UK Tier 1 dependent VISA - is Marriage Certificate compulsory?

#1 Jul 31st, 2011, 22:10
Join Date:
Jul 2011
Location:
London
Posts:
3
  • vishsinghal is offline
#1
Hi,

I have recently received my Tier 1 (general) visa and now wants to apply for my wife and child's VISAs (who are currently in India). For wife's VISA I have all the documents but we do not have Marriage Certificate though we married 8 yrs back but never needed it. Although we have each others name endorsed in each other passport (her name as spouse in my passport and my name as spouse in her passport). In addtition I can give proofs of joint bank accounts, joint rent agreement, common address, photos, phone calls, emails, childs birth certificate which has both of our names as parents etc.

So my issue is that whether in absence of Marriage Certificate, all other evidences would be admissible as proof of Marriage? Since am currently in London and Marriage certificate may take 1-2 months time, the entire VISA process will be stuck and delayed. Am in a major confusion now and just wish to know what should be done. I can get a marriage affidavit done from a notary there in India. Would need some advise

Thanks
Vishal
#2 Jul 31st, 2011, 22:28
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
59,698
  • Nick-H is online now
#2
Sorry, we tend to be knowledgeable in Indian visa stuff here, although some of our members have a lot of experience of USA stuff.
Quote:
we have each others name endorsed in each other passport (her name as spouse in my passport and my name as spouse in her passport). In addtition I can give proofs of joint bank accounts, joint rent agreement, common address, photos, phone calls, emails, childs birth certificate which has both of our names as parents etc.
I sounds good to me.

Please note, though, that the nearest I have been to this experience is my Indian wife getting a visitor visa. I offer my opinion, that is all it is. Big disclaimer!

I'm sure you already know about the wealth of formal information that is on the UK Border Agency web site. Probably you can find a more appropriate forum than this for getting advice.
#3 Aug 1st, 2011, 00:06
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Land that shakes and bakes.
Posts:
12,538
  • edwardseco is offline
#3
I needed a copy of the marriage certificate. However, perhaps you should try an immigration forum rather than a travel in India forum for best results..
#4 Aug 1st, 2011, 00:21
Join Date:
Oct 2008
Location:
The Abode of Snow
Posts:
5,313
  • livinhimalayas is offline
#4
You will need a marriage certificate - they ask for it the first time you apply. I had produce it.
He that would live in peace and at ease must not speak all he knows or all he sees. - Benjamin Franklin
#5 Aug 1st, 2011, 02:17
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
59,698
  • Nick-H is online now
#5
I'm outvoted.

But, when you say no marriage certificate... nothing religious even? You've got to start somewhere: you'll need evidence of the marriage to register it. Can one do that after eight years?

Outvoted I may be, but I still think that, where evidence of marriage is concerned, this guy has got far more than many, many temple-etc married couples who never bothered to drop in at a register office after the wedding.

I think the fact that there is a family involved is in their favour too.

Oh... add the wedding pics to the pile. And any functions with the children.
#6 Aug 1st, 2011, 03:38
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
hyderabad/Kolkata
Posts:
4,012
  • nayan is offline
#6
I have been to UK on a dependant visa.
You definitely have to submit the marriage certificate.

Why do you not have a marriage certificate? Its the easiest way to prove a marital relationship. All other documents prove cohabitation but not marriage.

Yes, you can get a marriage certificate even after a few years of the wedding.
#7 Aug 1st, 2011, 03:51
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
59,698
  • Nick-H is online now
#7
OK, I'll bow to my outvoters...

Having abandoned my previous view, I'll add that the whole visa application process is so expensive, successful or not you still pay, that it is worth doing everything you can first time.
#8 Aug 1st, 2011, 05:04
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
14,909
  • nycank is offline
#8
http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/howtoap...generalmigrant

Quote:

Partners (married, unmarried, same sex) must intend to live together and the relationship must be subsisting. They must be maintained and accommodated in accordance with the section on Maintenance (Funds) above and your partner must not intend to stay beyond any period of leave granted to you.
Thus marriage certificate is not the only document, if one is unmarried
#9 Aug 1st, 2011, 05:26
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
hyderabad/Kolkata
Posts:
4,012
  • nayan is offline
#9
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycank View Post http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/howtoap...generalmigrant



Thus marriage certificate is not the only document, if one is unmarried
In theory yes
In practice........

Anyway - OP is married - so needs the certificate.
#10 Aug 1st, 2011, 06:12
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Land that shakes and bakes.
Posts:
12,538
  • edwardseco is offline
#10
I'll withdraw my vote Nick so you won't be so much outvoted. I mistook the UK for US. Reminds me I am due for my annual eye exam..
#11 Aug 3rd, 2011, 02:59
Join Date:
Jul 2011
Location:
London
Posts:
3
  • vishsinghal is offline
#11
Thanks guys for the inputs

I sure understand that having the marriage certificate is best but thought that passport endorsement should be an equivalent evidence for marriage and marriage affidavit should support

But as someone said that since it involves heavy cost, its better to be more prepared. Yet on the other hand having a marriage certificate would delay the entire process and thus am wondering whether anyone have any experience or knowledge where the VISA application has been accepted without the MC and if yes what would have been the key documents

Regards
Vishal
#12 Aug 9th, 2011, 02:29
Join Date:
Jan 2004
Location:
Ladakh
Posts:
2,500
  • NonIndianResident is offline
#12
In India you can get a lawyer to draw up a certificate authenticating your 8-year old marriage. I don't know if your wife can do it in India when you are not there, but that is what you should do. It will the work in lieu of a marriage certificate in your future paperwork endeavors. It involves an affadavit and some other stuff. I looked into it once -- lawyers had the formats and it looked easy.
#13 Feb 16th, 2012, 02:00
Join Date:
Feb 2012
Location:
India
Posts:
1
  • chowdharyrohit is offline
#13

Hi

Hi Vishal

Did you managed to find a solution to your problem. I have same issue. It will be really great if you can let me know what process you followed. It will be a really great help for me.

Rohit Chowdhary
#14 Feb 16th, 2012, 04:09
Join Date:
Jul 2011
Location:
London
Posts:
3
  • vishsinghal is offline
#14
Hi Rohit,

Yes, its sort of compulsory as the marriage affidavit not considered to be very strong. I finally went back to India to get the marriage certificate as I consulted a lawyer and they said that it gets very likely that they may reject in case marriage certificate is not there. So finally based on my experience I would say you need to go to India to get it done and then apply.

Hope this helps

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success