Train Mumbai To Goa

#1 Nov 29th, 2005, 23:59
Join Date:
Oct 2005
Location:
Scotland UK
Posts:
38
  • owenr3 is offline
#1
Can anyone tell me which train it is that leaves Mumbai at approx 9.05am and arrives in Thivim, Goa at 8.45pm. I think it was Mangla something or other and I want to book this but not sure of the train number, name or different prices for different classes etc. the overnight train doesn't fit in with our plans.
Cheers
Lisa
#2 Nov 30th, 2005, 00:39
Prof. Lionel Aranha Future Member
Posts:
n/a
#2
Try the following link: www.konkanrailway.com
#3 Nov 30th, 2005, 15:14
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,265
  • vsp27759 is offline
#3
Dear owenr3,
The Train 2618 Mangala Express which starts from H.Nizamuddin (a place in Delhi Area) and goes upto Ernakulam in Kerala. This touches Kalyan Junction (***a suburb of Mumbai which is 54 Kms. away from Bombay VT).
=============
Its schedule is as follows:-
----
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
2618 MNGLA LKSDP EXP 30/11/2005 H NIZAMUDDIN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 NZM H NIZAMUDDIN 1 Source 09:50 0 1
2 MTJ MATHURA JN 1 11:45 11:48 135 1
3 AGC AGRA CANTT 1 12:43 12:50 189 1
4 MRA MORENA 1 13:43 13:45 269 1
5 GWL GWALIOR 1 14:25 14:30 307 1
6 JHS JHANSI JN 1 15:53 16:03 405 1
7 BINA BINA JN 1 18:00 18:05 557 1
8 BPL BHOPAL JN 1 19:50 20:00 695 1
9 ET ITARSI JN 1 21:45 21:50 787 1
10 KNW KHANDWA 1 00:25 00:30 965 2
11 BSL BHUSAVAL JN 1 02:20 02:25 1088 2
12 MMR MANMAD JN 1 04:45 04:50 1272 2
13 NK NASIK ROAD 1 05:48 05:50 1345 2
14 IGP IGATPURI 1 06:58 07:00 1396 2
15 KYN KALYAN JN 1 09:00 09:05 1479 2
16 PNVL PANVEL 1 10:00 10:05 1516 2
17 CHI CHIPLUN 1 13:50 14:00 1773 2
18 RN RATNAGIRI 1 15:50 15:55 1879 2
19 KKW KANKAVALI 1 17:38 17:40 2034 2
20 THVM THIVIM 1 19:12 19:14 2149 2
21 MAO MADGAON 1 20:10 20:20 2214 2
22 KAWR KARWAR 1 21:18 21:20 2296 2
23 BTKL BHATKAL 1 22:42 22:44 2450 2
24 UD UDUPI 1 23:53 23:55 2562 2
25 KNKD KANKANADI 1 01:10 01:20 2645 3
26 KGQ KASARAGOD 1 02:03 02:05 2697 3
27 KZE KANHANGAD 1 02:28 02:30 2720 3
28 NLE NILESHWAR 1 02:38 02:40 2730 3
29 PAY PAYYANUR 1 02:58 03:00 2749 3
30 PAZ PAYANGADI 1 03:08 03:10 2761 3
31 CAN CANNANORE 1 03:50 03:55 2783 3
32 TLY TELLICHERRY 1 04:13 04:15 2803 3
33 BDJ BADAGARA 1 04:38 04:40 2826 3
34 QLD QUILANDI 1 04:58 05:00 2848 3
35 CLT CALICUT 1 05:40 05:45 2872 3
36 FK FEROK 1 06:03 06:05 2882 3
37 PGI PARPANANGADI 1 06:23 06:25 2897 3
38 TIR TIRUR 1 06:43 06:45 2911 3
39 KTU KUTTIPPURAM 1 07:03 07:05 2926 3
40 PTB PATTAMBI 1 07:28 07:30 2947 3
41 SRR SHORANUR JN 1 08:25 08:30 2958 3
42 TCR TRICHUR 1 09:00 09:05 2991 3
43 AWY ALWAYE 1 09:57 10:00 3046 3
44 ERS ERANAKULAM JN 1 10:55 00:00 3065 3
============================== =======
@@@The schedule for the stretch you wanted to travel:-
---
15 KYN KALYAN JN 1 09:00 09:05 1479 2
16 PNVL PANVEL 1 10:00 10:05 1516 2
17 CHI CHIPLUN 1 13:50 14:00 1773 2
18 RN RATNAGIRI 1 15:50 15:55 1879 2
19 KKW KANKAVALI 1 17:38 17:40 2034 2
20 THVM THIVIM 1 19:12 19:14 2149 2
============================== ======
@@@But it is extremely difficult to secure accomodation in this train at a very short notice, which is much more horrible, during the months of December and January.
===============
V.Srinivasa Prasad
30.11.2005/14.20 hrs.
#4 Nov 30th, 2005, 15:45
Aircraft Service Engineer, Astronomer & Traveller
Join Date:
Dec 2004
Location:
Mumbai, India. (Lat 18.967 N, Long 72.833 E, Alt 11 m)
Posts:
2,193
  • aadil is offline
#4
Hi Lisa,

I would not advise you to take this train for the simple reason that to get to Kalyan from Mumbai will be next to impossible for you with all your luggage and not safe considering the train timings as the train could be late from Hazrat Nizamuddin and will not be empty when you board it in Kalyan and the time it reaches Goa is also not a preferable time as everything is shut by the time you reach the hotel if you have one booked or else even more of a problem. I would advise the night train from Mumbai that leaves around 11pm or midnight from CST and reaches the next morning. I know that you would prefer the morning train. There is another one in the morning that leaves around 5am from Lokmanya Tilak (Kurla) Terminus which is a closer suburb of Mumbai. Hope this helps.

BTW, V. S. Prasad should be able to give you a timetable copy as he so very well does on this site everytime so very nicely!!!

Cheers,
Aadil.
Climb high; climb far;
Your goal, the sky,
Your aim, the stars!!!
#5 Nov 30th, 2005, 16:35
Join Date:
Oct 2005
Location:
Scotland UK
Posts:
38
  • owenr3 is offline
#5
thanks Aadil
we have been to Goa before and are getting met by friends at the station. However, not knowing Mumbai at all I'm a bit worried about getting to Kalyan especially the safety issue that you mention. The day train suits in better with our requirements - would you say that the 0103 Mandavi Express leaving from Mumbai CST at 0655 is OK. Arrive Thivim, Goa at 17.12pm?
also for trains from Katni to Mubai we planned to get the 1615 from Katni giving us loads of time to get to Katni by taxi or something from Tala but I notice this overnight train gets into Kalyan Junction too at 10.10am then we need to get to Mubai (Shelley's hotel), can you recommend another more suitable train from Katni? i can't find any trains that go to central Mumbai from Katni.
Cheers
Lisa
#6 Nov 30th, 2005, 16:47
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,730
  • steven_ber is offline
#6
There are no trains that terminate at Kalyan, the Indian Railway website has a few flaws, and this is one of them.

Look in the Train Information thread (link below) and you will find details of the Katni - Mumbai CST train and all the trains from Mumbai to Goa.
.
SOS: Missing Person...

Please look at this thread, even if you are not in India.: Have you seen Jonathan Spollen?

He could be anywhere now: You might have met him, be able to help, or give information.
#7 Nov 30th, 2005, 17:15
Aircraft Service Engineer, Astronomer & Traveller
Join Date:
Dec 2004
Location:
Mumbai, India. (Lat 18.967 N, Long 72.833 E, Alt 11 m)
Posts:
2,193
  • aadil is offline
#7

Train info.

Quote:
Originally Posted by owenr3 thanks Aadil
we have been to Goa before and are getting met by friends at the station. However, not knowing Mumbai at all I'm a bit worried about getting to Kalyan especially the safety issue that you mention. The day train suits in better with our requirements - would you say that the 0103 Mandavi Express leaving from Mumbai CST at 0655 is OK. Arrive Thivim, Goa at 17.12pm?
also for trains from Katni to Mubai we planned to get the 1615 from Katni giving us loads of time to get to Katni by taxi or something from Tala but I notice this overnight train gets into Kalyan Junction too at 10.10am then we need to get to Mubai (Shelley's hotel), can you recommend another more suitable train from Katni? i can't find any trains that go to central Mumbai from Katni.
Cheers
Lisa
Hi Lisa,

Well, the train from CST is fine as long as you leave from Mumbai it is no problem as you say someone will be there to receive you in Goa. I have not seen the trains coming in from Katni to Mumbai but will check it out for you. The following are the trains coming to Mumbai on the 4th of December as I cannot check for the date you want in advance of two months. So it is just a random date I used here to get the train information.

S#SelectTrain NoTrain NameDepartureArrivalRuns on
1
1066
DBG LTT EXPRESS
07:55
02:45
- - W - F - SU
2
1068
SAKET EXPRESS
01:35
20:35
- - - - F - SU
3
1072
KAMAYANI EXPRES
00:20
21:55
M T W TH F S SU
4
1094
MAHANAGARI EXP
19:40
14:30
M T W TH F S SU
5
5018
GKP LTT EXP
21:30
17:30
M T W TH F S SU
6
2321
HWH MUMBAI MAIL
16:15
11:25
M T W TH F S SU
7
3201
RJPB(T)-LTT EXP
14:20
10:15
M T W TH F S SU


LTT means Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at Kurla and that is within Mumbai though not in the centre of the city. The others should be coming to CST.

Hope this helps.
#8 Nov 30th, 2005, 17:20
Aircraft Service Engineer, Astronomer & Traveller
Join Date:
Dec 2004
Location:
Mumbai, India. (Lat 18.967 N, Long 72.833 E, Alt 11 m)
Posts:
2,193
  • aadil is offline
#8
10KTEKATNI119:3519:400449111JB PJABALPUR121:1021:200540112NUN ARSINGHPUR122:3322:350624113PP IPIPARIYA123:3823:400718114ETI TARSI JN101:2001:300785215KNWKHANDWA 104:1504:200970216NPNRNEPANAGA R104:5304:551013217BAUBURHANPU R105:1305:151039218BSLBHUSAVAL JN106:2006:301093219MMRMANMAD JN108:5008:551277220NKNASIK ROAD109:5309:551350221IGPIGATP URI111:0011:051401222KYNKALYAN JN113:0513:101484223TNATHANE11 3:2813:301504224DRDADAR113:581 4:001528225CSTMMUMBAI CST114:30-15372
This is the train timings and route from Katni to Mumbai CST so it should be a good train to take if you get the seats on it. It starts from Varanasi and the train name is the 1094 Mahanagari Express.

Hope this helps.
Cheers,
Aadil.
#9 Nov 30th, 2005, 17:24
Aircraft Service Engineer, Astronomer & Traveller
Join Date:
Dec 2004
Location:
Mumbai, India. (Lat 18.967 N, Long 72.833 E, Alt 11 m)
Posts:
2,193
  • aadil is offline
#9
28KTEKATNI116:1016:151092229JB PJABALPUR117:4017:501183230SRI DSHRIDHAM118:2418:251236231NUN ARSINGHPUR118:5318:551267232GA RGADARWARA119:2919:301311233PP IPIPARIYA120:0420:061361234ETI TARSI JN122:0022:101428235HDHARDA123 :0923:101504236KNWKHANDWA100:5 501:001610337NPNRNEPANAGAR101: 4301:441654338BAUBURHANPUR102: 0602:071681339BSLBHUSAVAL JN103:0503:101735340JLJALGAON JN103:3803:391759341CSNCHALISG AON JN104:4404:451852342MMRMANMAD JN105:5506:201919343NKNASIK ROAD107:1907:201992344DVLDEVLA LI107:2907:301998345IGPIGATPUR I108:1908:202043346KYNKALYAN JN110:1010:152126347DRDADAR110 :5911:002170348CSTMMUMBAI CST111:25-21793
This is the timings and route for the 2321 Howrah Mumbai Mail from Katni to Mumbai CST. Also another good train as far as timings are concerned but could be running a few hours late as usual.
#10 Nov 30th, 2005, 17:40
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,730
  • steven_ber is offline
#10
aadil, I can see you're having a few problems, whilst you work it out I will put the train details here.


Train 2321 departs Katni daily at 16:15 and gets to Mumbai CST at 11:25. (1A, 2A, 3A, SL.) (starts from Calcutta)

Train 1094 departs katni daily at 19:40 and gets to Mumbai CST at 14:30 (2A, 3A, SL.) (starts from Varanasi)

Train 3201 departs Katni daily at 14:20 and gets to Lokmanya Tilak at 11:30 (2A, 3A, SL.) (starts from Patna)


First Class (air con) = Rs 2953
2-tier air con = Rs 1559
3-tier air con = Rs 1005
Sleeper Class = Rs 377 (not air con)
#11 Nov 30th, 2005, 17:43
Join Date:
Jul 2002
Location:
the Netherlands
Posts:
5,985
  • cyberhippie is offline
#11
Steven while we're on the subject I asked before "somewhere" but do you think the Konkan Railway has a quota on the 0111 Kalyan Goa express??
If so, that means there are a few unsold tickets to Goa as you can only book 7 days ahead with their online booking site. Which suggests to me they my have a quota held back from the IR quotas.
Could be handy for the stragglers!!
#12 Nov 30th, 2005, 18:02
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,730
  • steven_ber is offline
#12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberhippie Steven while we're on the subject I asked before "somewhere" but do you think the Konkan Railway has a quota on the 0111 Kalyan Goa express??
If so, that means there are a few unsold tickets to Goa as you can only book 7 days ahead with their online booking site. Which suggests to me they my have a quota held back from the IR quotas.
Could be handy for the stragglers!!
(Also train 0103)

Yes I think they must have some berths reserved, though if I remember right, only in 3A (and at an increased price) and I thought the same as you, that it used to be 10 days in advance.

I must confess though, I never really looked into it or booked any tickets this way.

(wasn't it also possible to pick the tickets up at the station on the day of departure?)

I've no time to look into it, but if anyone wants to the information should be somewhere on the following website.

http://www.konkanrailway.com/
#13 Nov 30th, 2005, 18:05
Join Date:
Jul 2002
Location:
the Netherlands
Posts:
5,985
  • cyberhippie is offline
#13
Yep it's possible to pick up the tickets, which is also quite handy!!
#14 Dec 2nd, 2005, 12:49
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,265
  • vsp27759 is offline
#14
Dear cyberhippie,
Your observation:-
""but do you think the Konkan Railway has a quota on the 0111 Kalyan Goa express??""
==============
@@@The 0111 runs between CSTM and Madgaon:-
---
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
0111 KONKAN KANYA EX 02/12/2005 MUMBAI CST MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 CSTM MUMBAI CST 1 Source 23:00 0 1
2 DR DADAR 1 23:13 23:15 9 1
3 TNA THANE 1 23:43 23:45 34 1
4 PNVL PANVEL 1 00:28 00:30 69 2
5 MNI MANGAON 1 02:36 02:38 188 2
6 KHED KHED 1 03:31 03:33 284 2
7 CHI CHIPLUN 1 04:05 04:15 325 2
8 SGR SANGMESHWAR 1 04:56 04:58 384 2
9 RN RATNAGIRI 1 05:38 05:43 431 2
10 VID VILAVADE 1 06:14 06:16 497 2
11 RAJP RAJAPUR ROAD 1 06:29 06:31 520 2
12 VBW VAIBHAVWADI RD 1 06:46 06:48 543 2
13 KKW KANKAVALI 1 07:18 07:23 587 2
14 SNDD SINDHUDURG 1 07:32 07:34 612 2
15 KUDL KUDAL 1 07:58 08:00 626 2
16 SWV SAWANTWADI ROAD 1 08:18 08:20 655 2
17 PERN PERNEM 1 09:08 09:10 686 2
18 THVM THIVIM 1 09:26 09:28 701 2
19 KRMI KARMALI 1 09:44 09:46 725 2
20 MAO MADGAON 1 10:45 00:00 765 2
================
@@@In this Train, you can book your tickets 60 Days in advance:-
----
You Queried For Train Number Train Name Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Source Station Destination Station Quota Code
0111 KONKAN KANYA EX 31-1-2006 MUMBAI CST MADGAON GENERAL

S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - SL
1 31- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0437
============================== ======
@@@Even in 0103, Tickets can be reserved 60 days in advance:-
----
You Queried For Train Number Train Name Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Source Station Destination Station Quota Code
0103 MANDAVI EXPRESS 31-1-2006 MUMBAI CST MADGAON GENERAL

S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - SL
1 31- 1-2006 AVAILABLE- 0261
============================== =====
@@@Some short-distance trains do have a limit of 10 Days Advance Booking Limit.

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Train from Mumbai to Pune Nov 11th, 2005 11:27 7 3265 India Travel Itinerary Advice
train from Mumbai to Goa Sep 13th, 2005 22:21 7 2446 Indian Railways
Train from Jaipur to Mumbai Aug 1st, 2005 09:40 3 11473 Jaipur
Train from Mumbai to Leh Apr 13th, 2005 07:59 7 11196 Indian Railways


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success