when in India before my partners one month visa is up? Or do they check at the airport on arrival for return flights?

Ah I know need to stop with the questions but this all has just completely changed our travel plans
#8 Mar 10th, 2010, 14:29
Join Date:
Jan 2004
Location:
Ladakh
Posts:
3,306
  • NonIndianResident is offline
#8
I went to Nepal by air from india recently and got a visa on arrival. You need to have several passport photos and, importantly, US dollars. I saw several people whining and complaining because they didn't have enough dollars. I don't know if they got through eventually or if they were sent back but avoid the hassle and make sure you have enough for your visa before you arrive. The line for visas in the airport was hours long so bring your patience with you, too. I don't know about Mauritian citizens.

South Asian countries are not going to give any recognition to unmarried couples as far as considering you a unit who are travelling together.
#9 Mar 10th, 2010, 15:34
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
Mauritius
Posts:
42
  • zac_340 is offline
#9
NonIndianResident.

Seems like fun! I think when in India we will just contact the nearest Nepalese consulate and find out what our best options are e.g. visa on arrival or prior etc.. Have done a little research last night, don't know how accurate wikipedia is lol, but seems as though we both can get visa's on arrival.
Is there a consulate for Nepal in Mumbai? As we will be in Mumbai first I would rather explore our options earlier than wait till Delhi which I think is where we will fly out of to Nepal.

Thanks for the reply. Would be glad to hear anymore.

Cheers.
#10 Mar 10th, 2010, 22:01
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
19,557
  • nycank is offline
#10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NonIndianResident View Post I saw several people whining and complaining because they didn't have enough dollars. I don't know if they got through eventually or if they were sent back but avoid the hassle and make sure you have enough for your visa before you arrive.
They all whine There is a cambio/Currency Exchange just for that purpose. Exhcange rate is terrible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zac_340 View Post Is there a consulate for Nepal in Mumbai? As we will be in Mumbai first I would rather explore our options earlier than wait till Delhi which I think is where we will fly out of to Nepal.

Thanks for the reply. Would be glad to hear anymore.

Cheers.
Jet Airways now flies non-stop from Mumbai to Kathmandu.
#11 Mar 10th, 2010, 22:56
Join Date:
Mar 2010
Location:
India/China
Posts:
6
  • johnney is offline
#11
This is pretty common for many nationalities. Nepal looks fine from the above posters in between. You will have to stay out of India for 2 months most likely and a 3 day transit for India will be issued in Ktm for example no problems to fly home. Why don't you take Airasia to Australia in between, but he will need a visa for both Malaysia and Australia, but the flight costs would be similar.
#12 Mar 11th, 2010, 00:24
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
Mauritius
Posts:
42
  • zac_340 is offline
#12
We will hopefully find out tomorrow what's the go with my partners application. Popped into a very informative travel agent today, they confirmed what immigration had told us. Apparently it's just not so easy for Mauritians to travel to India for long periods shame!
We are hoping he is given at most 2 months, then we are thinking of heading to Sri Lanka for a month to visit friends then fly out to Mauritius from Colombo.
Again just need to wait and see how long they give him on his visa.

By the way, would it be possible for him to re-apply or be given a entry visa instead? His great grand parents re born in India and he can get a PIO card. Unfortunately we are just a little too late to apply for it. But was thinking entry visa could be possible?
#13 Mar 11th, 2010, 02:28
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
19,557
  • nycank is offline
#13
Quote:
Originally Posted by zac_340 View Post By the way, would it be possible for him to re-apply or be given a entry visa instead? His great grand parents re born in India and he can get a PIO card. Unfortunately we are just a little too late to apply for it. But was thinking entry visa could be possible?
X a.k.a entry visa is typically given when you have family or relatives in India and/or if you are of Indian origin. Spouses of folks on Employment visa too have been given in the past. It is non-trivial to get PIO card based on three four generation lineage; since the documentation is substantial.
#14 Mar 11th, 2010, 12:02
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
Mauritius
Posts:
42
  • zac_340 is offline
#14
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycank View Post X a.k.a entry visa is typically given when you have family or relatives in India and/or if you are of Indian origin. Spouses of folks on Employment visa too have been given in the past. It is non-trivial to get PIO card based on three four generation lineage; since the documentation is substantial.
Sorry I don't mean to sound slow, but what do you exactly mean by Indian origin? Do they have to be born in India or simply just have an Indian background? I think this could be a possibility for my partner, though not too sure as there is little information in Mauritius about this, so may not be valid for Mauritians. Worth a try though.
#15 Mar 12th, 2010, 00:12
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,243
  • Haylo is offline
#15
Quote:
Originally Posted by zac_340 View Post Sorry I don't mean to sound slow, but what do you exactly mean by Indian origin?
Indian origin means someone who is not an Indian citizen but who has at least one Indian ancestor.

People of Indian origins may qualify for a PIO for OCI card, all the details are set out in this helpful table.
______________________________ ______________________________ _________________

The world is mud-luscious and puddle-wonderful - E.E. Cummings, poet (1894-1962)

My India Photos Re-Entry Permit from: UK & USA ~ MHA Tourist Visa FAQ ~ MHA Employent & Business Visa FAQ ~ MHA Student Visa FAQ ~ MHA Entry Visa FAQ .

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2018
Page Load Success