India Travel Forum | IndiaMike.com

India Travel Forum | IndiaMike.com (https://www.indiamike.com/india/)
-   Bus and Train Photologues (https://www.indiamike.com/india/bus-and-train-photologues-f167/)
-   -   A break from the mountains and a sea-side for a change: Puri and Konark (https://www.indiamike.com/india/bus-and-train-photologues-f167/a-break-from-the-mountains-and-a-sea-side-for-a-change-puri-and-konark-t186184/)

sagarneel Jan 4th, 2013 00:51

A break from the mountains and a sea-side for a change: Puri and Konark
 
Before the chill runs down your spine, for the fear of reading another prospective ultra-long TR, let me assure everyone that I am not going to write much this time :).

If a Bengali has travelled once in his lifetime, he has certainly gone to Puri, such is the popularity of this beautiful (and supposedly holy) Odhisa (keeping the spirit of IM intact here) sea-side town among Bengali tourists. For those who don't know about the place, my previous statement is good enough to describe the place - it is a beautiful town situated by the shore of the Bay of Bengal. Add to it the touch of spirituality (albeit with a regrettingly pungent overtly 'Hindu' odor to it, which I don't support) that the famous Jagannth temple provides, compound it with the copious pristine (and awe inspiring) destinations scattered all over nearby, and you'll know why Puri is a perpetual tourist hot-spot. In short, you'll have to go to Puri to know its charm.

Although I won't lecture much on Puri, I will certainly take this oppurtunity to appreciate with all my heart, the diversity and beauty that Odhisa boasts of. I doubt if the state ranks amongst the top 5 states in India as far as tourism is concerned, however, I have no apprehensions in declaring that it has the magnificence to be potentially one of the most touristy states of the country. The Orissan school of architecture and its numerous examples all over the state, would be an architects delight (I will talk a little about it while I write the Konark part); the huge coast along the Bay of Bengal would make any sea lover fall in love with her; the lush forests of Simlipal, Saranda, Satkosia and Bhitarkanika would by a dream come true for any naturalist, the lagoon of Chilika would make any nature lover yearn to come back over and over again. Puri is only a very small gem in the huge crown of Odhisa's beauty, however, it is by far the most popular.

This is going to be more of a photo log, as I did almost nothing apart from relaxing in Puri, and I hope you all will pardon me for not boring you with descriptions like - I stared on and on and on at the sea.....

Pics are on their way....

davidx2 Jan 4th, 2013 10:33

I'm looking forward to seeing your photos, sagarneel. I'm hoping to see Puri and Konark about a year from now.

sagarneel Jan 4th, 2013 16:57

Random photos
 
10 Attachment(s)
Some random photos. I have included mostly sunrise and sunset photos with a few daylight sea-scapes.

sagarneel Jan 4th, 2013 16:59

9 Attachment(s)
Few more pics....

sagarneel Jan 4th, 2013 17:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidx2 (Post 1526406)
I'm looking forward to seeing your photos, sagarneel. I'm hoping to see Puri and Konark about a year from now.

Hi David,

As you can see, I have uploaded a few photos. Wish you a wonderful trip to Puri and Konark. I am sure you'll love the places.

Regards,
Sagar.

dcyouth Jan 4th, 2013 17:03

Another great TR (Photo log) from SagarneelDa after a long time.

Superb snaps SagarDa.:)

Debashish

mousourik Jan 4th, 2013 17:04

Good to see that you've done some justice to your name this time.

jyotirmoy Jan 4th, 2013 17:06

Beautiful photos Sagarneel, thank you for sharing.

asishdas Jan 4th, 2013 17:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by sagarneel (Post 1526254)
....I hope you all will pardon me for not boring you with descriptions like - I stared on and on and on at the sea.....

Pics are on their way....

Boring??!! with Sagarneel's Travelogue?? No way! I urge upon you to please "bore" us little more with all the details of your trip. The pics are heavenly, simply superb, I'm ecstatic! Thanks for sharing.

sagarneel Jan 4th, 2013 18:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by dcyouth (Post 1526627)
Another great TR (Photo log) from SagarneelDa after a long time.

Superb snaps SagarDa.:)

Debashish

Thank you Debashish. :) I admit that I am posting anything after a long time in IM, and that is because I travelled after a long time :(. I will post more photos soon.

Quote:

Originally Posted by mousourik (Post 1526628)
Good to see that you've done some justice to your name this time.

:). I will try to justify a bit more by posting pics of the blue sea subsequently.

Quote:

Originally Posted by jyotirmoy (Post 1526629)
Beautiful photos Sagarneel, thank you for sharing.

Thanks a lot, Jyotida!

Quote:

Originally Posted by asishdas (Post 1526632)
Boring??!! with Sagarneel's Travelogue?? No way! I urge upon you to please "bore" us little more with all the details of your trip. The pics are heavenly, simply superb, I'm ecstatic! Thanks for sharing.

I am glad that you liked the photos, sir! I will try my best to provide some more details. I only wonder, how your teacher and my favorite author, the great Bibhutibhushan Bandopadhyay would have described the beauty of a sunrise on the sea! :)

Sukant Jan 4th, 2013 18:48

Superb Photography...Simply Awesome....

PKanti Jan 4th, 2013 18:59

so at last Sagar'da in ¶saagar kinare .....¶

Quote:

Originally Posted by sagarneel (Post 1526671)
………………………… I admit that I am posting anything after a long time in IM, and that is because I travelled after a long time :(……………………………




¶ der lagi aane mein tumko
shukr hai fir bhi aaye to

aas ne dil ka saath na chodaa
waise hum ghabraaye to¶

………a great Ghazal from great Jagjit Singh

____________________________


this thread is going to be another new year bumper after "Kshil" ……………………wonderful start as well as Sagar'da


PS: did you place the snaps on this page side by side………… can't see all snaps on my galaxy 3:(

theyyamdancer Jan 4th, 2013 19:01

PK,
Please translate the ghazal.

sagarneel Jan 4th, 2013 19:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sukant (Post 1526690)
Superb Photography...Simply Awesome....

Thank you Sukant. :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by PKanti (Post 1526696)
so at last Sagar'da in ¶saagar kinare .....¶

¶ der lagi aane mein tumko
shukr hai fir bhi aaye to

aas ne dil ka saath na chodaa
waise hum ghabraaye to¶

………a great Ghazal from great Jagjit Singh

____________________________


this thread is going to be another new year bumper after "Kshil" ……………………wonderful start as well as Sagar'da


PS: did you place the snaps on this page side by side………… can't see all snaps on my galaxy 3:(

Thanks PK! :) However, please don't compare anything on earth with any of Kaushikda's TLs. I have documented my opinion in his Arunachal travelogue! As far as the photos are concerned, all I did was attach them, however, a couple of photos were automatically placed side by side by the system. Hopefully, you'll be able to see it on a computer.

Quote:

Originally Posted by theyyamdancer (Post 1526700)
PK,
Please translate the ghazal.

Please let me take the honour of translating the beautiful ghazal -

It would literally translate to:

der lagi aane mein tumko - you came late
shukr hai fir bhi aaye to - but thankfully you came

aas ne dil ka saath na chodaa - my heart didn't lose hope
waise hum ghabraaye to - however, i was afraid!

I understand the TOS of IM, however, the actual flavor of a ghazal can never be savored in a translation.

theyyamdancer Jan 4th, 2013 19:36

Thanks Sagarneel.


All times are GMT +6.5. The time now is 00:23.


© IndiaMike.com 2018


Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2