Trains from Mumbai to Goa

#1 Nov 21st, 2005, 21:01
Join Date:
Nov 2005
Location:
Dublin, Ireland
Posts:
7
  • deisegirl is offline
#1
Hi there,

Myself and my boyfriend intend to travel from Mumbai to Goa on the 29th December. We would like to travel by night. Has anybody any info on where to find train timetables? I've tried the indian railway site but I can't seem to master it. I guess we need to book in advance as well, given the time of year so any info regarding booking tickets would be most helpful.

Thanks.
#2 Nov 21st, 2005, 21:27
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#2
I doubt you have a hope in hell of a reservation on the overnight train, but you can try.

Click on the 'Train Information' link below, then scroll down to Mumbai - Goa and you'll find all the train info you'll need.

Good luck.
.
SOS: Missing Person...

Please look at this thread, even if you are not in India.: Have you seen Jonathan Spollen?

He could be anywhere now: You might have met him, be able to help, or give information.
#3 Nov 22nd, 2005, 12:22
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#3
Dear deisegirl,
The following is the schedule of the only & convenient overnight train from Mumbai (CSTM) to Madgaon (Goa):
---
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
0111 KONKAN KANYA EX 22/11/2005 MUMBAI CST MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 CSTM MUMBAI CST 1 Source 23:00 0 1
2 DR DADAR 1 23:13 23:15 9 1
3 TNA THANE 1 23:43 23:45 34 1
4 PNVL PANVEL 1 00:28 00:30 69 2
5 MNI MANGAON 1 02:36 02:38 188 2
6 KHED KHED 1 03:31 03:33 284 2
7 CHI CHIPLUN 1 04:05 04:15 325 2
8 SGR SANGMESHWAR 1 04:56 04:58 384 2
9 RN RATNAGIRI 1 05:38 05:43 431 2
10 VID VILAVADE 1 06:14 06:16 497 2
11 RAJP RAJAPUR ROAD 1 06:29 06:31 520 2
12 VBW VAIBHAVWADI RD 1 06:46 06:48 543 2
13 KKW KANKAVALI 1 07:18 07:23 587 2
14 SNDD SINDHUDURG 1 07:32 07:34 612 2
15 KUDL KUDAL 1 07:58 08:00 626 2
16 SWV SAWANTWADI ROAD 1 08:18 08:20 655 2
17 PERN PERNEM 1 09:08 09:10 686 2
18 THVM THIVIM 1 09:26 09:28 701 2
19 KRMI KARMALI 1 09:44 09:46 725 2
20 MAO MADGAON 1 10:45 00:00 765 2
============================== ==
The following is the availability in 2A:-
---
You Queried For Train Number Train Name Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Source Station Destination Station Quota Code
0103 MANDAVI EXPRESS 29-12-2005 MUMBAI CST MADGAON GENERAL

S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - 2A
1 29-12-2005 WL 17/WL 17

2 30-12-2005 WL 17/WL 6

3 31-12-2005 AVAILABLE- 0004

4 1- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0030

5 2- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0017

6 3- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0030
============================== =====
The following is the availability in 3A:-
---
You Queried For Train Number Train Name Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Source Station Destination Station Quota Code
0103 MANDAVI EXPRESS 29-12-2005 MUMBAI CST MADGAON GENERAL

S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - 3A
1 29-12-2005 WL 51/WL 21

2 30-12-2005 WL 2/WL 2

3 31-12-2005 AVAILABLE- 0104

4 1- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0122

5 2- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0094

6 3- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0129
==============================
The following is the availability in SLEEPER Class:-
----
You Queried For Train Number Train Name Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Source Station Destination Station Quota Code
0103 MANDAVI EXPRESS 29-12-2005 MUMBAI CST MADGAON GENERAL

S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - SL
1 29-12-2005 WL 69/WL 55

2 30-12-2005 AVAILABLE- 0037

3 31-12-2005 AVAILABLE- 0158

4 1- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0208

5 2- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0169

6 3- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0252
============================== ===
@@@Unless you are otherwise compelled, please book your tickets on 30th in the Sleeper Class (or) in one of the two morning trains on 29th or 30th.
-------------
***I am sorry, 2051 is full:-
You Queried For Train Number Train Name Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Source Station Destination Station Quota Code
2051 JAN SHATABDI EX 29-12-2005 DADAR MADGAON GENERAL

S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - CC
1 29-12-2005 WL 106/WL 86

2 30-12-2005 WL 77/WL 61

3 31-12-2005 WL 20/WL 12

4 1- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0003

5 2- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0018

6 3- 1-2006 WL 6/WL 3
==========================
You Queried For Train Number Train Name Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Source Station Destination Station Quota Code
0103 MANDAVI EXPRESS 29-12-2005 DADAR MADGAON GENERAL

S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - 2A
1 29-12-2005 WL 17/WL 17

2 30-12-2005 WL 17/WL 6

3 31-12-2005 AVAILABLE- 0004

4 1- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0030

5 2- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0017

6 3- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0030
--------------------
You Queried For Train Number Train Name Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Source Station Destination Station Quota Code
0103 MANDAVI EXPRESS 29-12-2005 DADAR MADGAON GENERAL

S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - 3A
1 29-12-2005 WL 51/WL 21

2 30-12-2005 WL 2/WL 2

3 31-12-2005 AVAILABLE- 0104

4 1- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0122

5 2- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0094

6 3- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0129
----------------------------
You Queried For Train Number Train Name Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Source Station Destination Station Quota Code
0103 MANDAVI EXPRESS 29-12-2005 DADAR MADGAON GENERAL

S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - SL
1 29-12-2005 WL 69/WL 55

2 30-12-2005 AVAILABLE- 0037

3 31-12-2005 AVAILABLE- 0158

4 1- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0208

5 2- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0169

6 3- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0252
====
@@@Shift your schedule to 30th morning, because still 37 Berths are available for 30th December,2005 in the morning train 0103, whose schedule is indicated below:-
---
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
0103 MANDAVI EXPRESS 22/11/2005 MUMBAI CST MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 CSTM MUMBAI CST 1 Source 06:55 0 1
2 DR DADAR 1 07:08 07:10 9 1
3 TNA THANE 1 07:43 07:45 34 1
4 PNVL PANVEL 1 08:25 08:30 69 1
5 MNI MANGAON 1 10:25 10:27 188 1
6 VEER VEER 1 10:59 11:01 212 1 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
7 KHED KHED 1 11:16 11:18 284 1
8 CHI CHIPLUN 1 11:50 12:00 325 1
9 SGR SANGMESHWAR 1 12:36 12:38 384 1
10 RN RATNAGIRI 1 13:30 13:35 431 1
11 ADVI ADAVALI 1 14:10 14:12 475 1
12 RAJP RAJAPUR ROAD 1 14:40 14:42 520 1
13 VBW VAIBHAVWADI RD 1 14:58 15:00 543 1
14 KKW KANKAVALI 1 15:28 15:33 587 1
15 SNDD SINDHUDURG 1 15:52 15:54 612 1
16 KUDL KUDAL 1 16:04 16:06 626 1
17 SWV SAWANTWADI ROAD 1 16:26 16:28 655 1
18 PERN PERNEM 1 16:48 16:50 686 1
19 THVM THIVIM 1 17:12 17:14 701 1
20 KRMI KARMALI 1 17:33 17:35 725 1
21 VEN VERNA 1 18:05 18:10 748 1 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
22 MAO MADGAON 1 18:40 00:00 765 1
============================== =============
@@@This means, instead of 10.45 in the morning on 30th, you will be reaching Goa on the evening of 30th at 18.40 hrs.
================
@@@But, don't get yourself WAITLISTED in any class & in any train during peak period!!!!!
=============
#4 Nov 22nd, 2005, 12:30
Aircraft Service Engineer, Astronomer & Traveller
Join Date:
Dec 2004
Location:
Mumbai, India. (Lat 18.967 N, Long 72.833 E, Alt 11 m)
Posts:
2,193
  • aadil is offline
#4
Try the train that leaves at night from CST and reaches next day in the morning. Best to get a great view of the Goan countryside when you wake up in the morning!!! Book early to avoid disappointment later on as all trains get full very soon especially for the period you want being the peak season and I hope you already have your hotel bookings done as well!!!

Cheers,
Aadil.
Climb high; climb far;
Your goal, the sky,
Your aim, the stars!!!
#5 Nov 22nd, 2005, 12:54
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#5
Dear Aadil,
Your observation:-
""Best to get a great view of the Goan countryside when you wake up in the morning!!! Book early to avoid disappointment""
-------
@@It is too late!!! The trains are already full for 29th night and also for 30th night. Only a few berths are available in one of the two morning trains on 30th December, namely,0103 Mandovi Express as already explained. Even the Dadar-Madgaon Jan Shatabdhi is packed for 29th, 30th and 31st.
-------------
V.Srinivasa Prasad
22.11.2005/13.00 hrs.
#6 Nov 22nd, 2005, 14:28
Join Date:
Nov 2005
Location:
Dublin, Ireland
Posts:
7
  • deisegirl is offline
#6

Trains from Mumbai to Goa

Thanks Guys for the info.

Steven_ber: You were right, not having much luck getting a place.

Aadil: Guess I'll have to see the Goan countryside another morning.

V. Srinivas Prasad: Thanks for your help. I'll try the train on the morning of the 30th. What's the procedure with booking a train ticket from outside India? Is there some system where by I can collect the tickets in the train staion?

We also have no accommodation booked in Goa for New Years. I know its a wee bit late, but any ideas where's good to be located for a party atmosphere on New Years Eve? Any information is greatly appreciated!
#7 Nov 22nd, 2005, 14:34
Join Date:
Sep 2005
Location:
India
Posts:
6,608
  • jyotirmoy is offline
#7
If you have booked a hotel in Mumbai check whether they will recive & keep the tickets for you. If yes then book online & give the address of the hotel where the tickets will be delivered.
For accomodation it is tough getting a decent place at a decent price in the peak season.
For good party head to Baga.
Good luck.
#8 Nov 22nd, 2005, 15:49
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#8
How about a 2nd class seat on a fast daytime train......

Train 2051 (JAN SHATABDI) departs Dadar (Mumbai) at 05:30 and gets to Thivim (north Goa) at 12:32 and Madgaon at 13:40

Bookable 2nd class seat = Rs 197

29-12-2005 AVAILABLE- 0022
30-12-2005 AVAILABLE- 0337
31-12-2005 AVAILABLE- 0587

It may only be a wooden seat, but how much does a cushion cost?

No tinted windows, perfect.
#9 Nov 22nd, 2005, 20:18
Join Date:
Oct 2005
Location:
Scotland UK
Posts:
38
  • owenr3 is offline
#9

Train Reservations

If all the trains book up quickly how far in advance is it possible to reserve seats/bunks etc? We are travelling in India in Feb 06 and I plan to have a go at booking seats online through following the extensive advice and guidelines on this site on how to book train tickets online but am I correct in thinking that you can only book tickets not more than 60 days before the date you need the ticket or is it longer?
Cheers
Lisa
#10 Nov 22nd, 2005, 20:36
Join Date:
Jul 2002
Location:
the Netherlands
Posts:
5,985
  • cyberhippie is offline
#10
All trains don't book up as fast as this, it's the Christmas/New Year rush that has caused the trains to fill up!!

A few days notice will get you on most trains in India but I always say, if you need to be places on certain dates, booking ahead isn't a bad idea. It's a painless process to cancel tickets and get some of you money back (24 hours notice and you'll get most of your money back!

Having said that if you mean the trains from Mumbai to Goa then there is always a good case for booking ahead on this line, there are a limited number of trains running on the Konkan Railway and it's the fastest way to get South so trains on this line are often booked up!!

You can as you say book up-to 60 days ahead!
#11 Nov 22nd, 2005, 21:13
Aircraft Service Engineer, Astronomer & Traveller
Join Date:
Dec 2004
Location:
Mumbai, India. (Lat 18.967 N, Long 72.833 E, Alt 11 m)
Posts:
2,193
  • aadil is offline
#11
Quote:
Originally Posted by owenr3 If all the trains book up quickly how far in advance is it possible to reserve seats/bunks etc? We are travelling in India in Feb 06 and I plan to have a go at booking seats online through following the extensive advice and guidelines on this site on how to book train tickets online but am I correct in thinking that you can only book tickets not more than 60 days before the date you need the ticket or is it longer?
Cheers
Lisa
Hi Lisa,

60 days for the train bookings is required to get a seat but that is also sometimes difficult to get in the peak season. Indiamike threads on this topic are really informative so take a look there and just book your tickets on the www.irctc.co.in site accordingly.

Cheers,
Aadil.
#12 Nov 23rd, 2005, 15:16
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#12

What a difference a day makes.....

Yesterday

29-12-2005 AVAILABLE- 0022
30-12-2005 AVAILABLE- 0337
31-12-2005 AVAILABLE- 0587


Today

29-12-2005 WL 1/WL 1
30-12-2005 AVAILABLE- 0306
31-12-2005 AVAILABLE- 0573


The trains on 30th and 31st will get to Goa in time for NYE, so book now.

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
mumbai-udaipur trains Nov 13th, 2008 12:49 15 40304 Indian Railways
Trains From Umaria Bandhavgarh To Mumbai Nov 17th, 2005 13:41 2 7137 Indian Railways
Special 'Diwali' trains between Mumbai and Howrah Sep 14th, 2005 13:09 0 13300 Indian Railways
Mumbai - Goa - Kerala, book trains for xmas? Sep 7th, 2005 19:32 2 4097 Indian Railways
Trains Mumbai-Trivandrum Feb 6th, 2005 12:44 1 1638 Indian Railways


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success