Indian-Chinese Marriage

Reply
#1 Aug 27th, 2007, 03:09
Join Date:
Aug 2007
Location:
Bangalore, India
Posts:
15
  • zahidmaqbool is offline
#1
Hi,

I am an Indian national and I would be getting married to my chinese fiancee this october in india. The visa she is applying to come to india is single entry tourist visa. However, subsequent to our marriage she would be staying with me in india, for which she would be aplpying for a long term visa in India(or whatever it is called in india). I wanted to know what is the procedure for it and can a tourist visa be changed to a longer term visa on marriage grounds..


I would also like to know will my wife be allowed to work in India on this longterm visa??

Thanks in Advance!!!
#2 Aug 27th, 2007, 03:30
Join Date:
Jul 2007
Location:
Jaane Kahaan
Posts:
375
  • Alohaguy is offline
#2
Zahid,
Go to Foreigners' Registration office (FRG) in your city and ask them about it. I know that first thing you will have to do is Register your marriage in a court and get Marriage certificate. Take a friend with you because you will need a witness in the court. Then follow up with Foreigners' registration office. About 35 years ago I was in similar situation. I lived in Dehradun then. We did the visa thing in Delhi. My wife is Japanese and we married when she had tourist visa. In my wife's case, a cop had come to our house to verify that she actually lives with me. We had to go to FRG for extension of her visa etc. That was 35 years ago. HOPEFULLY things have changed now and it might be easy for you. You did not ask for it but I can't help but give you one advice: Keep her away from joint family environment. Your life will be sweater!!
Enjoy your love man!!
#3 Aug 27th, 2007, 14:25
Join Date:
Aug 2007
Location:
Bangalore, India
Posts:
15
  • zahidmaqbool is offline
#3
thanks, alohaguy.. but the problem I am now having is about the employement visa, I find that my spouse wont be able to work in India, she will have to get her employment visa from Beijing, China..Which SUCKS as she will be the wife of an Indian National..

Even if she is here for an year after marriage with me.. she wont get a PIO card as she is a chinese national(I think my assumption here is correct).

Can someome please tell me in detail about the easiest way of getting an employement visa

thanks for all ur help till now
#4 Aug 27th, 2007, 14:27
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
59,421
  • Nick-H is offline
#4
Things have probably not changed much!

First, check out the procedures for marriage under the Special Marriage Act which covers marriages between those of mixed race/religion.

You will need to register your marriage at the Register Office for the area that you live in. You will need to give thirty days notice, and you will require three witnesses.

You should go and talk to your registrar and check the exact requirements. One thing is they like to have a certificate that the foreigner is not married, which many countries simply do not issue!

Once married, your wife can apply for her tourist visa to be changed to an Entry ("X") visa. My experience in doing this in India was a nighmare, although this was partly because I used an agent who screwed up. I got it in London in minutes.

No, she cannot work on an X visa. After you have been married one year she can apply for PIO card, which will allow her to work.
#5 Aug 27th, 2007, 14:30
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
59,421
  • Nick-H is offline
#5
On the employment visas... yes, usually only available in your country of origin.

However, once your wife has an X visa and a Residents' Permit --- her country of residence will be India!

I don't know what the situation is then.
#6 Aug 27th, 2007, 14:32
Join Date:
Aug 2007
Location:
Bangalore, India
Posts:
15
  • zahidmaqbool is offline
#6
thanks for u reply nick.. As far as the information I have gathered , I have found out that she wont be able to get a PIO card as she is a chinese national.. Is it true??
#7 Aug 27th, 2007, 14:33
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
285
  • mairangi_vice is offline
#7
In order to get an employment visa, you first need a job with an indian company. If your wife can arrange a job with a company willing to go through the drama involved in hiring a foreigner, then she can get an employment visa, which you can extend indefinitely as long as your job contract is extended. She will need to go back to Beijing to get it though.
#8 Aug 27th, 2007, 15:09
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
59,421
  • Nick-H is offline
#8
Sorry, it seems that China is one of the excluded nationalities.
#9 Aug 28th, 2007, 02:13
Join Date:
Jul 2007
Location:
Jaane Kahaan
Posts:
375
  • Alohaguy is offline
#9
This site is surely a wealth of information. It is almost like a big family looking after and helping all siblings. Amazing!
#10 Sep 20th, 2007, 14:29
Join Date:
May 2007
Location:
दिल्ली
Posts:
9,390
  • Dilliwala is offline
#10
Some of the questions asked here have been covered in another thread. Do take a look, starting here.



Quote:
First, check out the procedures for marriage under the Special Marriage Act which covers marriages between those of mixed race/religion.
Terrible choice of words, Nick. Sounds like it's supposed to govern marriages between 2 people both of whom are of "mixed" race, or both having parents of different religions. The Special Marriages Act has nothing to do with race anyway - it's meant for people of different religions who don't want to get married under any of the other marriage acts which are religion-specific (and where inheritance laws are the issue).
#11 Sep 20th, 2007, 16:04
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
Bombay
Posts:
138
  • invidious is offline
#11
Well, that depends on the employer asking for your nationality. Which no one bothers to do in India. My friend is of Indian origin but holds a Canadian passport - she's been working with some very big firms and when I asked her if she needs a work permit to work here - she said she didn't know since she had not bothered to get one and no one cared to ask. The conversation ended with me passing some comment about illegal immigrants from Canada stealing Indian jobs.
#12 Sep 20th, 2007, 16:21
Join Date:
May 2007
Location:
दिल्ली
Posts:
9,390
  • Dilliwala is offline
#12
Quote:
Originally Posted by invidious View Post Well, that depends on the employer asking for your nationality. Which no one bothers to do in India. My friend is of Indian origin but holds a Canadian passport - she's been working with some very big firms and when I asked her if she needs a work permit to work here - she said she didn't know since she had not bothered to get one and no one cared to ask. The conversation ended with me passing some comment about illegal immigrants from Canada stealing Indian jobs.
Your friend is probably here legally and wud not be an illegal immigrant , unless she has overstayed. With respect to work permit, her employers are breaking the law, unknowingly, becos they presume she is an Indian citizen based on visible ethnicity. She is breaking the law knowingly (she knows she is not a citizen) and about not knowing she needs a work permit, I'm sure I don't need to tell someone like u who's lived in different parts of the world, but u can pass on to your friend, a simple maxim applicable in all jurisdictions - "Ignorance of the law is not an excuse." Next time she changes jobs, suggest to her to get the work-permit.
Last edited by Dilliwala; Sep 20th, 2007 at 23:12..
#13 Sep 20th, 2007, 22:48
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
59,421
  • Nick-H is offline
#13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dilliwala View Post Terrible choice of words, Nick. Sounds like it's supposed to govern marriages between 2 people both of whom are of "mixed" race, or both having parents of different religions. The Special Marriages Act has nothing to do with race anyway - it's meant for people of different religions who don't want to get married under any of the other marriage acts which are religion-specific (and where inheritance laws are the issue).
True! very badly put, indeed. Mixed-nationality marriages might have been more apt, but even that might not specifically true.

I can no longer quote it, but I think it does come in handy for us mis-fits in general.

I don't recall that Mrs N and I had much choice, but I can no longer quote the reasons why.
#14 Sep 20th, 2007, 23:17
Join Date:
May 2007
Location:
दिल्ली
Posts:
9,390
  • Dilliwala is offline
#14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post True! very badly put, indeed. Mixed-nationality marriages might have been more apt, but even that might not specifically true.

I can no longer quote it, but I think it does come in handy for us mis-fits in general.

I don't recall that Mrs N and I had much choice, but I can no longer quote the reasons why.
It's for 2 people of different religions as I said - even 2 Indians can use it. Also used for people of diff nationalities as in your case, altho I'm not aware there's a ban under e.g. Hindu Marriage Act for 2 Hindus of different nationalities to get married under HMA. Too confusing - which is why most Indians don't bother to get their marriages registered, I suspect!
#15 Sep 21st, 2007, 09:38
Join Date:
Sep 2007
Location:
Beijing,China
Posts:
10
  • Nicole Zhang.Jaiswal is offline
#15

congratulations!!

[QUOTE=zahidmaqbool;374920]Hi,

I am an Indian national and I would be getting married to my chinese fiancee this october in india.

Hi,This is Nicole,just to say blessing to u guys,,,me,another chineses gal, leaving to Delhi in Nov as well.
to some extent,im facing exactly what u guys r dealing with now.if possilbe,i d like to keep in touch with ur fiancee.we gals probably could hang out together at times,dont u think its a good idea? hehe
anyway,thats a wonderful news of ur wedding on the way
Reply

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Mixed marriage? Chinese/ Indian Aug 21st, 2014 13:34 387 152401 India Expat Area
chinese-indian Dec 25th, 2013 10:34 24 11301 India Expat Area
Indian hi-society marriage Jan 25th, 2009 12:49 9 4658 Humour - It Only Happens in India
Help Please!!! Marriage to Indian Citzen Dec 8th, 2005 10:37 1 2951 Marriage related Visa Questions


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success