Indian-German marriage

#16 Jan 20th, 2013, 20:05
Join Date:
Dec 2012
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
14
  • saira is offline
#16
Hi Asha,

Thanks for sharing your experience. Sorry for replying late, have been travelling for work.

We decided to marry in Germany because we learned from similar bi-national couples that Indian marriage certificate is not accepted by German authorities. And we have initiated the first part of process with Standesamt in Duesseldorf last year. We tried to make application from May last year but the documents were continuously rejected by the registrar for want of "certificate of marriageability". You may already know that this doc is not issued by Indian authorities. After moving from pillar to pillar we could apply finally in August and have been waiting to hear on our marriage application since then, the process time is supposed to be 2-3 months as told by the registrar officers initially. But it has been 5 months till now and we have not heard anything from the officers, when my boyfriend tries to inquire about it by calling he gets to hear that first he is not supposed to call them on this process, then they say they do not know any status of our application as they have sent the documents for verification to Delhi embassy and further that registrar officers do not contact Delhi embassy for this purpose at all. This essentially means we can't do anything but wait and I don't know till when. We are left with no option other than trying our luck in third country perhaps in Denmark now.
I have taken A1 in last May and have been waiting to get the required doc to apply for marriage visa. But with given long delay in timeline I will perhaps require to take this exam again as it will cross the 12 months window of acceptability by Delhi embassy for visa very soon.

Do you know if Delhi embassy presses hard for producing ration card if one does not have this doc when applying for family reunion visa?

Thanks
#17 Jan 20th, 2013, 20:43
Join Date:
Jan 2013
Location:
Germany + India
Posts:
39
  • Asha11 is offline
#17
Hi Saira!

First, I want to say, it is not true, that german authorities don´t accept indian marriage certificates!
They do, but only after a lawyer sent by the embassy (in your case) has done the approval of the certificates, which usually is your birth certificate and the marriage certificate. They have to be checked for being issued legal!
(Which btw should be done now for your marriage visa with your birth certificate as well!)
After that is done, your visa application for family reunion visa is processed and after issuing that, you just have to apply for residence permit in Germany!
We have done that in the last year without facing big problems, except the time period!

If the Standesamt registrar refuses to answer your boyfriend´s questions, he should ask for the office head!
In case your papers are really at the Delhi embassy now, your boyfriend (!!) should inquire there about the status!
It may be helpful to call up the responsible "Ausländerbehörde" also, as they are involved in the entire visa process in the end as well!

Actually I never heard, that the embassy or consulate needs the ration card for family reunion visa.
In our case at the Mumbai Consulate General it was not required.

As your A1 exam document will be soon out of date, don´t feel shy to call up authorities more frequent!!

And I would still keep marrying in India in mind!

If you marry in Denmark, you have to keep in mind, that you have to return to India, when you are in the EU with a Schengen-Visa. And then apply for the family reunion visa from India.
When you are Gemany with a marriage visa, you are allowed to stay after marriage and can directly apply for residence permit.
For further visa/law informations this could be interresting for your boyfriend:
http://www.info4alien.de/

My offer is still valid, if your boyfriend wants to know my experience more detailed, then please feel free to write me in german! :-)
Otherwise, I hope I could help out a bit for now and your process will be accomplished soon! :-)
#18 Jan 25th, 2013, 18:23
Join Date:
Dec 2012
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
14
  • saira is offline
#18
Hi Asha,

Thanks for your reply.
Which city in Germany was your case at?
Thanks for the offer, we will contact you as and when we get stuck.
#19 Jul 2nd, 2013, 04:19
Join Date:
Jul 2013
Location:
offenburg
Posts:
1
  • odi is offline
#19
Hello my Friends,i like this post i guess i can learn alot from it
Am a Nigerian and living in germany,,,,have a girl friend and we both have submited our german marriage process in standsampt(german local office for marriage),,shes a german
the problem with me his that my visa will expire soon in 2month---date(7/1/2013)
my question is----What if i go back to my country of origin(nigeria) and my marriage process is ready at the standsampt,
will i get a visa to come back to germany to do my wedding?
Or will it be hard to come back?

Does anyone here has encountered any thing like this before,,i would be happy to get a reply from my indian friends


Thanks
#20 Jul 2nd, 2013, 18:37
Join Date:
Jun 2004
Location:
Bavaria
Posts:
2,885
  • federica is offline
#20
Hi Odi,

there is a German-African forum (in German), maybe you can get better advice there:

http://www.binational-in.de/board.php?boardid=3
#21 Jul 30th, 2013, 10:11
Join Date:
Aug 2012
Location:
United Kingdom
Posts:
15
  • SanVde is offline
#21
Hi Asha,

I am Indian ( NRI ) And my Fiance is German (residing in Germany), we looked at all options of both getting married in India, Germany and Denmark. Finally I found out that we could get married in the Indian embassy.
This would fall under special marriage act and since i reside here. So all that's settled.

Now what I am not sure of is after I get the Indian marriage certificate, how do i go about legalizing it in Germany. Any thoughts?

Thanks
#22 Sep 4th, 2014, 11:48
Join Date:
Sep 2014
Location:
Not set
Posts:
10
  • Sonal Kwatra is offline
#22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asha11 View Post Hi Saira!

First, I want to say, it is not true, that german authorities don´t accept indian marriage certificates!
They do, but only after a lawyer sent by the embassy (in your case) has done the approval of the certificates, which usually is your birth certificate and the marriage certificate. They have to be checked for being issued legal!
(Which btw should be done now for your marriage visa with your birth certificate as well!)
After that is done, your visa application for family reunion visa is processed and after issuing that, you just have to apply for residence permit in Germany!
We have done that in the last year without facing big problems, except the time period!

If the Standesamt registrar refuses to answer your boyfriend´s questions, he should ask for the office head!
In case your papers are really at the Delhi embassy now, your boyfriend (!!) should inquire there about the status!
It may be helpful to call up the responsible "Ausländerbehörde" also, as they are involved in the entire visa process in the end as well!

Actually I never heard, that the embassy or consulate needs the ration card for family reunion visa.
In our case at the Mumbai Consulate General it was not required.

As your A1 exam document will be soon out of date, don´t feel shy to call up authorities more frequent!!

And I would still keep marrying in India in mind!

If you marry in Denmark, you have to keep in mind, that you have to return to India, when you are in the EU with a Schengen-Visa. And then apply for the family reunion visa from India.
When you are Gemany with a marriage visa, you are allowed to stay after marriage and can directly apply for residence permit.
For further visa/law informations this could be interresting for your boyfriend:
http://www.info4alien.de/

My offer is still valid, if your boyfriend wants to know my experience more detailed, then please feel free to write me in german! :-)
Otherwise, I hope I could help out a bit for now and your process will be accomplished soon! :-)
Hi Asha,

I'm in a similar situation as Saira. However, I have been advised by the german embassy not to get documents apostilled, but to submit them in original - post which they will verify them with their own lawyer. Can I ask my boyfriend to email you in German so that he can get the detailed information from you?

Sonal
#23 Sep 4th, 2014, 11:51
Join Date:
Sep 2014
Location:
Not set
Posts:
10
  • Sonal Kwatra is offline
#23
Quote:
Originally Posted by saira View Post Hi Asha,

Thanks for your reply.
Which city in Germany was your case at?
Thanks for the offer, we will contact you as and when we get stuck.
Hi Saira -

My case is similar. I am curious - did you eventually get married? Is there any advice that you can share with me?
#24 May 17th, 2015, 21:25
Join Date:
Apr 2015
Location:
New Delhi
Posts:
3
  • singalnik is offline
#24

"Affidavit from Mayor"

Hello everyone,

I'm new to the forum and have read your earlier posts which have been very helpful. Me (Indian) and my girlfriend (German) are planning to get married under the Special Marriage Act procedure in the next couple of months here in India. However before that, now that I'm gathering all my documents, the German Civil Office of my partner wants me to submit an Affidavit from my Mayor (in my case Mayor of Gurgaon) stating that I am unmarried.

I don't know how to get over this requirement as no Mayor would provide this.

Has any other Indo-German couple faced this? Any help would be greatly appreciated
#25 Jun 12th, 2015, 08:54
Join Date:
Apr 2015
Location:
delhi
Posts:
3
  • simar is offline
#25
Hi everyone,
Me Indian with my boyfriend(German)we planned for marriage ,we tried a lot for Germany as well as india but we faced the same problem like saira, now we are planning for marriage in Denmark this year in August.we contacted one of marriage agency in aero island called get marriage in Denmark,our main problem is to get visa for Denmark as my German schengen visa was denied two years before,me and my boyfriend have been together since seven years now ,the marriage agency in Denmark told me if that's required then he can also send me an invitation letter.
My problem is now should I really tell them to Denmark embassy that I am going for my marriage over there or I should just apply for tourist schengen visa and say nothing about marriage in visa interview?
Or is this marriage invitation letter is really helpful to get visa?
I would appreciate for any suggestions.
Thanks in advance.
#26 Jun 12th, 2015, 13:50
Join Date:
Aug 2012
Location:
Dubai/Hannover/Trivandrum
Posts:
128
  • namaskaram is offline
#26
Hallo Simar,

I would say that you can mention your marriage in Denmark. What the European countries want is that you leave the country after your stay. And knowing that you just want to get married to a German does not sound that you would want to stay in Denmark illegaly after your visa expires. You should supply as many papers as possible to prove that you have many reasons to go back to India (good job, property, family, ...)

If you apply for a marriage visa for Germany, you will usually get that visa. It is different from the tourist visa. We Germans have the right to marry whoever we want (if that person is an adult, unmarried, not related to us too close, ...) Especially if you already have the A1 German language test you should get it without problems. But you can also marry in Germany without the A1 test if you can make very clear that you do not want to live in Germany after the marriage.

If you marry in Denmark (which is easy for the paperwork) you cannot stay in Germany with your husband after the marriage. You will have to go back to India and apply for the family reunion visa. And then all the paperwork has to be done, which you have avoided with a marriage in Germany.

If you marry in India a legalized "erweiterte Meldebescheinigung" might be enough for the marriage registrar to prove the family status as "single". In my case that was enough. We did not need the "Ehefähigkeitszeugnis". But some Indian marriage registrars want it and the paperwork for that is the same as for a marriage in Germany.

The most important questions for a decision where to marry are:
Where do you want to live?
Do you have the A1 language test?
Where would you like to marry if you could choose?
What are your religions? Would the marriage be under the Special marriage act in India?

For the legal questions regarding Germany your spouse can ask here: www.info4alien.de

Good luck
Anjali
#27 Jun 13th, 2015, 03:09
Join Date:
Apr 2015
Location:
delhi
Posts:
3
  • simar is offline
#27
Hi Anjali !
Thanks a lot for reply, I called to thomas cook for my visa preparation for Denmark tourist schengen visa ,I also explained them (thomas cook) that I am going for marriage over there ,Thomas Cook visa agent told me that if I would say this truth to Denmark embassy then I have very less chance to get visa .
Another side Denmark marriage agency told me I should tell them about marriage.
I am hindu and my boyfriend is Christian ,we have been trying for marriage since long. At the beginning we tried for Germany since Germany needs marriage ability certificate which doesn't exist in india we had to leave this idea,later we tried for Singapore but here was problem again with notice period that we both have to stay entire duration of notice period which we can't
do as we don't get so long holiday from our work . we also tried for india here again the problem with NOC which my boyfriend has to get from German embassy ,to get this NOC ,my boyfriend has to submit my marriage ability certificate to his marriage registrar in Germany then his marriage registrar will issue his marriage ability certificate which he has to submit in German embassy in india where he will get noc so the problem is again in both way marriage ability certificate of mine,
I had talk with marriage registrar in Delhi in Dwarka and he told me I have to submit NOC from boyfriend ,
One of the friend of my boyfriend suggested for Denmark, we also found it out Denmark is much easier in paper work and marriage certificate from Denmark is easily acceptable for Germany too , now we are afraid for my visa for Denmark .
Rightnow I am doing German language course from Goethe institute Delhi ,I am in B1 level.
We planned to stay in Germany after marriage.
We are really suffering now ,
I want to know what could be the best for us this time?
Should I again try for india or should go on with Denmark without thinking soo much for getting visa?
I would be thankful for suggestions.
Thanks in advance.
#28 Jun 13th, 2015, 11:27
Join Date:
Aug 2012
Location:
Dubai/Hannover/Trivandrum
Posts:
128
  • namaskaram is offline
#28
Hi Simar,

I am not sure how good or bad your chances for the visa to Denmark are. I would rather tell the truth. If they see an invitation letter from a German male person who is inviting a single female Indian person - they can imagine what you want to do in Denmark anyway... Just my thoughts, I have no experience with Denmark visas. And as I said, if you marry in Denmark you have to go back to India and start the whole process for family reunion over there, which takes the same amount of time.

If I were you I would go for the marriage in Germany! (It is the same paperwork as for India if India wants to see the NOC!).

India does not have the certificate of marriagability. And Germany knows that. The marriage registrar in Germany will tell you what to do instead! You need to apply at the OLG (Oberlandesgericht, Befreiung vom Ehefähigkeitszeugnis) to allow the marriage without that paper. That is a very normal thing for them to do. The Standesamt will apply for you if you hand in the correct papers. If you fiance goes to the German marriage registrar he will get a list of papers.

We married in India but afterwards applied for the registration of the marriage in Germany. We had to hand in sworn affidavits of my spouse's parents about his family status. And then the OLG was involved.

If you want to live in Germany, it is far better to get married in Germany as well! The papers will all have been checked and you can stay after the marriage.

Great, that you are learning German! :-D

Do you have your papers ready? Especially passport and birth certificate?

Your fiance (or you) can also ask about the procedures at www.info4alien.de The language of the forum is German but some of them would also answer in English. These people know almost everything about aliens law and are very helpful.

These people also help binational couples and give information. It is in German: www.verband-binationaler.de/index.php?id=95

Let me know if you need more help.

Best wishes
Anjali

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success