Train Route - Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer?

#1 Jul 16th, 2008, 17:36
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
AHMEDABAD
Posts:
3
Send a message via ICQ to monsoon959 Send a message via AIM to monsoon959 Send a message via Skype™ to monsoon959
  • monsoon959 is offline
#1
whaw is the easiest way to go to jaisalmer from ahmedabad by train route
#2 Jul 16th, 2008, 18:22
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Jaisalmer
Posts:
9,273
  • Aishah is offline
#2
You would go Ahmedabad to Jodhpur then change trains to Jaisalmer. I can't give you times for these as I'm on a slow connection but I think you ought to be able to have a train arrive in Jodhpur so you can catch the overnight to Jaisalmer on the same day. Overnight leaves Jodhpur around 11.15 p.m. There is also an overnight sleeper bus direct from Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer.
Every cloud has a silver lining!
#3 Jul 16th, 2008, 18:28
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Jaisalmer
Posts:
9,273
  • Aishah is offline
#3
Mod Note: Monsoon I've changed the title of your thread to make it more specific - others may notice and give you train times etc.
#4 Jul 16th, 2008, 22:53
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#4
Following is the schedule of 4059 for JU-JSM stretch:
31 JU JODHPUR JN 1 05:35 06:00 620 2
32 MMY MARWAR MATHANYA 1 06:46 06:48 653 2
33 OSN OSIYAN 1 07:14 07:16 685 2
34 MWT MARWAR LOHWAT 1 07:56 07:58 729 2
35 PLC PHALODI 1 08:25 08:30 757 2
36 RDRA RAMDEVRA 1 09:08 09:10 804 2
37 POK POKRAN 1 09:45 10:05 815 2
38 AQG ASHAPURA GOMAT 1 10:10 10:12 818 2
39 SBLT SHRIBDRYA LATHI 1 10:48 10:50 858 2 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
40 JSM JAISALMER 1 12:45 Destination 921 2
============================== =====================
Following is the schedule of 4810 for JU-JSM stretch:
...
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
4810 JU JSM EXPRESS 16/07/2008 JODHPUR JN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
Ads by Google

SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 JU JODHPUR JN 1 Source 23:00 0 1
2 RKB RAIKA BAGH 1 23:03 23:05 3 1
3 MMY MARWAR MATHANYA 1 23:36 23:38 34 1
4 OSN OSIYAN 1 00:04 00:06 65 2
5 STSN SHAITANSINGHNGR 1 01:00 01:02 126 2 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
6 PLC PHALODI 1 01:10 01:15 137 2
7 RDRA RAMDEVRA 1 01:56 01:58 184 2
8 POK POKRAN 1 02:20 02:40 195 2
9 AQG ASHAPURA GOMAT 1 02:45 02:47 198 2
10 SBLT SHRIBDRYA LATHI 1 03:16 03:18 237 2
11 JSM JAISALMER 1 05:00 Destination 301 2
=========================
##Unfortunately, 2480 arrives in Jodhpur at 6.30 hrs., whereas 4059 deoparts at 6.00 hrs. itself.

##So, please take 9223 from Ahmedabad to Jodhpur, whose schedule is given below:
-------
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
9223 ADI JAT EXPRESS 16/07/2008 AHMEDABAD JN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
Ads by Google

SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 ADI AHMEDABAD JN 1 Source 11:10 0 1
2 MSH MAHESANA JN 1 12:23 12:25 68 1
3 UJA UNJHA 1 12:53 12:55 90 1
4 SID SIDDHPUR 1 13:13 13:15 104 1
5 PNU PALANPUR JN 1 14:21 14:23 133 1
6 ABR ABU ROAD 1 15:07 15:17 186 1
7 FA FALNA 1 16:28 16:30 285 1
8 MJ MARWAR JN 1 18:10 18:15 351 1
9 PMY PALI MARWAR 1 18:37 18:39 382 1
10 LUNI LUNI JN 1 19:15 19:22 423 1
11 JU JODHPUR JN 1 20:00 20:20 455 1
----
....which comfortably connects 4810!!!!
#5 Jul 17th, 2008, 14:53
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
AHMEDABAD
Posts:
3
Send a message via ICQ to monsoon959 Send a message via AIM to monsoon959 Send a message via Skype™ to monsoon959
  • monsoon959 is offline
#5
thanx
#6 Jul 17th, 2008, 14:55
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
AHMEDABAD
Posts:
3
Send a message via ICQ to monsoon959 Send a message via AIM to monsoon959 Send a message via Skype™ to monsoon959
  • monsoon959 is offline
#6
thnx it was really helpful
#7 Jan 4th, 2009, 00:15
Join Date:
Jan 2009
Location:
Ahmedabad
Posts:
6
  • hibhadresh is offline
#7
Hi,

You can reach Jaisalmer from Ahmedabad by below route.

It is 520 kms away from Ahmedabad.

Ahmedabad - Chandkheda - Kalol - Nundasan - Bhandu - Patan - Wagdod - Disa - Dhanera - Sanchore - Gandhav - Rohla - Barmer - Shiv - Khoral - Vinjurai - Devikot - Jaisalmer

You can also have a daily night bus services sitting / sleeping from Near Hathising,Shahibaug, Ahmedabad to Jasalmer arround 8:00 pm.

You can also reach by train from Ahmedaabd to Jodhpur and from here you need to take another train from Jodhpur to Jaisalmer. There is no direct train between Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer.

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Stops on Ahmedabad-Bangalore route? Jan 20th, 2011 19:44 2 1307 India Travel Itinerary Advice
Ahmedabad-Jaisalmer Bus Sep 9th, 2010 23:59 3 1977 Rajasthan
Ahmedabad to Jaisalmer Jan 4th, 2009 00:32 18 4278 Rajasthan
Ahmedabad - Jaisalmer by bus? Jan 4th, 2009 00:11 3 4183 Off the Beaten Trail in India
Bus timetables for Ahmedabad - Udaipur - Jodhpur - Jaisalmer Oct 19th, 2008 13:47 24 52639 Buses, Automobiles, Motorcycles, and Bicycles


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success