Train to Khajuraho

#1 Jul 11th, 2008, 17:26
Join Date:
Oct 2006
Location:
Kolkata. INDIA
Posts:
1,941
  • Bhaswaran is offline
#1
I have heard from unconfirmed sources that the railway line to Khajuraho is all set for a grand opening this Independence Day, August 15, 2008.

I will update with any confirmed findings and anyone with such please update here.
....life is a journey.....and the journey is more important than the destination........

Photos in Indiamike :http://www.indiamike.com/photopost/s...0/ppuser/15496

Photos in Flickr :http://www.flickr.com/photos/bhaswaran/
#2 Jul 12th, 2008, 16:52
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#2
Thanks for the update, I was starting to think this line would never open.
.
SOS: Missing Person...

Please look at this thread, even if you are not in India.: Have you seen Jonathan Spollen?

He could be anywhere now: You might have met him, be able to help, or give information.
#3 Jul 15th, 2008, 22:10
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#3
Dear Steven,

The Indian Railways have announced that a portion of 2447/2448 NZM-MKP UPSK Express (tri-weekly), numbered as 2447-A/2448-A will run to KHAJURAHO with transfer of coaches in Mahoba Junction, but from a date to be notified later.
#4 Jul 15th, 2008, 22:59
Join Date:
Oct 2007
Location:
right next door to hell
Posts:
1,163
  • singsub is offline
#4
so how far will this rail head be from actual khajuraho??
#5 Jul 15th, 2008, 23:14
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
cyberworld
Posts:
38
  • dumpy is offline
#5
Sits tapping his fingers, it's been a long time coming.

Singsub I think the railhead pretty much end up in khajuraho itself.

Don't hold your breath, I've read rains have eroded parts of the newly laid tracks and it has collapsed in parts so..
#6 Jul 15th, 2008, 23:20
Join Date:
Oct 2007
Location:
right next door to hell
Posts:
1,163
  • singsub is offline
#6
and whats the name of the train ?? the erotic express?? randy super fast mail ??
#7 Jul 16th, 2008, 02:05
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#7
The Nizamuddin-Khajuraho link express (full name) has the following times: - (TAAG has the times of 2447A incorrect)

Train 2448A (departs Delhi Tuesday, Friday and Sunday only)

Nizamuddin (Delhi) 21:35
Mathura 23:30
Agra Cant 00:25
Jhansi 03:20
Mahoba 06:15 (train is timed to be at Mahoba for at least 25 mins)
Khajuraho 07:50


Train 2447A (departs Khajuraho Monday, Wednesday and Saturday only)

Khajuraho 18:15
Mahoba 19:57
Jhansi 23:15 (timed to be at station 12 minutes)
Agra Cant 02:25
Mathura 03:20
Nizamuddin 05:20

Awful times for Agra.
#8 Jul 16th, 2008, 13:51
Join Date:
Apr 2008
Location:
USA
Posts:
112
  • HelenR is offline
#8
Is it a good idea to book seats on these trains, since someone was talking about the problems with the tracks?

I really want to book it but then if anything goes wrong, it can lead to a lot of problems, including missing a flight.

I wish they could guarantee that nothing will go wrong...
#9 Jul 16th, 2008, 16:58
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#9
.............and the distance from Mahoba to Khajuraho has been shown as 65Kms.
#10 Jul 19th, 2008, 06:20
Join Date:
Apr 2008
Location:
USA
Posts:
112
  • HelenR is offline
#10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steven_ber View Post The Nizamuddin-Khajuraho link express (full name) has the following times: - (TAAG has the times of 2447A incorrect)

Train 2448A (departs Delhi Tuesday, Friday and Sunday only)

Nizamuddin (Delhi) 21:35
Mathura 23:30
Agra Cant 00:25
Jhansi 03:20
Mahoba 06:15 (train is timed to be at Mahoba for at least 25 mins)
Khajuraho 07:50


Train 2447A (departs Khajuraho Monday, Wednesday and Saturday only)

Khajuraho 18:15
Mahoba 19:57
Jhansi 23:15 (timed to be at station 12 minutes)
Agra Cant 02:25
Mathura 03:20
Nizamuddin 05:20

Awful times for Agra.
What station code did you use for Khajuraho? I tried KHJ (Khajraha) and AGC (Agra Cantt) but couldn't find one train with an AC class!

I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong...
#11 Jul 19th, 2008, 08:06
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
Mumbai, India
Posts:
1,550
  • Sadanand Kamath is offline
#11
The date of introduction of Train No.2447A/2448A (Nizamuddin-Khajuraho-Nizamuddin) has not yet been announced. Hence the IR site has been indicating " no matching stations found".
I could not locate station code for Khajuraho in Trains at a Glance.

Sadanand
#12 Aug 20th, 2008, 20:06
Join Date:
Mar 2005
Location:
A citizen of the world at the moment.
Posts:
104
  • katcalls is offline
#12
Hello, does anyone have an update on this by any chance?

I'm starting to look at getting to Khajuraho from Varanasi (then onto Agra/Delhi) sometime next week.

No luck from India Rail website but I thought I would ask anyways! The bus journey looks like hell!
Bueller? Bueller?
#13 Aug 20th, 2008, 22:15
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#13
I've head nothing, been reading an Indian newspaper and I've got google alerts for Mahoba, but still nothing, I also checked on the Indian Railways website yesterday.

There is good news though, it may be running in time for the commonwealth games in 2010.
#14 Aug 21st, 2008, 15:00
Join Date:
Mar 2005
Location:
A citizen of the world at the moment.
Posts:
104
  • katcalls is offline
#14
Ah well, didn't think so! Hell journey to Khajuraho coming right up!
#15 Sep 22nd, 2008, 18:53
Join Date:
Sep 2007
Location:
Kulpahar
Posts:
21
  • rohit_klar is offline
#15
The Nizamuddin-Khajuraho Link Express is set to start before Diwali (most likely some time between 2Oct-Gandhi Jayanti and 9Oct-Dussera).
Exact Schedule of the train is as follows:
Train 2448A (departs Delhi Tuesday, Friday and Sunday only)

Nizamuddin (Delhi) 21:35
Mathura 23:30
Agra Cant 00:25
Jhansi 03:20
Mauranipur 04:25
Harpalpur 04:55
Kulpahar 05:34
Mahoba 06:15
Khajuraho 07:50


Train 2447A (departs Khajuraho Monday, Wednesday and Saturday only)

Khajuraho 18:15
Mahoba 19:57
Kulpahar 20:20
Harpalpur 20:50
Mauranipur 21:20
Jhansi 23:15
Agra Cant 02:25
Mathura 03:20
Nizamuddin 05:20

Khajuraho itself would be the railhead and this line will extend till Bamitha (Just 8Kms from Khajuraho)and will form a junction with Lalitpur-Singrauli rail line (under construction). This would be another link to reach Khajuraho after completion. Lalitpur-Singrauli rail link will have greater number of trains. This line will pass through Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Panna and Reewa.
Last edited by rohit_klar; Sep 22nd, 2008 at 18:58.. Reason: More info added about another rail link to Khajuraho
Reply

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
From Jhansi to Khajuraho by train? Jan 23rd, 2011 14:47 4 8294 Indian Railways
Khajuraho to Varanasi - train or plane? Apr 1st, 2010 08:30 21 4537 India Travel Itinerary Advice
The Train To Khajuraho Jan 22nd, 2008 16:47 4 10562 Indian Railways
Varanasi-Khajuraho-Agra by train? Oct 1st, 2006 08:01 3 1649 Indian Railways
Khajuraho to Varanasi: air vs. bus/train Oct 27th, 2005 02:26 17 23957 Varanasi


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success