Filipino- Indian marriage requirements....

Reply
#61 Sep 19th, 2010, 01:13
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Location:
Philippines
Posts:
34
  • pinoyako is offline
#61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post Brilliant!

Forget the passport thing. Most probably, whatever your fiance is using to prove his eligibility for a passport, will also be accepted by FRRO as proof that he is Indian.

Don't get hung up on the idea of that one document, which he needs if he is going to travel outside the country, but not really for any other purpose as an Indian citizen within India.

In fact, if he gets his passport after you are married, then he can include your name in it as spouse (Indian passports have a field for that) and will save getting it added in the future.

Did you know about Tatkal passport application, by the way? I've known that to be done in a week.

Yes, if FRRO are sticky about this passport thing (he could ask them, since when did I need one to get married?) ask them to give you some more time as his application is being processed.
Hi Nick-H!

I'm always waiting for your responses since you're the most knowledgeable on these matters (at least for me =P). Yeah, I'm so happy that I got the 2-week extension and FRRO was very nice. Actually, I didn't go straight to the information desk right away where you get the forms. I was looking for a specific person which I saw on the website but luckily, I happened to ask the officer in-charge himself and he was very nice. I even didn't have to explain further.

The passport problem is not with the FRRO though. It's with the MHA. We first went to MHA and that's what the supervisor told us. Do you think the MHA will still accept my visa extension if even without my husband's passport yet? For me, FRRO is way easier to transact with than MHA. MHA didn't give me visa extension when I first came there but when I went to FRRO, which is my last option, I got the extension. I never even thought it would be that easy since before going to FRRO, I even called the office few days back and the staff I was talking to kept hanging up on me and saying that they can't do anything with my tourist visa extension.

You are right, Nick-H. Just keep trying! And of course, keep smiling at them. I believe it helped me a lot. =)
#62 Sep 19th, 2010, 02:03
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
60,402
  • Nick-H is offline
#62
Well, I really don't know --- which just goes to show that I'm not a fraction as knowledgeable as you are kind enough to credit me with being! I went through some of this stuff myself a few years ago, but have to admit that my wife was the driving force when it came to actually dealing with the bureaucrats. I'm not bad at the theory: she is a thousand percent better at the practice

When we went through all this, my wife did have a passport already, but as narendra says,
Quote:
There are many ways for an Indian to prove his citizenship than just the passport.
How about a birth certificate?

But hey, if I remember rightly, you have a flight to your home country booked shortly after your wedding, and I still think you'll find it easier to come back with an X visa than apply for one here.
#63 Sep 20th, 2010, 13:34
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
the abode of gods
Posts:
66
Send a message via Yahoo to crimsonsky
  • crimsonsky is offline
#63
It's nice to know you got a 2-week visa extension! Voter's id, birth certificate or any other document to proof citizenship (many ways just like what narendra said) would be enough for applying visa extension and conversion. Well, you have to try...again!

If you apply for entry visa from Philippines, you'll need marriage certificate (source said no need for authentication) and your name should be included in your husband's passport as spouse. My source tried for this but failed because her husband's passport (had it amended) is not yet with them though they opted for Tatkal so she applied for tourist visa again after waiting for the passport for more than 2 months. Well, she's back now here in India on a 6-month tourist visa, double entry (isn't it supposed to be multiple entry?LOL!)
"Truth exists - only lies are invented" (Georges Braque)
#64 Sep 20th, 2010, 15:11
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
60,402
  • Nick-H is offline
#64
I think my name was not on my wife's passport when I got X visa in London. We just had marriage cert. I took wedding photos along, and I even took wife along, but they didn't want to see either!
#65 Sep 20th, 2010, 15:28
Join Date:
Nov 2009
Location:
hyderabad
Posts:
27
  • guardaivy is offline
#65
hi pinoyako,

You already got a two weeks extension with confirmed ticket right?.., Just in case your husband`s passport will not make it until you extension expires you can go home to Pines with you original marriage certificate and ask your husband to send the few photocopies of his passport attested by any officer on the passport office.You can also get it attested by gazzeted officer that`s what we did coz already we waited for 3 mos for his passport and we didn`t want to wait no more for that but if your husband is there to collect it remind him to get few photcopy and get it attested there.(that`s what actually the embassy is asking there in Pinas but we managed with what we have)
He can then send to courier, am advising to send photocopied ones coz they will not allow to send your husband`s passport through courrier. We tried but my husband says they don`t allow it.And it is also written in your husband`s passport.

With original marriage certificate, photocopy of your husband`s passport attested( ofcrs with name on it as spouse) your passport and booked ticket, i think you will be eligible in appying X visa.That`s better rather than you appying T visa again there in Pinas coz ne ways you will have to convert it for applying PIO.

And also check if you can still manage to apply in one way ticket, coz i`ve heard it is tooo strict in the immigration nowadays. They are giving lots of troubles on those who are Going outside the country.., P-NOY made a new rule for that. So better check, coz i have few of friends who had problems with that.
#66 Sep 20th, 2010, 15:30
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
the abode of gods
Posts:
66
Send a message via Yahoo to crimsonsky
  • crimsonsky is offline
#66
Guess it's different rules in different countries at different time...)
#67 Sep 20th, 2010, 20:37
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Location:
Philippines
Posts:
34
  • pinoyako is offline
#67
Thanks guys,

I guess my last option is to really just go back if we still can't get his passport by the time my visa expires. But again, in case my husband's passport is not available yet and marriage cert. becomes available, we'll again try to go to MHA and try for the last time if they will at least consider my application for conversion. I never thought it would be this difficult to marry an Indian. hahaha. But all for love, everything will be worth it! I hope I can get lucky the second time I go to MHA by end of September.

By the way, since I already got a 2-week visa extension, the FRRO won't be giving me anymore extension even after providing the marriage certificate? Or it is also possible?
#68 Sep 20th, 2010, 20:44
Join Date:
Dec 2009
Location:
Makati, Philippines
Posts:
56
Send a message via Skype™ to luminance
  • luminance is offline
#68

What if married here in the Philippines?

Hi all,

What if the ceremony will be held in Manila (PH)? Would it be possible to apply for an X visa in India (with a marriage certificate issued in the Phils)? My fiance and I will go back to India after the December 11 wedding here and we're thinking of applying a tourist visa first (for me). It would take more than a month to have the authenticated marriage certificate issued by the National Statistics Office here and we need to be in India on 2nd of Jan.

Thanks!
"Don't tell me how educated you are, tell me how much you have traveled." Mohammed
#69 Sep 20th, 2010, 20:53
Join Date:
Dec 2009
Location:
Makati, Philippines
Posts:
56
Send a message via Skype™ to luminance
  • luminance is offline
#69
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinoyako View Post I never thought it would be this difficult to marry an Indian. hahaha.
LOL. I guess it'd be the same hassle for him had you guys decided to marry here. My fiance's going through the same bureacratic problems from the Philippine embassy in Delhi

Thanks by the way for sharing your hurdles. They serve as a heads-up for me.
#70 Sep 20th, 2010, 20:57
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
60,402
  • Nick-H is offline
#70
The marriage bit is not difficult at all, although some corrupt officers have managed to make it difficult for some of our members, and those that choose to approach a lawyer are rapidly convinced about the difficulties they can't overcome without said lawyer.

The marriage bit is not difficult; the ensuing stuff can be.
#71 Sep 20th, 2010, 21:19
Join Date:
Nov 2009
Location:
hyderabad
Posts:
27
  • guardaivy is offline
#71
hi luminance,

I guess so. Wether you got married here in India or there in Philippines it is still a marriage certificate, which proves that you two are married. And also if that marriage certificate will be accepted for your husband`s passport application in adding your name on it as spouse then i guess it is..

And i think santanusengupta can help you more on that coz he just got married in `Pines recently..
Congrats in advance on you wedding luminance!!!..,
#72 Sep 23rd, 2010, 15:58
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Location:
Philippines
Posts:
34
  • pinoyako is offline
#72
Hi everyone,

As I have said before, I got a 2-week tourist visa extension. Do you think it is possible to ask another extension after we get the marriage certificate and show it to either MHA or FRRO? I don't think we can get the passport (which MHA supervisor said is a requirement for conversion) during my stay here and my spouse is still fixing his election card. He has been going there for many days already to get the card but the office seems to be causing delays. They always say internet is down so they cannot input the details on their system. It's been happening for more than a week already.

Can you suggest anything that I can say so they can at least extend again my visa while we are waiting for the necessary requirements they are asking? Should I go to MHA first or it's best to talk to FRRO first?
#73 Sep 23rd, 2010, 19:20
Join Date:
Jun 2010
Location:
Hyderabad, india
Posts:
8,571
  • narendra.d is offline
#73
1. No harm in trying
2. They should give you a 2nd extension. You are now officially married to an Indian citizen. You are not asking for an extension for tourism.
#74 Sep 23rd, 2010, 19:21
Join Date:
Jun 2010
Location:
Hyderabad, india
Posts:
8,571
  • narendra.d is offline
#74
1. No harm in trying
2. They should give you a 2nd extension. You are now officially married to an Indian citizen. You are not asking for an extension for tourism.
#75 Sep 23rd, 2010, 19:24
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Location:
Philippines
Posts:
34
  • pinoyako is offline
#75
Quote:
Originally Posted by narendra.d View Post 1. No harm in trying
2. They should give you a 2nd extension. You are now officially married to an Indian citizen. You are not asking for an extension for tourism.
Thank you
Reply

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Filipino in Chennai Jul 12th, 2013 19:40 34 9884 Chennai (Madras)
marriage to an indian in the UK Jan 7th, 2008 23:08 3 1420 Marriage related Visa Questions
Help Please!!! Marriage to Indian Citzen Dec 8th, 2005 11:37 1 3002 Marriage related Visa Questions


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success